Android 5.0 Lollipop in 3D–EVO 3D, That Is!

It is that time of the year once again. Flowers bloom (or snow falls, depending on which … more

Gaming Console with Lollipop? Ouya Gets an Android TV Port

Android is a very flexible platform, and it can be used on a large variety of … more

Android App Review: Manage Your Connections Automagically – XDA TV

Material Design is all the buzz in the Android world right now. … more

Official TWRP Recovery Lands on Micromax Canvas Magnus

With the recent release of Android One, Micromax and MediaTek released fully buildable … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] diag mode on viper one 6.1.0

OP kentjohnson4

27th April 2014, 12:34 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
i'm trying to flash my htc one (m7) to page plus that's running viper one 6.1.0. i need to get the phone in diagnostic mode but can't get the ##3424 or ##3424# to work. is there something that i'm missing in order to get this to diag mode?

would appreciate any help or guidance!
27th April 2014, 12:40 AM   |  #2  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,168
 
4,266 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kentjohnson4

i'm trying to flash my htc one (m7) to page plus that's running viper one 6.1.0. i need to get the phone in diagnostic mode but can't get the ##3424 or ##3424# to work. is there something that i'm missing in order to get this to diag mode?

would appreciate any help or guidance!

try *#*#3424#*#*
27th April 2014, 12:44 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

try *#*#3424#*#*

That got me into the HTC test mode.. I'm just not sure of that is the diag mode that is needed to change prls and other files
27th April 2014, 01:13 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Is there another Keystone that I can try?
27th April 2014, 01:18 AM   |  #5  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,168
 
4,266 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kentjohnson4

Is there another Keystone that I can try?

HTC Info Menu *#*#4636#*#*
27th April 2014, 02:45 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

HTC Info Menu *#*#4636#*#*

Thanks for your help. This doesn't work either. As soon as I hit the last * it erases everything that I had typed and just sits there.
27th April 2014, 03:05 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
I'm also open to any guidance or help in how to return the phone to the stock rom. I'm running a Mac so I know that it can be more difficult to do everything.

Anyone care to help someone that has no idea what they are doing?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes