Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,731,559 Members 52,556 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] diag mode on viper one 6.1.0

Tip us?
 
kentjohnson4
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Jul 2013
Default [Q] diag mode on viper one 6.1.0

i'm trying to flash my htc one (m7) to page plus that's running viper one 6.1.0. i need to get the phone in diagnostic mode but can't get the ##3424 or ##3424# to work. is there something that i'm missing in order to get this to diag mode?

would appreciate any help or guidance!
 
clsA
Old
#2  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 838
Posts: 3,115
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by kentjohnson4 View Post
i'm trying to flash my htc one (m7) to page plus that's running viper one 6.1.0. i need to get the phone in diagnostic mode but can't get the ##3424 or ##3424# to work. is there something that i'm missing in order to get this to diag mode?

would appreciate any help or guidance!
try *#*#3424#*#*
HTC One 32 GB AT&T

 
kentjohnson4
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA View Post
try *#*#3424#*#*
That got me into the HTC test mode.. I'm just not sure of that is the diag mode that is needed to change prls and other files
 
kentjohnson4
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Jul 2013
Is there another Keystone that I can try?
 
clsA
Old
#5  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 838
Posts: 3,115
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by kentjohnson4 View Post
Is there another Keystone that I can try?
HTC Info Menu *#*#4636#*#*
HTC One 32 GB AT&T

 
kentjohnson4
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA View Post
HTC Info Menu *#*#4636#*#*
Thanks for your help. This doesn't work either. As soon as I hit the last * it erases everything that I had typed and just sits there.
 
kentjohnson4
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Jul 2013
I'm also open to any guidance or help in how to return the phone to the stock rom. I'm running a Mac so I know that it can be more difficult to do everything.

Anyone care to help someone that has no idea what they are doing?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...