Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Installing Whatsapp on Nexus 7

OP MarkyMark8609

19th July 2012, 10:28 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 60
 
105 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Noticed nobody has asked this yet.

I've done a bit of searching and there seems to be a clunky way to do this involving an old SIM card (so Whatsapp doesn't throw a hissy fit when it has two clients connected to the same phone number) and using TitaniumBackup after rooting the device.

Is there any way to do it without rooting our Nexus 7s? As an owner of a Galaxy S2 with CM9 I have no issues rooting my device, I just wondered if there was a way to do it without?

Thanks for any help people!
The Following User Says Thank You to MarkyMark8609 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th July 2012, 06:22 PM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
55 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Bump, also very interested!
21st July 2012, 12:39 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
241 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2005
That would be a me too...

Sent from my Nexus 7 using xda app-developers app
22nd July 2012, 11:46 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 1
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
Angry WhatsApp running on my unrooted Nexus 7
I have WhatsApp running on my unrooted Nexus 7!

will post a screenshot as soon as I have the chance ...
22nd July 2012, 11:59 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 1
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
Camera screen shot
Quote:
Originally Posted by betamale

I have WhatsApp running on my unrooted Nexus 7!

will post a screenshot as soon as I have the chance ...

Here we go!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-07-22-16-45-15.jpg
Views:	2887
Size:	23.8 KB
ID:	1215278  
23rd July 2012, 12:02 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
241 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2005
What did you do? Restore a titanium backup?

Sent from my Nexus 7 using xda app-developers app
23rd July 2012, 05:04 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 1
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
Talking What I did ...
Quote:
Originally Posted by aidanbree

What did you do? Restore a titanium backup?

Sent from my Nexus 7 using xda app-developers app

I did NOT ROOT my N7!
(I might have if I needed to but I prefer not to!)

Here is what I did (basically)

android-hilfe.de/asus-eee-pad-transformer-prime-forum/243625-anleitung-whatsapp-auf-tablet-jetzt-auch-ohne-root
(I can't post links yet )

Its in german I know but google will translate I guess. It is for another tablet but it works.

I had to kweak the process a little bit because WhatsApp wouldn't let me use the CALL option.
I had the confirmation code send as a text message to the phone number (to another phone).

Now it works like charm!

I am really HAPPY with my Nexus 7 now!
The Following User Says Thank You to betamale For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd July 2012, 05:16 AM   |  #8  
black_eagle5000's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
I actived it by another phone. Just find any phone got text n call function. I entered number of that phone to whatsapp on nexus 7, then take code from that phone n input it to nexus 7. It work for me.

It work with Viber n LINE too.
Last edited by black_eagle5000; 23rd July 2012 at 06:07 AM.
23rd July 2012, 01:43 PM   |  #9  
Salty Wagyu's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag England
Thanks Meter: 93
 
469 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by black_eagle5000

I actived it by another phone. Just find any phone got text n call function. I entered number of that phone to whatsapp on nexus 7, then take code from that phone n input it to nexus 7. It work for me.

It work with Viber n LINE too.

Can this be done with my existing SIM in the HTC Desire or will I have to use a new SIM with new number?
23rd July 2012, 03:09 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Salty Wagyu

Can this be done with my existing SIM in the HTC Desire or will I have to use a new SIM with new number?

can anyone explain how is it done i translated that site someone gave here and i still cant understand how make this work
EDIT: well i did managed to understand and now it works but but it wont send me an sms to verify and i cant use the call me says i failed to many times and i didnt!
Last edited by Mindemon; 23rd July 2012 at 04:11 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes