Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,772,276 Members 44,796 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Anyone know of a way to get menu overflow button?

Tip us?
 
supremekizzle
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 165
Join Date: Mar 2013
Default [Q] Anyone know of a way to get menu overflow button?

Anyway to get the menu overflow button into all apps and disable menu key or make it multitask key? Xposed modules or Roms? I loathe the menu key. All of my other devices have software buttons so I'm always thrown off when going to my note. Thanks
 
Elim
Old
(Last edited by Elim; 17th March 2014 at 06:21 PM.)
#2  
Elim's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 310
Posts: 1,493
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Antwerpen
Quote:
Originally Posted by supremekizzle View Post
Anyway to get the menu overflow button into all apps and disable menu key or make it multitask key? Xposed modules or Roms? I loathe the menu key. All of my other devices have software buttons so I'm always thrown off when going to my note. Thanks
xposed module: 3-dot menu mod do the job(add soft menu key). Install it, activate in xposed and restart.

PS. And Samsung did it again wrong, because the menus are ugly in all their apps (light grey icons on a white background).
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Elim For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Barracuda77777
Old
(Last edited by Barracuda77777; 18th March 2014 at 11:16 AM.)
#3  
Barracuda77777's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 184
Posts: 556
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Sydney
delete
 
GldRush98
Old
#4  
GldRush98's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 266
Posts: 2,165
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Taylorville, IL.
Good stuff. This restored the 3 dot menu in Chrome after Google yanked it out in the last update.
---Phone---
Nexus 5 32gb
Android 4.4.4 KTU84P, Baseband 2.0.50.1.16, Unlocked, rooted, TWRP Recovery 2.7.1.1
---Tablets---
Samsung Note 10.1 2014 Edition 32gb
Android 4.4.2 KOT49H, rooted, TWRP 2.6.3.3
Nexus 7 16gb
Android 4.4.2 KOT49H, Unlocked, rooted, TWRP Recovery 2.6.3.1
---Past---
Galaxy Nexus (AT&T)
Android 4.3 JWR66Y, Baseband I9250XXLJ1, Unlocked, rooted, Clockwork Touch 6.0.4.3
Google Nexus One | AT&T Fuze (Touch Pro) | AT&T 8525 (Hermes) | AT&T 8125 (Wizard)
 
Duly.noted
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 102
Posts: 495
Join Date: Dec 2013
I peronwly love the menu button
 
wingdo
Old
#6  
wingdo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 50
Posts: 342
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chicago
Quote:
Originally Posted by Duly.noted View Post
I peronwly love the menu button
Agreed.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk

Samsung Galaxy S4: Rooted de-bloated Stock 4.2.2
Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1 2014: Stock, rooted, bloat frozen
Samsung Galaxy Note Pro 12.2: Stock, rooted, de-bloated

D1 -> POS ThunderBolt -> Bionic -> RAZR MAXX -> Samsung Galaxy S4
 
rajackar
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 57
Posts: 594
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Utrecht
Quote:
Originally Posted by wingdo View Post
Agreed.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk

Now to find a way to turn the menu button into a task switcher button and set long press home to google now
Moved on to the HTC One
 
Medy89
Old
#8  
Medy89's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 40
Join Date: Jun 2013
Youre right ... Listen to me get xposed modules install gravity box jellybean version... and use their pie controls.... make them appear on left side.... so use ur left thumb to acces home button and recent task on pie.... and your right thumb for the return button ... i know the feels... since that threw me off too ... this way you can comfortably navigate without sacrificing screen estate... .. trust me it rocks... contact me if you have more questions .. youre welcome
 
Stocklone
Old
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 99
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by rajackar View Post
Now to find a way to turn the menu button into a task switcher button and set long press home to google now
Long press home to Google Now can be done with Xposed. Both my phone and tablet work like that. I use Switchr for task switching with the activator in the bottom left and Button Savior Pro on the bottom right.
 
Duly.noted
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 102
Posts: 495
Join Date: Dec 2013
mine does that automatically. it also tried opening dolphin for some reason LoL

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes