Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,739,099 Members 45,517 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

3G confusingly goes on/off

Tip us?
 
ang3l
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 22
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dublin
Default 3G confusingly goes on/off

Hi all, in the beginning I thought it's a problem with my network/SIM card. For that reason I tried a SIM card from another carrier, but problem persists..

So, suddenly my phone would only lock on GPRS/EDGE and denied to go on HSDPA/3G/4G. Completely out of context at that time I thought to dirty flash a new nightly of the Carbon ROM that I had already downloaded, and the problem was solved!!! Booted in android, and boom connected to 4G..

It happened again during the following days, and every time a dirty flash of the next nightly would fix the issue. Without a logical explanation for my understandings, but it just fixed the problem.

Now, since yesterday, it is not recovering with the above technique so it's time to seek further into the issue! With your help of course
 
alray
Old
#2  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 931
Posts: 2,399
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Montreal

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by ang3l View Post
Hi all, in the beginning I thought it's a problem with my network/SIM card. For that reason I tried a SIM card from another carrier, but problem persists..

So, suddenly my phone would only lock on GPRS/EDGE and denied to go on HSDPA/3G/4G. Completely out of context at that time I thought to dirty flash a new nightly of the Carbon ROM that I had already downloaded, and the problem was solved!!! Booted in android, and boom connected to 4G..

It happened again during the following days, and every time a dirty flash of the next nightly would fix the issue. Without a logical explanation for my understandings, but it just fixed the problem.

Now, since yesterday, it is not recovering with the above technique so it's time to seek further into the issue! With your help of course
Just in case, did you checked your ''preferred network type'' by dialing *#*#4636#*#* ? It should be set to ''GSM/WCDMA/LTE AUTO''
If I've helped you, please hit the ''tanks'' button
If you want a reply, quote or mention me using @alray

Useful links for the HTC One:
nkk71's SuperGUIDE to returning 100% back to stock
Flashing requirements chart by nkk71
HTC1Guru.com by crushalot
 
ang3l
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 22
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dublin
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray View Post
Just in case, did you checked your ''preferred network type'' by dialing *#*#4636#*#* ? It should be set to ''GSM/WCDMA/LTE AUTO''
Actually no, I was not aware of this setting.. WCDMA preferred is selected, and the option you suggested does not exist. You can see the screenshots for the options..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2014-03-15 22.46.54.png
Views:	9
Size:	151.3 KB
ID:	2632808   Click image for larger version

Name:	2014-03-15 22.47.02.png
Views:	10
Size:	157.7 KB
ID:	2632809   Click image for larger version

Name:	2014-03-15 22.47.09.png
Views:	8
Size:	175.0 KB
ID:	2632810  
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes