Firefox OS: 17 Smartphones & 40+ Markets In 2015

The post Firefox OS: 17 Smartphones & 40+ Markets In 2015 appeared first on … more

Samsung Unpacked Coverage: All About the S6

more

Samsung Galaxy S6 Cameras

more

The Battery Behind the Samsung S6 and S6 Edge

more
Post Reply

Problem with sim card puk code

OP Angel2k6

23rd March 2014, 10:26 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
132 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Hi all, i have a problem.

I've entered 3 times a wrong pin code. I don't have the "card" with the puk code, so i decided to call my network company ( R , spanish), they've provided me my puk, but every time i try to enter it to unlock the sim the phone give me "wrong puk code" (i've called it 2 or 3 times to ask if puk code is correct and they have checked it also with sim ID, in the rear of sim card.. it's correct) .. i tried also to change phone .. but it's the same.. every time wrong code ..

i'm foreign and i cannot change sim card with a duplicate ... and now i can try other 4 times to enter the right code.. what i have to do?

i need the sim just for activate whatsapp (i bought a new phone), because whatsapp send an sms with a code to activate it..

Do you have any idea? Thank you!

I'm sorry for my poor english..
23rd March 2014, 11:28 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
don't panic! go to any office of your network company with passport and request to change your sim card ... Thats all
In my country it's free and really fast


Quote:
Originally Posted by Angel2k6

Hi all, i have a problem.

I've entered 3 times a wrong pin code. I don't have the "card" with the puk code, so i decided to call my network company ( R , spanish), they've provided me my puk, but every time i try to enter it to unlock the sim the phone give me "wrong puk code" (i've called it 2 or 3 times to ask if puk code is correct and they have checked it also with sim ID, in the rear of sim card.. it's correct) .. i tried also to change phone .. but it's the same.. every time wrong code ..

i'm foreign and i cannot change sim card with a duplicate ... and now i can try other 4 times to enter the right code.. what i have to do?

i need the sim just for activate whatsapp (i bought a new phone), because whatsapp send an sms with a code to activate it..

Do you have any idea? Thank you!

I'm sorry for my poor english..

23rd March 2014, 11:30 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
132 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angel2k6

Hi all, i have a problem.

i'm foreign and i cannot change sim card with a duplicate

Quote:
Originally Posted by linux5

don't panic! go to any office of your network company with passport and request to change your sim card ... Thats all
In my country it's free and really fast

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes