Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,780,441 Members 43,633 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Unable to Turn Wifi On

Tip us?
 
hockeyrcks9901
Old
#1  
hockeyrcks9901's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 165
Join Date: Dec 2008
Default Unable to Turn Wifi On

I'm having an issue that I'm sure is easy to fix but I can't figure it out.

I tried to set up a network manually a while ago and it failed and now when I turn on my wifi from the settings menu I get:

"Turning on..." (next to the toggle)
Then an error message at the bottom of screen:
"Unable to save the network"
"Turning off" (next to the toggle)


Anyone know the fix to this?

Typos and other gibberish courtesy of Swype
 
merophosis
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 84
Join Date: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by hockeyrcks9901 View Post
I'm having an issue that I'm sure is easy to fix but I can't figure it out.

I tried to set up a network manually a while ago and it failed and now when I turn on my wifi from the settings menu I get:

"Turning on..." (next to the toggle)
Then an error message at the bottom of screen:
"Unable to save the network"
"Turning off" (next to the toggle)


Anyone know the fix to this?

Typos and other gibberish courtesy of Swype

I posted replies to the thread below and one other thread (which I can't find right now). I had the same issue and it was caused by Allshare. search for my replies in the thread I replied to. Long story cut short, I had to go back and forth between Allshare and turning wifi on/off and it magically fixed itself.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=748231
 
hockeyrcks9901
Old
#3  
hockeyrcks9901's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 165
Join Date: Dec 2008
Okay, I figured out my problem and it wasn't Allshare (I've never used it and tried the fix mentioned above). I'm not sure if it is a Vibrant issue or an Android issue.

I'll list what I did and the solution:

I was trying to connect to a network with a hidden SSID and apparently I typed something wrong so it would not connect. It then must have gotten forced into some kind of loop attempting to connect to that "bad" network. Every time I enabled the Wifi it went through a loop of:

"Turning on..."
"Unable to save the network"
"Unable to scan networks"
"Turning off..."

The fix was to go to "/data/wifi/bcm_supp.conf" with Root Explorer and edit the file to remove the information on the "bad" network. I copied some of the file below that shows what the file looked like before and after.

Code:
ctrl_interface=DIR=/data/misc/wifi GROUP=wifi
update_config_1
device_name=Wireless Client
manufacturer=Samsung Electronics
device_type=1-0050F204-1

network={
   ssid="tmobile"
   scan_ssid=1
   key_mgmt=NONE
}

network={
   ssid="tmobile1x"
   scan_ssid=1
   key_mgmt=NONE
}

network={
   ssid="Belkin.3844"
   psk="84316318"
   key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
   pairwide=CCMP
   auth_alg-OPEN
}

network={
   ssid=" UCF_WPA2"
   scan_ssid=1
}
and the fixed code was to just remove the information about the "UCF_WPA2" network.

Code:
ctrl_interface=DIR=/data/misc/wifi GROUP=wifi
update_config_1
device_name=Wireless Client
manufacturer=Samsung Electronics
device_type=1-0050F204-1

network={
   ssid="tmobile"
   scan_ssid=1
   key_mgmt=NONE
}

network={
   ssid="tmobile1x"
   scan_ssid=1
   key_mgmt=NONE
}

network={
   ssid="Belkin.3844"
   psk="84316318"
   key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
   pairwide=CCMP
   auth_alg-OPEN
}
I can now turn Wifi on and off at will and I have no further issues.
 
merophosis
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 84
Join Date: Dec 2009
Ah. That's definitely some good information! I have noticed some sort of pattern with Allshare and media sharing applications where this happens, not sure why though. This definitely helps a lot though, now we know where to go to remove the entries.
 
hockeyrcks9901
Old
#5  
hockeyrcks9901's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 165
Join Date: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by merophosis View Post
Ah. That's definitely some good information! I have noticed some sort of pattern with Allshare and media sharing applications where this happens, not sure why though. This definitely helps a lot though, now we know where to go to remove the entries.
Yep, I had some other network information in there but I didn't post it for security reasons (work SSID and password). But I bet you could remove everything but the t-mobile IDs and it would fix any issues. I just removed the one network that I knew was causing issues. I think it was the space in the SSID field that was causing my issues.
 
Woolaroc
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Aug 2010
Is it possible to do this fix without rooting?
 
merophosis
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 84
Join Date: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Woolaroc View Post
Is it possible to do this fix without rooting?
I don't think so. Unless you tried the other way of attempting to connect and disconnect (if it's Allshare or media-sharing app related) then this is definitely the route to go.

Then again, rooting the Vibrant is REALLY easy and you can always unroot for whatever reason.
 
jonathan75
Old
#8  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 43
Join Date: Jul 2010
This is driving me nuts. I finally got it rooted but how can I install the Root Explorer to access the data directory if I don't have Wi-Fi? I tried from Windows and I can not find the directory looking at the phone.

I do not have a data plan. Is there a way to install an app from my computer?
 
johndillinger1932
Old
#9  
johndillinger1932's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 54
Posts: 225
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Somerdale
none of these fixes work. can I get a real solution? Ive tried every fix posted..still not working

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes