Android 5.1 Possibly Coming February 2015

Google released Android 5.0 just over a month ago, and since then Lollipop has been trying to … more

Double Tap to Wake on the Nexus 6 Without Root

A few weeks ago, we featured an app which allowed the Nexus 6 to regain the double tap to wake … more

Make Your Own Heat Sink for the LG Optimus 4X HD

Its not a rare occurrence that performing a resource heavy task on your Android device (e.g. … more

Learn How to Create an Old School Dialer

XDA is not only a great source for custom ROMs, kernels, and various modifications for numerous … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

cant flash any ASOP rom

OP ruffain

18th March 2014, 06:31 PM   |  #1  
ruffain's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Srinagar
Thanks Meter: 4
 
129 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
My phone was running Clean Rom 7 and it was running pretty smooth for a long time so i decided to install an asop rom again i have used them before using Clean Rom nywaz but now when i flash them and turn on phone it doesnt show network and once it does it says process stopped(.com.android.phone) and again no network again even tho i have used them before and worked fine the only thing i changed since last time was the firmware from 2.15 to 2.18 but i again went to 2.15 nothing helped i have done the following things till now
Used different kernel
Different ASOP Roms (only CleanROM 7 works)
cleared cache for( phone, and contacts in settings>apps)
changed data mode,

nothing has worked so far

these are the boot details
Evita
CID-11111111
HBoot:2.15
Radio-1.31a.32.45.16_2
18th March 2014, 06:46 PM   |  #2  
timmaaa's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 7,487
 
15,430 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
See thy Evita FAQ thread in my signature. I believe the question/answer you're looking for is one of the last ones.

Sent from my Evita
18th March 2014, 06:56 PM   |  #3  
ruffain's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Srinagar
Thanks Meter: 4
 
129 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmaaa

See thy Evita FAQ thread in my signature. I believe the question/answer you're looking for is one of the last ones.

Sent from my Evita

both my firmware and recovery is updated i am not getting any errors during installation
btw i accidentally unmounted my sd is there a way to mount it back witthout losing the data
18th March 2014, 07:42 PM   |  #4  
timmaaa's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 7,487
 
15,430 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ruffain

both my firmware and recovery is updated i am not getting any errors during installation
btw i accidentally unmounted my sd is there a way to mount it back witthout losing the data

Which recovery are you using? What are your bootloader details? How did you unmount your sd card?
18th March 2014, 07:51 PM   |  #5  
ruffain's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Srinagar
Thanks Meter: 4
 
129 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmaaa

Which recovery are you using? What are your bootloader details? How did you unmount your sd card?

i have given my boot details in the OP do u need nything else i am using the modified twrp like i said before everything was fine i accidentally clicked factory reset in boot menu instead of recovery but i mounted it back but lost all the data
18th March 2014, 08:13 PM   |  #6  
timmaaa's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 7,487
 
15,430 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ruffain

i have given my boot details in the OP do u need nything else i am using the modified twrp like i said before everything was fine i accidentally clicked factory reset in boot menu instead of recovery but i mounted it back but lost all the data

Ok, you didn't actually say what recovery you're using, that's why I asked. You didn't just unmount your sd card, you corrupted it when you performed the factory reset from the bootloader. You need to format it again (fat32).

Exactly which ROMs have you attempted to install? Did you check the md5?

Sent from my Evita
21st March 2014, 09:48 AM   |  #7  
ruffain's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Srinagar
Thanks Meter: 4
 
129 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmaaa

Ok, you didn't actually say what recovery you're using, that's why I asked. You didn't just unmount your sd card, you corrupted it when you performed the factory reset from the bootloader. You need to format it again (fat32).

Exactly which ROMs have you attempted to install? Did you check the md5?

Sent from my Evita

I did check md5 every Rom u name it and I have tested it nothing works I have no idea what's going on with it

Sent from my HTC One X using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
21st March 2014, 09:57 AM   |  #8  
timmaaa's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 7,487
 
15,430 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
Are you certain that you're using the modified TWRP? Where did you download it?

Sent from my Evita
21st March 2014, 10:32 AM   |  #9  
ruffain's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Srinagar
Thanks Meter: 4
 
129 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Yes I am certain I downloaded it from some guys ok named jroir or somthing u suggested it......if I had a problem with the recovery it won't have let me flash the roms but I can flash them easily

Sent from my HTC One X using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
21st March 2014, 10:53 AM   |  #10  
timmaaa's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 7,487
 
15,430 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
So what about my other question, exactly which ROMs have you flashed? You might need to RUU to fix your problem.

Sent from my Evita

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes