Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,811,145 Members 44,767 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Vibrate

Tip us?
 
jdommer
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 48
Posts: 108
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Chicago
Default Vibrate

This seems an overly obvious question. Does the watch have vibrate? I just got it two days ago, but no setting of vibrate anywhere seems to make it shake. I would think I'd have run across someone else saying something if it lacked the ability...

So, kinda wondering if mine is broken or if I totally missed that it isn't there.

Thanks
jd
 
flimmyflam
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdommer View Post
This seems an overly obvious question. Does the watch have vibrate? I just got it two days ago, but no setting of vibrate anywhere seems to make it shake. I would think I'd have run across someone else saying something if it lacked the ability...

So, kinda wondering if mine is broken or if I totally missed that it isn't there.

Thanks
jd
Mine vibrated yesterday and now it wont vibrate. If you scroll down from the top on your home screen, click the icon in the top right corner, that should bring up your wifi, airplane mode, gps, battery, etc icons. If you scroll down to audio profiles, there is one called meeting that has a picture of a phone vibrating. That should make calls and messages vibrate your phone. You can also manually turn them on because if you go to settings/device/audio profile/settings for general where you can select vibrate plus ring, and if you scroll down there is an option for vibrate on touch. Even though I have both these settings checked, and they used to work, they are no longer working. I tried a factory reset, and that didn't fix it. Now, when I power on my watch, I get a message that says headphones disconnected. It seemed to stop working after I started getting this message, not sure if that is normal or if it has anything to do with it. I will let you know if I figure out a way to get mine vibrating again, but for now it looks like mine could be broken. Can anyone else chime in on this if this has happened to you?
 
flimmyflam
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by flimmyflam View Post
Mine vibrated yesterday and now it wont vibrate. If you scroll down from the top on your home screen, click the icon in the top right corner, that should bring up your wifi, airplane mode, gps, battery, etc icons. If you scroll down to audio profiles, there is one called meeting that has a picture of a phone vibrating. That should make calls and messages vibrate your phone. You can also manually turn them on because if you go to settings/device/audio profile/settings for general where you can select vibrate plus ring, and if you scroll down there is an option for vibrate on touch. Even though I have both these settings checked, and they used to work, they are no longer working. I tried a factory reset, and that didn't fix it. Now, when I power on my watch, I get a message that says headphones disconnected. It seemed to stop working after I started getting this message, not sure if that is normal or if it has anything to do with it. I will let you know if I figure out a way to get mine vibrating again, but for now it looks like mine could be broken. Can anyone else chime in on this if this has happened to you?
I cannot get my vibrate to work again, if anyone has experienced this, please reply and let me know how to fix it, for now, i am giving up, and extremely disappointed
 
mortis2600
Old
#4  
mortis2600's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 57
Join Date: Nov 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdommer View Post
This seems an overly obvious question. Does the watch have vibrate? I just got it two days ago, but no setting of vibrate anywhere seems to make it shake. I would think I'd have run across someone else saying something if it lacked the ability...

So, kinda wondering if mine is broken or if I totally missed that it isn't there.

Thanks
jd
It does vibrate. But very few things use that function it seems. I was thinking about setting up a tasker script to vibrate on any notification.
- mortis2600 -

Phone: Moto X
Tablet: Nexus 7 (2013)
Watch: Omate TrueSmart 2.0
Media: Chromecast, G-Box MX2 Midnight
 
flimmyflam
Old
(Last edited by flimmyflam; 5th March 2014 at 01:44 AM.)
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by mortis2600 View Post
It does vibrate. But very few things use that function it seems. I was thinking about setting up a tasker script to vibrate on any notification.
Anyone have any ideas on how to get mine vibrating again? I've done the backup and restore option, is that how you do a proper factory reset, or is there another way I can try to get this thing to start working again?

update: Just flashed 1900_20140120 firmware using the excellent guide on here, and still no vibrate
 
jdommer
Old
#6  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 48
Posts: 108
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Chicago
Quote:
Originally Posted by flimmyflam View Post
Anyone have any ideas on how to get mine vibrating again? I've done the backup and restore option, is that how you do a proper factory reset, or is there another way I can try to get this thing to start working again?

update: Just flashed 1900_20140120 firmware using the excellent guide on here, and still no vibrate
Mine started working. Not sure why; I tried to reset to factory and despite following the directions and watching Loki's video, i managed to lock the watch up. Popped the battery, put it back together, wiped the device. Now it vibrates and that is good. Just wish i knew what I had did that fixed it.

Thanks all!
Jd
 
stanelie
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 73
Join Date: Feb 2008
Mine does not vibrate either, never did.
I tried with the stock firmware, Loki's firmware, stock with enhanced security... no luck...

Thoughts?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdommer View Post
Mine started working. Not sure why; I tried to reset to factory and despite following the directions and watching Loki's video, i managed to lock the watch up. Popped the battery, put it back together, wiped the device. Now it vibrates and that is good. Just wish i knew what I had did that fixed it.

Thanks all!
Jd
 
flimmyflam
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanelie View Post
Mine does not vibrate either, never did.
I tried with the stock firmware, Loki's firmware, stock with enhanced security... no luck...

Thoughts?

Mine started vibrating again. I went to take the battery out, but couldn't get the screws off, so I gave up, when I rebooted, all the sudden vibrate worked again. Not sure if it was powering it on and off a few times, or shaking it around, try taking the battery out and putting it back in if you can, if not, just try turning it off and then on and maybe lightly shaking it around
 
stanelie
Old
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 73
Join Date: Feb 2008
Well,

It looks like a bad electrical contact, I've downloaded an app called "vibrater" that does just what it says, and it won't start the vibrator until I lightly tap the watch on it's side while the app is turning the vibrator on.

But it does not stick. I guess I will have to return the watch to have it fixed...

Until tonight, I thought the TrueSmart just didn't have a vibrator...
 
amritaansh123
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Mar 2014
Default Vibration doesnt work

Hey, just received my Omate Trusmart! (Kickstarter edition)
Overall I am extremely happy with the watch, but there are a couple of major problems:
1. The vibration doesn't work, I have tried rebooting, factory restore etc but nothing seems to work. Does anyone know a fix to this or is it a hardware problem?
2. My screen has very faint dark spots in the center. Looks like a manufacturing defect.

Is it possible to return the watch to get a replacement? I havent opened the back cover yet.
Thanks.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes