Post Reply

How to bypass sprint activation screen in new 4.4 rom

OP xxmaleficxx

9th March 2014, 01:50 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
I installed the new 4.4 roms like renovate and viper but during htc home setup i am not able to bypass sprint activation step. I am using my phone outside US. Can any one please help me to bypass the screen

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
9th March 2014, 06:50 PM   |  #2  
elvisypi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Durres
Thanks Meter: 1,299
 
2,293 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxmaleficxx

I installed the new 4.4 roms like renovate and viper but during htc home setup i am not able to bypass sprint activation step. I am using my phone outside US. Can any one please help me to bypass the screen

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk

After installing the rom go to recovery, mount system and using file explorer delete /system/app/htcsetupwizzard.apk

Gesendet von meinem HTC One mit Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to elvisypi For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th March 2014, 12:48 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
284 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by elvisypi

After installing the rom go to recovery, mount system and using file explorer delete /system/app/htcsetupwizzard.apk

Gesendet von meinem HTC One mit Tapatalk

This.
I had to do this on stock Rom, viper Rom and rage Rom.. it's annoying.
What happens with me after flashing is, it'll go through its thing then after it's done press exit. Then go to recovery and find those files and either delete it or change the .apk to .bak.
Hope that helps .
11th March 2014, 09:30 AM   |  #4  
Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 12
 
74 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
You can also go to the dialer, type *#*#4636#*#* to get to the Phone information menu. There, change your network to GSM or WCDMA only. That should make the Sprint wizard fail and you'll be allowed to proceed.
19th March 2014, 03:20 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by indy1811

You can also go to the dialer, type *#*#4636#*#* to get to the Phone information menu. There, change your network to GSM or WCDMA only. That should make the Sprint wizard fail and you'll be allowed to proceed.

Have exact the same problem! HTC One from Sprint which i was using in Europe without any problem, but after factory reset i got activation screen.

I tried *228, four corners, i was trying to make it by CDMA Workshop but im unable to put my HTC in diagnostic mode.
I was also trying method from first post but it seems that my recovery is crashed because nothing happens.

Any ideas guys? Thanks!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes