FORUMS

Using Latest CyanogenMod rom on Android Emulator ?

17 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By minisurfeur17, Junior Member on 1st May 2010, 08:44 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi there,

I was wondering if there is any way to use latest Cyanogen Eclair Rom on emulator.

I'm asking that because I am behind a proxy on my computer and I can't get the basic emulator to connect to internet with this proxy.

I thought I can use "Proxy settings" in the cyanogen rom to connect my emulator to internet...

Thanks !
 
 
1st May 2010, 06:53 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Re: Using Latest CyanogenMod rom on Android Emulator ?
Yes, please share with us on how to load the custom ROM into the SDK emulator. Thanks in advance.
Sent from my Hero using the XDA mobile application powered by Tapatalk
2nd May 2010, 07:36 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Flag Richmond Hill,Ga
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
http://android.modaco.com/content/ge...he-market-etc/
3rd May 2010, 10:22 AM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I've already tried this link, but it seems that with latest cyanogenMod this procedure does not work anymore.

Did you manage to do it with CM 5.0.6 or 5.0.7 (which adds proxy support)? If so can you give me your system.img ?
4th May 2010, 09:22 AM |#5  
MrBuBBLs's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Yes, it would be a great tip if anyone could tell us if it's possible to run CM 5.x.x and if so, how to do it.
I suppose we need a full nandroid backup to accomplish that and a link would be great.
4th May 2010, 02:16 PM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:

MrBuBBLs Yes, it would be a great tip if anyone could tell us if it's possible to run CM 5.x.x and if so, how to do it.
I suppose we need a full nandroid backup to accomplish that and a link would be great.

I tried by doing a nandroid backup but it's not working (every app is FCing once the emulator is launched). I think it's because the kernel has changed in CM 5.0.7 but not sure, don't know a lot of things about rom kitchen..
12th May 2010, 02:52 AM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I would also like to try a CyanogenMod image on the emulator. Anyone know how to create a .img file that can be used?
28th May 2010, 03:12 AM |#8  
copolii's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Vancouver BC
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Has anyone been able to do this yet?
25th June 2011, 09:22 PM |#9  
Member
Flag Lowestoft, Suffolk
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Cyanogen 7
http://wiki.cyanogenmod.com/index.ph...oad_RomManager

Any devs out there to try this?
19th March 2014, 05:48 AM |#10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Getting Cyanogen ROMS to play nice with Android Development Tools (ADT)
Okay, *bump*
Any one gotten a device running a Cyanogen ROM to be recognized by the Android Development Toolset?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes