Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,807,727 Members 52,269 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Using Latest CyanogenMod rom on Android Emulator ?

Tip us?
 
minisurfeur17
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 17
Join Date: Feb 2008
Default Using Latest CyanogenMod rom on Android Emulator ?

Hi there,

I was wondering if there is any way to use latest Cyanogen Eclair Rom on emulator.

I'm asking that because I am behind a proxy on my computer and I can't get the basic emulator to connect to internet with this proxy.

I thought I can use "Proxy settings" in the cyanogen rom to connect my emulator to internet...

Thanks !
 
qiuzhuang.lian
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Feb 2009
Default Re: Using Latest CyanogenMod rom on Android Emulator ?

Yes, please share with us on how to load the custom ROM into the SDK emulator. Thanks in advance.
Sent from my Hero using the XDA mobile application powered by Tapatalk
 
blaboy51
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 142
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Richmond Hill,Ga
http://android.modaco.com/content/ge...he-market-etc/
 
minisurfeur17
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 17
Join Date: Feb 2008
I've already tried this link, but it seems that with latest cyanogenMod this procedure does not work anymore.

Did you manage to do it with CM 5.0.6 or 5.0.7 (which adds proxy support)? If so can you give me your system.img ?
 
MrBuBBLs
Old
#5  
MrBuBBLs's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Paris
Yes, it would be a great tip if anyone could tell us if it's possible to run CM 5.x.x and if so, how to do it.
I suppose we need a full nandroid backup to accomplish that and a link would be great.
 
minisurfeur17
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 17
Join Date: Feb 2008
Quote:
MrBuBBLs Yes, it would be a great tip if anyone could tell us if it's possible to run CM 5.x.x and if so, how to do it.
I suppose we need a full nandroid backup to accomplish that and a link would be great.
I tried by doing a nandroid backup but it's not working (every app is FCing once the emulator is launched). I think it's because the kernel has changed in CM 5.0.7 but not sure, don't know a lot of things about rom kitchen..
 
ledname
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Mar 2007
I would also like to try a CyanogenMod image on the emulator. Anyone know how to create a .img file that can be used?
 
copolii
Old
#8  
copolii's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 108
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Vancouver BC
Has anyone been able to do this yet?
Samsung Galaxy S3 - CM9
Nexus S - CM10
MT3G Slide - CM7.1 Home Cooked
Eat my shorts, Apple.
 
pokedude911
Old
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 38
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Lowestoft, Suffolk
Default Cyanogen 7

http://wiki.cyanogenmod.com/index.ph...oad_RomManager

Any devs out there to try this?
 
portsample
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 17
Join Date: May 2009
Default Getting Cyanogen ROMS to play nice with Android Development Tools (ADT)

Okay, *bump*
Any one gotten a device running a Cyanogen ROM to be recognized by the Android Development Toolset?
Current phone: MB526 running CM 11.0,
Current tablet: Lenovo Thinkpad Tablet running CM10 0.9.2 (...and hoping for KitKat)
Standby units: HTC G2 running CM 7.0, Google G1 (stock ROM).

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes