Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

3G confusingly goes on/off

OP ang3l

15th March 2014, 09:32 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Dublin
Thanks Meter: 2
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
More
Hi all, in the beginning I thought it's a problem with my network/SIM card. For that reason I tried a SIM card from another carrier, but problem persists..

So, suddenly my phone would only lock on GPRS/EDGE and denied to go on HSDPA/3G/4G. Completely out of context at that time I thought to dirty flash a new nightly of the Carbon ROM that I had already downloaded, and the problem was solved!!! Booted in android, and boom connected to 4G..

It happened again during the following days, and every time a dirty flash of the next nightly would fix the issue. Without a logical explanation for my understandings, but it just fixed the problem.

Now, since yesterday, it is not recovering with the above technique so it's time to seek further into the issue! With your help of course
15th March 2014, 09:38 PM   |  #2  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal, Quebec
Thanks Meter: 1,386
 
3,589 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ang3l

Hi all, in the beginning I thought it's a problem with my network/SIM card. For that reason I tried a SIM card from another carrier, but problem persists..

So, suddenly my phone would only lock on GPRS/EDGE and denied to go on HSDPA/3G/4G. Completely out of context at that time I thought to dirty flash a new nightly of the Carbon ROM that I had already downloaded, and the problem was solved!!! Booted in android, and boom connected to 4G..

It happened again during the following days, and every time a dirty flash of the next nightly would fix the issue. Without a logical explanation for my understandings, but it just fixed the problem.

Now, since yesterday, it is not recovering with the above technique so it's time to seek further into the issue! With your help of course

Just in case, did you checked your ''preferred network type'' by dialing *#*#4636#*#* ? It should be set to ''GSM/WCDMA/LTE AUTO''
16th March 2014, 12:50 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Dublin
Thanks Meter: 2
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

Just in case, did you checked your ''preferred network type'' by dialing *#*#4636#*#* ? It should be set to ''GSM/WCDMA/LTE AUTO''

Actually no, I was not aware of this setting.. WCDMA preferred is selected, and the option you suggested does not exist. You can see the screenshots for the options..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2014-03-15 22.46.54.png
Views:	10
Size:	151.3 KB
ID:	2632808   Click image for larger version

Name:	2014-03-15 22.47.02.png
Views:	10
Size:	157.7 KB
ID:	2632809   Click image for larger version

Name:	2014-03-15 22.47.09.png
Views:	9
Size:	175.0 KB
ID:	2632810  
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes