Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,781,851 Members 46,509 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Request: LG Quick Remote for AOSP

Tip us?
 
steveo17
Old
#1  
steveo17's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 107
Posts: 590
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: South Amboy

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Request: LG Quick Remote for AOSP

I have a request. Are there any devs out there that can get the LG quick remote app working on AOSP roms? I have found a zip, but it doesnt seem to work in AOSP. I would love if i could have the remote working on CM 10.2!!
Help Me & Help You. Sign up for 15gb of free storage at Copy.com using this referral, https://copy.com?r=fJoSfY

I get 5 more GB and you get 5 more GB. We both win.
 
moosc
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 38
Posts: 541
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Charlotte NC
This is going to be issue and same reason why there are no 3rd party remote apps, like the g2 camera you will need a lot lg framework to make it work. This is the reason I'm not flashing any more roms. Asop cameras suck you loose alot of g2 features. After years of abuse by asop style roms I'm happy with what lg has given us.

Sent from Bad Azz VZW LG G2 Cyan Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to moosc For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
steveo17
Old
#3  
steveo17's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 107
Posts: 590
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: South Amboy

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by moosc View Post
This is going to be issue and same reason why there are no 3rd party remote apps, like the g2 camera you will need a lot lg framework to make it work. This is the reason I'm not flashing any more roms. Asop cameras suck you loose alot of g2 features. After years of abuse by asop style roms I'm happy with what lg has given us.

Sent from Bad Azz VZW LG G2 Cyan Tapatalk

yeah so i've heard. i emailed the DEV of the remote app for the gs4 and htc one. hoping we can get some support. waht features are we missing from LG's camera software?
Help Me & Help You. Sign up for 15gb of free storage at Copy.com using this referral, https://copy.com?r=fJoSfY

I get 5 more GB and you get 5 more GB. We both win.
 
moosc
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 38
Posts: 541
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Charlotte NC
Some one already emailed that dev and asked if they were going to put out there app for the G2. His response was that the remote stuff was built into lg unlike the hTc and Samsung phones. Camera you'll lose everything that is in the lg camera.
Quote:
Originally Posted by steveo17 View Post
yeah so i've heard. i emailed the DEV of the remote app for the gs4 and htc one. hoping we can get some support. waht features are we missing from LG's camera software?


Sent from Bad Azz VZW LG G2 Cyan Tapatalk
 
steveo17
Old
#5  
steveo17's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 107
Posts: 590
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: South Amboy

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by moosc View Post
Some one already emailed that dev and asked if they were going to put out there app for the G2. His response was that the remote stuff was built into lg unlike the hTc and Samsung phones. Camera you'll lose everything that is in the lg camera.



Sent from Bad Azz VZW LG G2 Cyan Tapatalk


right this is what he said:

"Hi

Unfortunately the LG has their communication with the infrared sensor private and we would have to go through their app and use their database which is something that would introduce many other problems , not to mention that the app would be half ours and not having control over the database would mean not having control over what users need .

If their policy will change we will definitely take this device into consideration .

Thank you for your interest in our app!

Regards,

Alina"
Help Me & Help You. Sign up for 15gb of free storage at Copy.com using this referral, https://copy.com?r=fJoSfY

I get 5 more GB and you get 5 more GB. We both win.
 
moosc
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 38
Posts: 541
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Charlotte NC
Yep sucks
Quote:
Originally Posted by steveo17 View Post
right this is what he said:

"Hi

Unfortunately the LG has their communication with the infrared sensor private and we would have to go through their app and use their database which is something that would introduce many other problems , not to mention that the app would be half ours and not having control over the database would mean not having control over what users need .

If their policy will change we will definitely take this device into consideration .

Thank you for your interest in our app!

Regards,

Alina"


Sent from Bad Azz VZW LG G2 Cyan Tapatalk
 
brasilguy
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 13
Join Date: Feb 2013
Default It CAN be done, it has been done before

Quote:
Originally Posted by steveo17 View Post
right this is what he said:

"Hi

Unfortunately the LG has their communication with the infrared sensor private and we would have to go through their app and use their database which is something that would introduce many other problems , not to mention that the app would be half ours and not having control over the database would mean not having control over what users need .

If their policy will change we will definitely take this device into consideration .

Thank you for your interest in our app!

Regards,

Alina"

This is inaccurate. The LG Q Remote has been used on CM and other AOSP-based ROMS on other devices. The following link is for a download for the Q Remote for the Optimus G Pro that works on AOSP-based roms. I've tried it on the G2 and unfortunately it doesn't work... http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...2458277&page=2
 
steveo17
Old
#8  
steveo17's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 107
Posts: 590
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: South Amboy

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by brasilguy View Post
This is inaccurate. The LG Q Remote has been used on CM and other AOSP-based ROMS on other devices. The following link is for a download for the Q Remote for the Optimus G Pro that works on AOSP-based roms. I've tried it on the G2 and unfortunately it doesn't work... http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...2458277&page=2
correct. i have as well. I am hoping that someone will be able to fix this to work on CM for us!
Help Me & Help You. Sign up for 15gb of free storage at Copy.com using this referral, https://copy.com?r=fJoSfY

I get 5 more GB and you get 5 more GB. We both win.
 
RieGo
Old
#9  
RieGo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 393
Posts: 305
Join Date: Apr 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
tried porting the QRemote today... no success so far.
seems like LGQRemote.apk does only contain resources, but no code (unlike the QRemote from Optimus G)
maybe someone else has more knowledge of porting, we really need to get this working
 
brasilguy
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 13
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by RieGo View Post
tried porting the QRemote today... no success so far.
seems like LGQRemote.apk does only contain resources, but no code (unlike the QRemote from Optimus G)
maybe someone else has more knowledge of porting, we really need to get this working
Maybe the answer then is to port the exact remote from the Optimus G Pro (from this post: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2458277) to the G2?

THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes