Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,801 Members 44,218 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Stuck at htc logo

Tip us?
 
Rihhan
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 34
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Kolkata
Phone Stuck at htc logo

I was on Cm9.1 . Then I installed cm11 RC1. I did the following steps 1.Format data/factory restet 2.wipe cache partition 3.wipe delvik cache 3.intall zip from sd card and install package. Then reboot but i stuck at htc logo. I did it for 3 -4 times but nothing changed.Then i tried to revert back to my privious rom with the same process but the problem exist. I cann't boot my phone..

reply soon
 
YedaAnna
Old
#2  
YedaAnna's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 20
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Pune
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rihhan View Post
I was on Cm9.1 . Then I installed cm11 RC1. I did the following steps 1.Format data/factory restet 2.wipe cache partition 3.wipe delvik cache 3.intall zip from sd card and install package. Then reboot but i stuck at htc logo. I did it for 3 -4 times but nothing changed.Then i tried to revert back to my privious rom with the same process but the problem exist. I cann't boot my phone..

reply soon
your stuck in boot loop .. possible reasons is 1. the no of partitions on ur SD card[it was the issue with me atleast]. i dont know how u have partitioned your card but ideally format your card create a ext4 partition of around 1gb keep the rest a fat32. copy the rom and gapps provided in ur fat32 partition. reboot into recovery , wipe dalvik cache n factory settings n install the rom n reboot . hopefully it should work.

another source of problems is your recovery . if problems persist update your recovery to the latest version TWRP 2.6.3 is good enough n then try again.

hope it helps
The Following User Says Thank You to YedaAnna For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Rihhan
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 34
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Kolkata
Quote:
Originally Posted by YedaAnna View Post
your stuck in boot loop .. possible reasons is 1. the no of partitions on ur SD card[it was the issue with me atleast]. i dont know how u have partitioned your card but ideally format your card create a ext4 partition of around 1gb keep the rest a fat32. copy the rom and gapps provided in ur fat32 partition. reboot into recovery , wipe dalvik cache n factory settings n install the rom n reboot . hopefully it should work.

another source of problems is your recovery . if problems persist update your recovery to the latest version TWRP 2.6.3 is good enough n then try again.

hope it helps
thanks,, I have not formatted my sd card. So this is the reason i am unable to do booting cm 11..So there is no way to install cm11 without fomating sd card? any way i have managed to install cm9.1 .And it booted successfully.
 
shubhojit89
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 414
Posts: 929
Join Date: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rihhan View Post
thanks,, I have not formatted my sd card. So this is the reason i am unable to do booting cm 11..So there is no way to install cm11 without fomating sd card? any way i have managed to install cm9.1 .And it booted successfully.
the problem was that your partition was not being detected properly due to which it was stuck.. the way you installed cm 9 you can install cm 11..

plus as you created only one partition and new table was made your recovery was able to detect it..
The Following User Says Thank You to shubhojit89 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Rihhan
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 34
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Kolkata
can i install cm 11 without making any partition in my sd card. if so then explain it please. I want to install it on my pico but i have 4GB class4 sd card.
 
shubhojit89
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 414
Posts: 929
Join Date: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rihhan View Post
can i install cm 11 without making any partition in my sd card. if so then explain it please. I want to install it on my pico but i have 4GB class4 sd card.
Yup buddy you can.. I think you are going to install RC1..

Just flash the ROM.. Let it boot..
Setup your phone.. Then flash the gapps .. There you go u have installed Cm11.. :sly:

via Apache Helicopter
The Following User Says Thank You to shubhojit89 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Rihhan
Old
#7  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 34
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Kolkata
Quote:
Originally Posted by shubhojit89 View Post
Yup buddy you can.. I think you are going to install RC1..

Just flash the ROM.. Let it boot..
Setup your phone.. Then flash the gapps .. There you go u have installed Cm11.. :sly:

via Apache Helicopter
I have flashed the rom . But can not boot. stuck at htc logo as i said.
 
shubhojit89
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 414
Posts: 929
Join Date: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rihhan View Post
I have flashed the rom . But can not boot. stuck at htc logo as i said.
Do all that cleaning and all..
Go to mounts and storage format everything except your SD card .. Flash the ROM..
If you have multiple ext partition delete the partitions or keep only one partition.. First boot takes time so don't worry..

via Apache Helicopter

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes