Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,806,684 Members 47,566 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[MOD] Without ROOT activate LTE D80x

Tip us?
 
stefan063
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 266
Posts: 234
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Kragujevac

 
DONATE TO ME
Info 2 [MOD] Without ROOT activate LTE D80x

Type in dialer:

3845#*802#,then the secret menu will come up...Then:

1. Go to LTE-Only
2. Modem Settings
3. RAT Selection
4. Select GSM / WCDMA / LTE auto or what ever selection you want

Job done...

P.S If you have another D80x just enter your model number instead " X " in dialer etc: 3845#*802 or 803 or xxx
LG G3 White 32GB
LG G2 White 32GB SOLD
The Following 14 Users Say Thank You to stefan063 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
G1_enthusiast
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 292
Posts: 2,084
Join Date: Oct 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by stefan063 View Post
Type in dialer:

3845#*802#,then the secret menu will come up...Then:

1. Go to LTE-Only
2. Modem Settings
3. RAT Selection
4. Select GSM / WCDMA / LTE auto or what ever selection you want

Job done...

P.S If you have another D80x just enter your model number instead " X " in dialer etc: 3845#*802 or 803 or xxx
that is the stock network mode lol...
Phone
HTC Touch pro II ---> Tmobile G1 ---> HTC HD2 ---> Tmobile G2 --> Samsung galaxy S II --> Samsung galaxy S3--> Sony Xperia "Zed"--->HTC one M7(Thank God, dont ever own a Sony)--->LG G2--->HTC one M8

Tablet

Tmobile Slate -----------> Blackberry playbook --------> Samsung galaxy Tab 10.1 ---------->Nexus 7 ---------------->Nexus 7 Second Gen ---------> Dell Venue 8 Pro
 
bryanhayn
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 190
Join Date: Dec 2011
WTF? What is the point of this? If you're on an LTE network then you have LTE.
Not that you care, but my phone history: Samsung SGH-N105, SGH-S105, Sony Ericsson T68i, Nokia 3650, 3220, Motorola SLVR L7, Blackberry Pearl 8100, original iPhone, 3G, 3GS, & 4, Samsung Galaxy SII Skyrocket, SIII, Note 2, HTC One, LG G2 & Pebble watch, Sony Xperia Z2 & LG G Watch (current)
 
Vortex1212
Old
(Last edited by Vortex1212; 23rd October 2013 at 05:45 AM.)
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 63
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryanhayn View Post
WTF? What is the point of this? If you're on an LTE network then you have LTE.
Not necessarily.. phone such as the D801 for Wind Mobile in Canada, has LTE disabled by the carrier and needs to be enabled manually. This is mainly because Wind does not have a LTE network and so if you have a non Wind LTE SIM you will need to unlock the LTE option in order to use the LTE network or be stuck with 4G speeds.
The Following User Says Thank You to Vortex1212 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
5nickers
Old
#5  
5nickers's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 68
Posts: 269
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Jülich
What is the method to enable it permanently with root?

Sent from my LG-D802 using xda app-developers app
Please hit "Thanks" if i helped you


Want free space to host your ROM with very fast downloadspeed? Write me a pm!
 
G1_enthusiast
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 292
Posts: 2,084
Join Date: Oct 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by 5nickers View Post
What is the method to enable it permanently with root?

Sent from my LG-D802 using xda app-developers app
you dont want to permanent enable LTE because then voice would not work maybe sending SMS would be a problem too, this is the case for T-mobile and I imagine the same for ATT, verizon and sprint uses CDMA technology so it may be different, but if you insist on doing it, follow op guide and check LTE only...
Phone
HTC Touch pro II ---> Tmobile G1 ---> HTC HD2 ---> Tmobile G2 --> Samsung galaxy S II --> Samsung galaxy S3--> Sony Xperia "Zed"--->HTC one M7(Thank God, dont ever own a Sony)--->LG G2--->HTC one M8

Tablet

Tmobile Slate -----------> Blackberry playbook --------> Samsung galaxy Tab 10.1 ---------->Nexus 7 ---------------->Nexus 7 Second Gen ---------> Dell Venue 8 Pro
The Following User Says Thank You to G1_enthusiast For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
amankapoor4
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 101
Posts: 523
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Bangalore
Indian Model also has LTE disabled, but this should enable it. Only problemwe do nt have LTE in the country anyway :P

I guess it will help me when i am travelling to Europe next.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to amankapoor4 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
5nickers
Old
#8  
5nickers's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 68
Posts: 269
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Jülich
Quote:
Originally Posted by G1_enthusiast View Post
you dont want to permanent enable LTE because then voice would not work maybe sending SMS would be a problem too, this is the case for T-mobile and I imagine the same for ATT, verizon and sprint uses CDMA technology so it may be different, but if you insist on doing it, follow op guide and check LTE only...
Sorry i should have expressed more clearly what i meaned! I am looking for a solution that once i set it to GSM / WCDMA / LTE auto, this setting survives a reboot.
Untill now i have to set the optinion after every reboot again
Please hit "Thanks" if i helped you


Want free space to host your ROM with very fast downloadspeed? Write me a pm!
 
artounet
Old
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 39
Join Date: Oct 2008
Unfortunately this solution not run for me, I must activate it manually with an app.

Sent from my LG-D802 using xda app-developers app
 
stefan063
Old
#10  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 266
Posts: 234
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Kragujevac

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by G1_enthusiast View Post
that is the stock network mode lol...
It is not STOCK/pre-enabled on most of D802 int... And because of that I posted,how to enable!!!
LG G3 White 32GB
LG G2 White 32GB SOLD

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes