Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] CWM did not root

OP 5egeek

17th March 2014, 02:31 AM   |  #1  
5egeek's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Boca Raton
Thanks Meter: 2
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
More
I reflashed my recovery partition with CWM-based recovery v5.0.2.6 and the root did not take as I tried to update binaries of the super su and tried also to run Tianium backup but that failed as could not secure root privilege. I was just messing around and went to the wipe data/fatory reset. The data/wipe completed but an Error cam in with "Error mounting /sdcard/.android_secure!" Now the S2 just goes into a reboot loop. I read where you have to add an insecure kernel or something or other. Any ideas?.
I was reading on the forum where I do not need root to load another ROM, which is what I want to do. Fine by me just need someone to point me in the right direction. VI seemed easier than this. lol. actually i want to learn all of the file hierarchy of this android stuff. Thanks in advance.
Last edited by 5egeek; 18th March 2014 at 12:30 PM. Reason: Bad grammar, misspelling.
17th March 2014, 05:35 AM   |  #2  
Lejojaluel's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
I fixed it!

Just flashed back to my original via Odin. Thanks for any future suggestions
18th March 2014, 12:03 PM   |  #3  
5egeek's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Boca Raton
Thanks Meter: 2
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lejojaluel

I fixed it!

Just flashed back to my original via Odin. Thanks for any future suggestions

You responded to the wrong thread Lejojaluel. If anyone can still give me a hand with my original problem I would appreciate it. Thanks.

mikael
18th March 2014, 12:47 PM   |  #4  
5egeek's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Boca Raton
Thanks Meter: 2
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
More
If I wanted to load my original ROM say from the beginning or the new JB rom as far as the S2 is concerned, does KIES work with CWM?
Also, is the CWM I have a valid one? At the top of my recovery screen says in white fonts, " CWM-based Recovery v5.0.2.6.
19th March 2014, 02:58 AM   |  #5  
Fasted12's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
109 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
odin to stock
Quote:
Originally Posted by 5egeek

If I wanted to load my original ROM say from the beginning or the new JB rom as far as the S2 is concerned, does KIES work with CWM?
Also, is the CWM I have a valid one? At the top of my recovery screen says in white fonts, " CWM-based Recovery v5.0.2.6.

your best bet is to odin to stock
follow- http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1414341

here is uvmc6 file- http://downloadandroidrom.com/file/G...TMBMC6_TMB.zip

then re-root- http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2195283

good luck

---------- Post added at 12:58 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:57 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fasted12

your best bet is to odin to stock
follow- http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1414341

here is uvmc6 file- http://downloadandroidrom.com/file/G...TMBMC6_TMB.zip

then re-root- http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2195283

good luck

also make sure to stop kies processes while running odin, ive had conflicts with both running
The Following User Says Thank You to Fasted12 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th March 2014, 01:24 PM   |  #6  
5egeek's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Boca Raton
Thanks Meter: 2
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fasted12

your best bet is to odin to stock
follow- http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1414341

here is uvmc6 file- http://downloadandroidrom.com/file/G...TMBMC6_TMB.zip

then re-root- http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2195283

good luck

---------- Post added at 12:58 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:57 AM ----------



also make sure to stop kies processes while running odin, ive had conflicts with both running


Great, thanks for the reply. working long hours today and will follow the links tonight when I get home. Let you know how it goes. hit the thanks button also. great forum! I will reload the JB. The files are still in the directories by the way, maybe not the one that starts the boot, the CWM zip is still there in the download folder where I put it. And can still perform an install of the zip (CWM) from the CWM recovery, which is all I have now. When I originally installed the CWM, there was that usualy warning that you cannot undo, which is fine. Since I have odin to flash anyway.
The Following User Says Thank You to 5egeek For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes