Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[HELP] Update HTC One X AT&T to 4.1.1 or 4.2.2

OP bleiders

31st October 2013, 05:35 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Good day dear friends,

Please i need help with my phone, i live in Venezuela i bought it from amazon, it is unlocked, never touch the sistem or hardware, i never change the Android version, i have the 4.0.3, i heard that there is already a new version 4.2.2, but when i pressthe Updates of software AT&T i dont get any update even the 4.1.1, could you guys help me to update my phone, waiting for your comments.
31st October 2013, 06:08 AM   |  #2  
timmaaa's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 7,504
 
15,457 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
We need to see your bootloader details first. To get to your bootloader, power the phone off completely, once it's off hold volume down and then power so you're holding them together. After a few seconds let go of power but keep holding volume down until you reach the white screen with text, this is your bootloader, please post the first five lines.

Sent from my Evita
31st October 2013, 07:29 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmaaa

we need to see your bootloader details first. To get to your bootloader, power the phone off completely, once it's off hold volume down and then power so you're holding them together. After a few seconds let go of power but keep holding volume down until you reach the white screen with text, this is your bootloader, please post the first five lines.

Sent from my evita

evita pvt ship s-on rl
hboot-2 14.0000
radio-0.16.32.09.01_3
open dsp-v25.1.0.32.0405
emmc-boot
nov 26 2012.18:37:14:-1
31st October 2013, 09:43 AM   |  #4  
timmaaa's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 7,504
 
15,457 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
What about the line above that? It should say "locked" or "relocked", and possibly "tampered".

Sent from my Evita
The Following User Says Thank You to timmaaa For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st October 2013, 01:32 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
AT&T has not released the sense 5 and Android 4.2.2 update yet and when he never touched the system, his bootloader is probably "locked"
31st October 2013, 01:42 PM   |  #6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
it says ********LOCKED********
31st October 2013, 01:43 PM   |  #7  
timmaaa's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 7,504
 
15,457 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xib0

AT&T has not released the sense 5 and Android 4.2.2 update yet and when he never touched the system, his bootloader is probably "locked"

It isn't safe to assume that his bootloader is locked or that the phone has never been modified in the past. I've seen multiple devices which were supposedly purchased "new" from Amazon that have turned out to be used, and have been previously modified. So, we still need to see that top line of the bootloader.

Sent from my Evita
31st October 2013, 01:52 PM   |  #8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Look at my post up, it says ***LOCKED***
31st October 2013, 01:52 PM   |  #9  
timmaaa's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 7,504
 
15,457 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bleiders

it says ********LOCKED********

My assumption is that this phone is not new. The Android version which is currently on it is 4.0.3 which does not match up with the 2.14 hboot version. While the bootloader says "locked" it's highly likely that this has been spoofed by the previous owner while returning it to a stock state. It's most like actually "relocked" but edited to read in a "locked" state.

You're going to need to install adb/fastboot on your PC so we can pull some more information from the device. You'll also need to install HTC drivers.

Sent from my Evita

---------- Post added at 09:52 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:52 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by bleiders

Look at my post up, it says ***LOCKED***

Yes I saw, you posted that while I was typing my reply.

Sent from my Evita
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to timmaaa For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st October 2013, 02:05 PM   |  #10  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Im new in this, dont know Any of that, could you please help me, step by step??

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes