Android L is for Lockdown

Root is, without a doubt, the (un)holy grail of the Android world. Those wonderful permissions that allow you as … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: XHangouts Will Improve Your Hangouts

Ever since Google started supporting text messaging in Hangouts many people have … more

Shattered Screen? Turn Your Broken Device into a Complete Media Center!

A cracked screen usually means you’ll have to spend a hefty … more

Gmail 5.0: Material Design and Multiple Account Support

Google started to materialize many of its applications right after announcing the … more
Post Reply

[Q] diag mode on viper one 6.1.0

OP kentjohnson4

26th April 2014, 11:34 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
i'm trying to flash my htc one (m7) to page plus that's running viper one 6.1.0. i need to get the phone in diagnostic mode but can't get the ##3424 or ##3424# to work. is there something that i'm missing in order to get this to diag mode?

would appreciate any help or guidance!
26th April 2014, 11:40 PM   |  #2  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,076
 
3,986 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kentjohnson4

i'm trying to flash my htc one (m7) to page plus that's running viper one 6.1.0. i need to get the phone in diagnostic mode but can't get the ##3424 or ##3424# to work. is there something that i'm missing in order to get this to diag mode?

would appreciate any help or guidance!

try *#*#3424#*#*
26th April 2014, 11:44 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

try *#*#3424#*#*

That got me into the HTC test mode.. I'm just not sure of that is the diag mode that is needed to change prls and other files
27th April 2014, 12:13 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Is there another Keystone that I can try?
27th April 2014, 12:18 AM   |  #5  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,076
 
3,986 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kentjohnson4

Is there another Keystone that I can try?

HTC Info Menu *#*#4636#*#*
27th April 2014, 01:45 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

HTC Info Menu *#*#4636#*#*

Thanks for your help. This doesn't work either. As soon as I hit the last * it erases everything that I had typed and just sits there.
27th April 2014, 02:05 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
I'm also open to any guidance or help in how to return the phone to the stock rom. I'm running a Mac so I know that it can be more difficult to do everything.

Anyone care to help someone that has no idea what they are doing?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes