Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Phone Stuck at htc logo

OP Rihhan

17th March 2014, 02:53 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Kolkata
Thanks Meter: 8
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
I was on Cm9.1 . Then I installed cm11 RC1. I did the following steps 1.Format data/factory restet 2.wipe cache partition 3.wipe delvik cache 3.intall zip from sd card and install package. Then reboot but i stuck at htc logo. I did it for 3 -4 times but nothing changed.Then i tried to revert back to my privious rom with the same process but the problem exist. I cann't boot my phone..

reply soon
17th March 2014, 05:10 PM   |  #2  
YedaAnna's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 2
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rihhan

I was on Cm9.1 . Then I installed cm11 RC1. I did the following steps 1.Format data/factory restet 2.wipe cache partition 3.wipe delvik cache 3.intall zip from sd card and install package. Then reboot but i stuck at htc logo. I did it for 3 -4 times but nothing changed.Then i tried to revert back to my privious rom with the same process but the problem exist. I cann't boot my phone..

reply soon

your stuck in boot loop .. possible reasons is 1. the no of partitions on ur SD card[it was the issue with me atleast]. i dont know how u have partitioned your card but ideally format your card create a ext4 partition of around 1gb keep the rest a fat32. copy the rom and gapps provided in ur fat32 partition. reboot into recovery , wipe dalvik cache n factory settings n install the rom n reboot . hopefully it should work.

another source of problems is your recovery . if problems persist update your recovery to the latest version TWRP 2.6.3 is good enough n then try again.

hope it helps
The Following User Says Thank You to YedaAnna For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th March 2014, 06:24 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag Kolkata
Thanks Meter: 8
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by YedaAnna

your stuck in boot loop .. possible reasons is 1. the no of partitions on ur SD card[it was the issue with me atleast]. i dont know how u have partitioned your card but ideally format your card create a ext4 partition of around 1gb keep the rest a fat32. copy the rom and gapps provided in ur fat32 partition. reboot into recovery , wipe dalvik cache n factory settings n install the rom n reboot . hopefully it should work.

another source of problems is your recovery . if problems persist update your recovery to the latest version TWRP 2.6.3 is good enough n then try again.

hope it helps

thanks,, I have not formatted my sd card. So this is the reason i am unable to do booting cm 11..So there is no way to install cm11 without fomating sd card? any way i have managed to install cm9.1 .And it booted successfully.
17th March 2014, 06:51 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 475
 
963 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rihhan

thanks,, I have not formatted my sd card. So this is the reason i am unable to do booting cm 11..So there is no way to install cm11 without fomating sd card? any way i have managed to install cm9.1 .And it booted successfully.

the problem was that your partition was not being detected properly due to which it was stuck.. the way you installed cm 9 you can install cm 11..

plus as you created only one partition and new table was made your recovery was able to detect it..
The Following User Says Thank You to shubhojit89 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th March 2014, 06:35 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Flag Kolkata
Thanks Meter: 8
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
can i install cm 11 without making any partition in my sd card. if so then explain it please. I want to install it on my pico but i have 4GB class4 sd card.
19th March 2014, 06:41 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 475
 
963 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rihhan

can i install cm 11 without making any partition in my sd card. if so then explain it please. I want to install it on my pico but i have 4GB class4 sd card.

Yup buddy you can.. I think you are going to install RC1..

Just flash the ROM.. Let it boot..
Setup your phone.. Then flash the gapps .. There you go u have installed Cm11.. :sly:

via Apache Helicopter
The Following User Says Thank You to shubhojit89 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th March 2014, 07:04 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Flag Kolkata
Thanks Meter: 8
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shubhojit89

Yup buddy you can.. I think you are going to install RC1..

Just flash the ROM.. Let it boot..
Setup your phone.. Then flash the gapps .. There you go u have installed Cm11.. :sly:

via Apache Helicopter

I have flashed the rom . But can not boot. stuck at htc logo as i said.
19th March 2014, 07:39 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 475
 
963 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rihhan

I have flashed the rom . But can not boot. stuck at htc logo as i said.

Do all that cleaning and all..
Go to mounts and storage format everything except your SD card .. Flash the ROM..
If you have multiple ext partition delete the partitions or keep only one partition.. First boot takes time so don't worry..

via Apache Helicopter

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes