Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] I need help! Problem with room

OP xia-lu

16th March 2014, 02:59 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
I installed NamelessROM 4.4.2 and I can't configure the APN! Can you help me? Please help!
16th March 2014, 04:51 PM   |  #2  
androcraze's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 258
 
565 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xia-lu

I installed NamelessROM 4.4.2 and I can't configure the APN! Can you help me? Please help!

What do you mean?

-It won't save the APN data?
-You don't know your carrier's APN settings?
-You can't find the APN settings?


For APN Settings (from my Nexus 5):

- Go to Settings -> More (under "Wireless & Networks") -> Mobile Networks -> Access Point Names
- Click the "+" (with a circle around it) in the top bar on the screen
- Input your carrier's data
- Press the three dots in the upper right of the screen, the click "save"
- You new APN should have a blue dot next to it.
16th March 2014, 05:14 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by androcraze

What do you mean?

-It won't save the APN data?
-You don't know your carrier's APN settings?
-You can't find the APN settings?


For APN Settings (from my Nexus 5):

- Go to Settings -> More (under "Wireless & Networks") -> Mobile Networks -> Access Point Names
- Click the "+" (with a circle around it) in the top bar on the screen
- Input your carrier's data
- Press the three dots in the upper right of the screen, the click "save"
- You new APN should have a blue dot next to it.

He doesn't save the APN data, I try a lot but it doesn't. Sorry if my english is bad, is not my first language..
16th March 2014, 07:05 PM   |  #4  
androcraze's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 258
 
565 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xia-lu

He doesn't save the APN data, I try a lot but it doesn't. Sorry if my english is bad, is not my first language..

You try saving (you actually see the "Save" prompt), and it doesn't save?

I had issues with IZS where I could add a new APN, but it wouldn't default to it. a useful tool was:

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...NBackupRestore

It allowed me to clear the existing APNs and input a new one.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes