Do You Check for App Updates Regularly?

Do you let app updates happen automatically or do you regularly check for them? We’re … more

Find The Best Apps With Google’s Picks & Other Tricks

The Google Play Store, weighing in with more than 1.4 million apps at last … more

Dynamic Pop for Note 4 (N910T & 910W8)

With the release of the Canadian Lollipop ROM for the Note 4, T-Mobile users can also enjoy the … more

Sunday Debate: Better to Buy Older or Newer Hardware?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on New vs. Old. Come with your opinions and feel … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

LG G2 boot issue ( Telus Mobility )

4th May 2014, 04:20 PM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Hi,

I am using a LG G2 4.4.2 and I have done a update recently and every since it will not boot, I am wondering if their is a fix for this issue? I am on the Telus Mobility network ( Ontario, Canada)

I have tried to plug it into the computer to re-install the OS but the computer doesn't reconize the phone as it will not load into the OS. If anyone has a fix for this please let me know.
 
 
4th May 2014, 04:51 PM |#2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
58 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
If you are still on stock non rooted, you should call Telus tech support directly.

Sent from my LG-D803 using Tapatalk
4th May 2014, 05:18 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
OS issue
Quote:
Originally Posted by SiCRider

If you are still on stock non rooted, you should call Telus tech support directly.

Sent from my LG-D803 using Tapatalk

I am not using the stock OS I am using 4.4.2
4th May 2014, 06:04 PM |#4  
bender_007's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,082
 
2,681 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Stock = unmodified .

Can you enter download mode ?
4th May 2014, 06:29 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Resolved.
Quote:
Originally Posted by bender_007

Stock = unmodified .

Can you enter download mode ?


I was finally able to get into the system restore menu and restore to factory default,

Thanks for the help guys.
The Following User Says Thank You to JohnWK For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes