Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,807,005 Members 38,046 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

How to bypass sprint activation screen in new 4.4 rom

Tip us?
 
xxmaleficxx
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Mar 2009
Default How to bypass sprint activation screen in new 4.4 rom

I installed the new 4.4 roms like renovate and viper but during htc home setup i am not able to bypass sprint activation step. I am using my phone outside US. Can any one please help me to bypass the screen

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
 
elvisypi
Old
#2  
elvisypi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,295
Posts: 2,284
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Durres

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxmaleficxx View Post
I installed the new 4.4 roms like renovate and viper but during htc home setup i am not able to bypass sprint activation step. I am using my phone outside US. Can any one please help me to bypass the screen

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
After installing the rom go to recovery, mount system and using file explorer delete /system/app/htcsetupwizzard.apk

Gesendet von meinem HTC One mit Tapatalk
if you like my post
Devices:
HTC One
ROM : InsertCoin 3.0.2

HTC Sensation
ROM : ViperS 5.0.2 Sense 5
The Following User Says Thank You to elvisypi For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
v1ral
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 273
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by elvisypi View Post
After installing the rom go to recovery, mount system and using file explorer delete /system/app/htcsetupwizzard.apk

Gesendet von meinem HTC One mit Tapatalk
This.
I had to do this on stock Rom, viper Rom and rage Rom.. it's annoying.
What happens with me after flashing is, it'll go through its thing then after it's done press exit. Then go to recovery and find those files and either delete it or change the .apk to .bak.
Hope that helps .
Phone: Sprint HTC One *IT&E Guam* CDMA
ROMs: Stock Sense 6
Viper Rom Six Sense 7.0.1*DD*
Nocternal Nuisense 6 Sense*DD*
Skydragon v6.5 Six Sense
Firmware: Latest firmware
Radio: Latest release radio
Recovery: TWRP 2.8.0.2
hboot: S-off 1.56/7.0000 via Firewater
 
indy1811
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 70
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bangalore
You can also go to the dialer, type *#*#4636#*#* to get to the Phone information menu. There, change your network to GSM or WCDMA only. That should make the Sprint wizard fail and you'll be allowed to proceed.
 
Soker
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by indy1811 View Post
You can also go to the dialer, type *#*#4636#*#* to get to the Phone information menu. There, change your network to GSM or WCDMA only. That should make the Sprint wizard fail and you'll be allowed to proceed.
Have exact the same problem! HTC One from Sprint which i was using in Europe without any problem, but after factory reset i got activation screen.

I tried *228, four corners, i was trying to make it by CDMA Workshop but im unable to put my HTC in diagnostic mode.
I was also trying method from first post but it seems that my recovery is crashed because nothing happens.

Any ideas guys? Thanks!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes