Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,428 Members 46,911 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Installing Whatsapp on Nexus 7

Tip us?
 
MarkyMark8609
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 60
Posts: 105
Join Date: Feb 2010
Default Installing Whatsapp on Nexus 7

Noticed nobody has asked this yet.

I've done a bit of searching and there seems to be a clunky way to do this involving an old SIM card (so Whatsapp doesn't throw a hissy fit when it has two clients connected to the same phone number) and using TitaniumBackup after rooting the device.

Is there any way to do it without rooting our Nexus 7s? As an owner of a Galaxy S2 with CM9 I have no issues rooting my device, I just wondered if there was a way to do it without?

Thanks for any help people!
The Following User Says Thank You to MarkyMark8609 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Korv
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 55
Join Date: Jan 2010
Bump, also very interested!
 
aidanbree
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 239
Join Date: Apr 2005
That would be a me too...

Sent from my Nexus 7 using xda app-developers app
 
betamale
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 11
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chicago
Angry WhatsApp running on my unrooted Nexus 7

I have WhatsApp running on my unrooted Nexus 7!

will post a screenshot as soon as I have the chance ...
 
betamale
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 11
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chicago
Camera screen shot

Quote:
Originally Posted by betamale View Post
I have WhatsApp running on my unrooted Nexus 7!

will post a screenshot as soon as I have the chance ...
Here we go!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-07-22-16-45-15.jpg
Views:	2876
Size:	23.8 KB
ID:	1215278  
 
aidanbree
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 239
Join Date: Apr 2005
What did you do? Restore a titanium backup?

Sent from my Nexus 7 using xda app-developers app
 
betamale
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 11
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chicago
Talking What I did ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by aidanbree View Post
What did you do? Restore a titanium backup?

Sent from my Nexus 7 using xda app-developers app
I did NOT ROOT my N7!
(I might have if I needed to but I prefer not to!)

Here is what I did (basically)

android-hilfe.de/asus-eee-pad-transformer-prime-forum/243625-anleitung-whatsapp-auf-tablet-jetzt-auch-ohne-root
(I can't post links yet )

Its in german I know but google will translate I guess. It is for another tablet but it works.

I had to kweak the process a little bit because WhatsApp wouldn't let me use the CALL option.
I had the confirmation code send as a text message to the phone number (to another phone).

Now it works like charm!

I am really HAPPY with my Nexus 7 now!
The Following User Says Thank You to betamale For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
black_eagle5000
Old
(Last edited by black_eagle5000; 23rd July 2012 at 05:07 AM.)
#8  
black_eagle5000's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 70
Join Date: Oct 2010
I actived it by another phone. Just find any phone got text n call function. I entered number of that phone to whatsapp on nexus 7, then take code from that phone n input it to nexus 7. It work for me.

It work with Viber n LINE too.
 
Salty Wagyu
Old
#9  
Salty Wagyu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 78
Posts: 397
Join Date: May 2011
Location: England
Quote:
Originally Posted by black_eagle5000 View Post
I actived it by another phone. Just find any phone got text n call function. I entered number of that phone to whatsapp on nexus 7, then take code from that phone n input it to nexus 7. It work for me.

It work with Viber n LINE too.
Can this be done with my existing SIM in the HTC Desire or will I have to use a new SIM with new number?
| Nexus 4 16GB | ROM: 4.4.3 Stock (rooted) | Xposed
| Recovery: TWRP | Kernel: Franco | Binaries: Z2

| Nexus 7 16GB (Wi-Fi) | ROM: 4.4.3 Stock (rooted) | Xposed
| Recovery: TWRP | Kernel: M-Kernel |
 
Mindemon
Old
(Last edited by Mindemon; 23rd July 2012 at 03:11 PM.)
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Salty Wagyu View Post
Can this be done with my existing SIM in the HTC Desire or will I have to use a new SIM with new number?
can anyone explain how is it done i translated that site someone gave here and i still cant understand how make this work
EDIT: well i did managed to understand and now it works but but it wont send me an sms to verify and i cant use the call me says i failed to many times and i didnt!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes