Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,728,048 Members 45,561 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] verizon g2 rom install problem

Tip us?
 
almosttrae
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: auburn
Default [Q] verizon g2 rom install problem

anytime i try to install a rom the phone will get stuck at multiple "process has stopped working" notifications that just keep repeating. the only way to get anything to work is to go back to a stock rom. am i missing something? i have twrp 2.6.3.3 installed
 
hiddenfive
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 63
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Chicago
Quote:
Originally Posted by almosttrae View Post
anytime i try to install a rom the phone will get stuck at multiple "process has stopped working" notifications that just keep repeating. the only way to get anything to work is to go back to a stock rom. am i missing something? i have twrp 2.6.3.3 installed
Did you dirty flash it? When switching roms, ALWAYS wipe data/cache/dalvik before installing any rom. If you are at stock and switching to a non stock based rom, definitely wipe data/cache/dalvik, or else you will run into problems just like this.
The Following User Says Thank You to hiddenfive For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Lawlrus
Old
#3  
Lawlrus's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1188
Posts: 2,985
Join Date: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by almosttrae View Post
anytime i try to install a rom the phone will get stuck at multiple "process has stopped working" notifications that just keep repeating. the only way to get anything to work is to go back to a stock rom. am i missing something? i have twrp 2.6.3.3 installed
Sounds like you are not wiping system, are you?

I always full wipe any ROM, you especially want to going to stock from aosp or vice versa.

Go Intl advance wipe and clear cache, dalvek, system, and data.

NEVER wipe internal

Sent from my VS980 4G
The Following User Says Thank You to Lawlrus For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
almosttrae
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: auburn
i forgot i started this thread but i fixed the problem a while back. and yea i always full wipe as well. i really dont know what the problem was. I just updated to the newest twrp and everything started installing fine. thanks anyway though guys
 
Lawlrus
Old
#5  
Lawlrus's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1188
Posts: 2,985
Join Date: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by almosttrae View Post
i forgot i started this thread but i fixed the problem a while back. and yea i always full wipe as well. i really dont know what the problem was. I just updated to the newest twrp and everything started installing fine. thanks anyway though guys
My bad. Didn't notice someone An Corp'd a dead thread haha. Glad you got it figured out

Sent from my VS980 4G
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes