Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,804,576 Members 44,041 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Anyone else get this fastboot error when trying to flash system.img - Kindle HD

Tip us?
 
rjgonzalez73
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 9
Join Date: Apr 2012
Default [Q] Anyone else get this fastboot error when trying to flash system.img - Kindle HD

I am trying to restore my Kindle HD to version 7.2.3 using Windows XP and when executing the fastboot command to flash the system.img I get the following error:

Code:
C:\temp\KFHD_SRT_v1.2.3>fastboot -i 0x1940 flash system system.img
load_file: could not allocate 929038336 bytes
error: cannot load 'system.img'
The system.img file is in the same directory as the fastboot.exe.

I get my Kindle into fastboot mode using a factory cable and to verify fastboot I get the product and it returnsTATE-PVT-08. I have checked the max-download-size and I get

Code:
max-download-size: 1006632960
finished. total time: 0.000s
i have tried flashing with both the factory cable and the regular USB cable and I keep getting the same error. Any thoughts on what the error means?
 
soupmagnet
Old
#2  
soupmagnet's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 2,383
Posts: 4,021
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Austin, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjgonzalez73 View Post
I am trying to restore my Kindle HD to version 7.2.3 using Windows XP and when executing the fastboot command to flash the system.img I get the following error:

Code:
C:\temp\KFHD_SRT_v1.2.3>fastboot -i 0x1940 flash system system.img
load_file: could not allocate 929038336 bytes
error: cannot load 'system.img'
The system.img file is in the same directory as the fastboot.exe.

I get my Kindle into fastboot mode using a factory cable and to verify fastboot I get the product and it returnsTATE-PVT-08. I have checked the max-download-size and I get

Code:
max-download-size: 1006632960
finished. total time: 0.000s
i have tried flashing with both the factory cable and the regular USB cable and I keep getting the same error. Any thoughts on what the error means?
There was another user a while back with the same problem, but I could never figure out why. Your system image is obviously smaller than the max-download size, so it doesn't make much sense to me.

From my perspective, if you can't get it to work, I would think you can (theoretically) boot into TWRP using the method found by Powerpoint45 and that would give you access to the adb shell so you can 'dd' the system image in place. I don't have an HD so I can't confirm that it will work, but I can't see any reason why it wouldn't.

That being said, I suggest you don't even attempt it unless you know exactly what you are doing.


"That's a special kind of stupid. The kind that makes me laugh."
 
rjgonzalez73
Old
(Last edited by rjgonzalez73; 14th January 2013 at 09:17 PM.)
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 9
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by soupmagnet View Post
There was another user a while back with the same problem, but I could never figure out why. Your system image is obviously smaller than the max-download size, so it doesn't make much sense to me.

From my perspective, if you can't get it to work, I would think you can (theoretically) boot into TWRP using the method found by Powerpoint45 and that would give you access to the adb shell so you can 'dd' the system image in place. I don't have an HD so I can't confirm that it will work, but I can't see any reason why it wouldn't.

That being said, I suggest you don't even attempt it unless you know exactly what you are doing.


"That's a special kind of stupid. The kind that makes me laugh."
I noticed there was an error in the command I copied and pasted. The 0x1940 should be 0x1949, however I still get the same error message. I am of the opinion it is an issue with the computer I am using. I will try with a computer with Windows 7 and see if I have better results.

UPDATE: It was an issue with my XP machine. I was able to flash the system.img using a Windows 7 machine and was able to downgrade to version 7.2.1.
 
Kagari_
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 20
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjgonzalez73 View Post
I noticed there was an error in the command I copied and pasted. The 0x1940 should be 0x1949, however I still get the same error message. I am of the opinion it is an issue with the computer I am using. I will try with a computer with Windows 7 and see if I have better results.

UPDATE: It was an issue with my XP machine. I was able to flash the system.img using a Windows 7 machine and was able to downgrade to version 7.2.1.
Sorry to revive this thread, but I'm having the same issue and I'm a little desperate.
I'm running a Vista, as are all the computers in my household.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes