Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] How to resize desktop?

OP foxmolder1985

11th March 2014, 06:38 PM   |  #1  
foxmolder1985's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Salerno, Italy
Thanks Meter: 20
 
196 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Hello. Does anyone know how to resize the wallpaper ? I installed gravity box to remove softkeys, but the wallpaper act as if the button bar was still there. Can I resize the wallpaper in order to cover even that black bar on the bottom? Thank you
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-03-11-17-29-18.jpg
Views:	11085
Size:	213.8 KB
ID:	2625224  
11th March 2014, 10:39 PM   |  #2  
ThemerSupport's Avatar
Official Themer Rep
Thanks Meter: 449
 
966 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by foxmolder1985

Hello. Does anyone know how to resize the wallpaper ? I installed gravity box to remove softkeys, but the wallpaper act as if the button bar was still there. Can I resize the wallpaper in order to cover even that black bar on the bottom? Thank you

Hi,

If you're using a Nexus 5, try this:
1. Delete all the themes (/sdcard/MyColorScreen/Themer/ThemeCache).
2. Use Expanded Desktop mode.
3. Reapply the theme.

It should fit the wallpaper correctly, however we don't advise always having your soft keys hidden as Themer (as well as the themes themselves) work best on stock display settings.
12th March 2014, 12:13 PM   |  #3  
foxmolder1985's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Salerno, Italy
Thanks Meter: 20
 
196 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Thank you for your fast answer, i've done as you adviced but the issue persists
12th March 2014, 08:42 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
13th March 2014, 10:02 AM   |  #5  
ThemerSupport's Avatar
Official Themer Rep
Thanks Meter: 449
 
966 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by foxmolder1985

Thank you for your fast answer, i've done as you adviced but the issue persists

How are you using the Expanded Desktop mode? Does applying new themes give you the same issue?

I've been using Themer with Expanded Desktop mode for a day now, using a few themes, and I've encountered no issues. Try various ways of using ED and one of them should work out
13th March 2014, 06:05 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
13th March 2014, 06:56 PM   |  #7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
65 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by foxmolder1985

Hello. Does anyone know how to resize the wallpaper ? I installed gravity box to remove softkeys, but the wallpaper act as if the button bar was still there. Can I resize the wallpaper in order to cover even that black bar on the bottom? Thank you

15th March 2014, 02:51 AM   |  #8  
foxmolder1985's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Salerno, Italy
Thanks Meter: 20
 
196 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThemerSupport

How are you using the Expanded Desktop mode? Does applying new themes give you the same issue?

I've been using Themer with Expanded Desktop mode for a day now, using a few themes, and I've encountered no issues. Try various ways of using ED and one of them should work out

I'm using gravity box with extended desktop mode.
With the other themes the black bar is smaller but it's still there as you can see from the screenshots
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-03-15-01-45-50.jpg
Views:	51
Size:	214.5 KB
ID:	2631375   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-03-15-01-46-59.jpg
Views:	38
Size:	131.7 KB
ID:	2631376  
16th March 2014, 03:08 PM   |  #9  
ThemerSupport's Avatar
Official Themer Rep
Thanks Meter: 449
 
966 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by foxmolder1985

I'm using gravity box with extended desktop mode.
With the other themes the black bar is smaller but it's still there as you can see from the screenshots

Maybe uninstall Themer - delete the /sdcard/MyColorScreen/ folder - then reinstall.

As mentioned, Themer is designed to work best on a stock layout, therefore getting it to work with adjusted display settings isn't recommended. Sorry for the inconvenience.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes