Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,733,034 Members 47,348 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] getting robotic voice call bug with every htc sense rom

Tip us?
 
rajattt07
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 3
Join Date: Apr 2013
Post [Q] getting robotic voice call bug with every htc sense rom

M gettin a problem of robotic voice call in every HTC Sense ROM . All other ROMs like CM10, CM9,etc works fine. Does my phone have any problem or is it the ROM? PLEASE HELP
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to rajattt07 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
KiranP23
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 135
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by rajattt07 View Post
M gettin a problem of robotic voice call in every HTC Sense ROM . All other ROMs like CM10, CM9,etc works fine. Does my phone have any problem or is it the ROM? PLEASE HELP

Setting > MObile Network >Double click > Network Mode > GSM only , now you wont get robotic call out voice bug

yes its known issue with sense based rom on WCDMA network (me2 have this issue)
------------------------------------------------
Phone#1: Sony Xperia SP C5302
Android : 4.1.2
Rom: eXistenZ Ultra 3.3.0
BaseBand : 8960A-AAAAAATAZQ-40031007-13
Current Recovery:CWM
Kernel : 3.4.0
-------------------------------------------------
Phone#2: HTC Explorer A130e
Rom: Unofficial MiniCM9 3.0.5 for Pico
BaseBand : 10.35d.80.09H_1.11.82.17
Recovery:TWRP 2.6
Script :CronMod-D2EXT+_signed
Kernel : 3.0.101
------------------------------------------------
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to KiranP23 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
rajattt07
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 3
Join Date: Apr 2013
thnkU so much . the bug is now gone .. i've been lookin for this solution for so long ...thanks again.
one more thing, can u tell which is the current best ROM for our little pico?
The Following User Says Thank You to rajattt07 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mettalix
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 43
Join Date: Jun 2012
Default robotic voice call

i am facing robotic voice call problem in every jelly bean rom.
please help.
how can i switch to gsm mode in cm10 rom.
The Following User Says Thank You to mettalix For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
marko94
Old
#5  
marko94's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 59
Posts: 355
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Zagreb
Quote:
Originally Posted by mettalix View Post
i am facing robotic voice call problem in every jelly bean rom.
please help.
how can i switch to gsm mode in cm10 rom.
Just switch to 2G
----------------------------------

PHONE:HTC Explorer (Pico)
SD CARD: Samsung, Class 10, 8GB

Hit thanks if I helped!
The Following User Says Thank You to marko94 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Sanket1997
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 1
Join Date: Oct 2012
Smile I also faced same prblm

I faced da same prblm wen i flashed sense4 rom for da first tym...but dnt panic jst switch to 2g....n wen u need high speed jst switch again to 3g,download ur stuff n again switch back to 2g..simple
The Following User Says Thank You to Sanket1997 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
zky5
Old
(Last edited by zky5; 24th June 2013 at 07:17 PM.) Reason: mistyped word (typed group instead of thread) :P
#7  
zky5's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 32
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Mumbai
Question Vodafone Issue?

Quote:
Originally Posted by KiranP23 View Post
Setting > MObile Network >Double click > Network Mode > GSM only , now you wont get robotic call out voice bug

yes its known issue with sense based rom on WCDMA network (me2 have this issue)
I just wanted to know if you and the other people posting on the thread having the robotic voice call errors, are having Vodafone Sim cards... because i tried my moms mtnl-dolphin and all roms seemed working perfectly, Im not sure thought if the problem is due to Vodafone... Please reply with your valueable feed back
The Following User Says Thank You to zky5 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
yash539
Old
#8  
yash539's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 59
Posts: 274
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: mumbai
Quote:
Originally Posted by zky5 View Post
I just wanted to know if you and the other people posting on the thread having the robotic voice call errors, are having Vodafone Sim cards... because i tried my moms mtnl-dolphin and all roms seemed working perfectly, Im not sure thought if the problem is due to Vodafone... Please reply with your valueable feed back
Bro I get robotic voice when I call any person with Vodafone sim but when I call any other person with other sim I get don't get any problem
The only problem is while calling Vodafone to vodafone

Sent from my HTC Explorer using xda app-developers app
 
droidton
Old
#9  
droidton's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 102
Join Date: Nov 2012
Is onova extend works with sense ROMs?
 
prabhat228
Old
#10  
prabhat228's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 82
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Mumbai
Quote:
Originally Posted by KiranP23 View Post
Setting > MObile Network >Double click > Network Mode > GSM only , now you wont get robotic call out voice bug

yes its known issue with sense based rom on WCDMA network (me2 have this issue)

hey what exactly is robotic voice ?


Version : 1.6
Kernel : Default By akya22

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes