Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,779,531 Members 51,163 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Sprint max hotspot app reboots data

Tip us?
 
cstrife999
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 226
Posts: 1,479
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Hermitage
Default Sprint max hotspot app reboots data

I'm on vipermax 1.0.1 and all was well till about an hour ago. We have 4g here but I can't connect (that's not the issue I get some error right when I boot about LTE if you know about that you could help too lol). But I've been using the default hotspot app and it worked fine but all of a sudden as soon as I turn it on 3g goes in and out cycling indefinatly. New to sprint not to android.

Sent from my HTC0P3P7 using xda app-developers app
 
cstrife999
Old
#2  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 226
Posts: 1,479
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Hermitage
Never mind... I'm a moron and reflashed the ROM without the hotspot fix.... I'm sorry you can close this...

Sent from my HTC0P3P7 using xda app-developers app
 
cstrife999
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 226
Posts: 1,479
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Hermitage
Never mind again. It worked for awhile and now its doing it again...

Sent from my HTC0P3P7 using xda app-developers app
 
cstrife999
Old
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 226
Posts: 1,479
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Hermitage
It works on and off. I think I can get it to work. Mods you can close it. Sorry again.
 
Andy
Old
#5  
Andy's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 5290
Posts: 4,101
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK

 
DONATE TO ME
No need to close. Should be ok as-is.

Your location Hermitage, as in Hermitage UK?
-
"Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the the universe." - Albert Einstein
"Tech support PMs will be ignored" - Andy
 
cstrife999
Old
#6  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 226
Posts: 1,479
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Hermitage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy View Post
No need to close. Should be ok as-is.

Your location Hermitage, as in Hermitage UK?
No lol. Hermitage pa us. I get asked that all the time lol.

Sent from my HTC0P3P7 using xda app-developers app
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes