Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[HELP] Can't enable WiFi - wpa_supplicant

OP kaanklky

14th March 2014, 10:01 PM   |  #1  
kaanklky's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag İstanbul
Thanks Meter: 2
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Donate to Me
More
Hey,
I change my phone /system/bin/wpa_supplicant for enable ad-hoc connection. It is running CM10. I changed it with ADB connection, disable wifi and after that I couldn't enable wifi again. After that, I push my phone's original wpa_supplicant file and reboot. But I still can't enable wireless.

What is problem although I pushed original file?
19th March 2014, 01:35 PM   |  #2  
LS.xD's Avatar
Senior Member
Lübeck
Thanks Meter: 591
 
1,855 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Info 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaanklky

Hey,
I change my phone /system/bin/wpa_supplicant for enable ad-hoc connection. It is running CM10. I changed it with ADB connection, disable wifi and after that I couldn't enable wifi again. After that, I push my phone's original wpa_supplicant file and reboot. But I still can't enable wireless.

What is problem although I pushed original file?

Have you set correct permissions? 6-4-4- // uid = root

If this won't help just dirty flash rom again. Your personal data will be kept.
19th March 2014, 01:40 PM   |  #3  
kaanklky's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag İstanbul
Thanks Meter: 2
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LS.xD

Have you set correct permissions? 6-4-4- // uid = root

If this won't help just dirty flash rom again. Your personal data will be kept.

I tried everything but I could'nt fix it. So, I reflash my rom.
Thank you.
22nd March 2014, 03:13 PM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
good idea reflash rom will repaired everything
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes