Post Reply

Angry [MOD] Enabling "Hidden" Quick Tiles

OP RevelationOmega

27th April 2014, 05:35 AM   |  #1  
RevelationOmega's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Tallahassee
Thanks Meter: 515
 
514 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:

This is how to enable all the "hidden" quick tiles in the notification bar that seemed to have been disabled. Between versions of the S5 variants, several quick tiles seemed to be missing from some and enabled in others.

Quote:

Disclaimer:

Remember, I am NOT responsible for stupidity or whining if YOU do something wrong, phone explodes, etc.

The modifications need Root, SQLite Editor (or equivalent app functioning) and a brain


Quote:

-----Enabling Quick Tiles-----

1. Open up SQLite Editor

2. Select the Apps tab -> scroll down to Settings Storage and select

3. Click settings.db

4. Click system

5. Click search icon on top right (easiest method to filter) or scroll through db (harder way)

6. Type "notification" in the Filter Value field and press ok

7. Tap "notification_panel_active_app_list" -> select pencil icon on top to edit

8. In Value field, all enabled toggles are listed. Now, add the word "MobileData" (no spaces or quotation marks) to end of list (make sure to have NO SPACES between entries and semicolons separating each entry)

----> ex. Wifi;MobileData;WifiHotspot;Sound; ....

9. Once you add "MobileData", click save button.

10. Close SQLite editor and reboot/profit (see attached screenshot for what it should appear as)

This works for any quick settings tiles that are present, but you MUST type in the correct name (capital letters, no spaces, semicolons all count). One mistake will not show the tile after reboot.

----> instead of "MobileData", you can also "WifiHotspot" (already enabled in miked63017 zip for Hotspot Mod here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2727127 ). Download Booster Quick tile is also able to be added but has no function yet (see my post on updates to status towards getting this working here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2719582 )

Quote:

-----Missing Tiles (so far noticed, if you know another please comment)-----

*These are exact as they should appear, NO SPACES AND CAREFUL ABOUT CAPITAL LETTERS (case sensitive)

Wifi;MobileData;Data;Location;Bluetooth;SilentMode ;Flashlight;Nfc;WiFiHotspot;ToddlerMode;AirplaneMo de;CarMode;DormantMode;SBeam;PowerSaving;SmartStay ;SmartScroll;AllShareCast;AutoRotate;MultiWindow;S ync;Brightness;Ebook;AirView;AirGesture;DoNotDistu rb;QuickConnect;SFinder;SmartPause;Toolbox;TouchSe nsitivity;UltraPowerSaving;SmartNetwork;NetworkBoo ster

Big thanks to eyecon82 for pathway and miked63017 for Hotspot Mod additions.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-04-27-00-22-38[1].png
Views:	3083
Size:	105.4 KB
ID:	2711208  
Last edited by RevelationOmega; 27th May 2014 at 09:53 PM.
The Following 23 Users Say Thank You to RevelationOmega For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th April 2014, 01:38 PM   |  #2  
miked63017's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag St Louis
Thanks Meter: 213
 
337 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
I am thinking that the order of the list becomes the order of the tiles, is this true for anybody else?

Sent from my SM-G900P using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to miked63017 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th April 2014, 01:41 PM   |  #3  
RevelationOmega's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Tallahassee
Thanks Meter: 515
 
514 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by miked63017

I am thinking that the order of the list becomes the order of the tiles, is this true for anybody else?

Sent from my SM-G900P using xda app-developers app

Yes, once you put them in order and reboot, it changes to that order. By changing again in settings (once enabled via method), they change order in .db I believe. It sticks in my settings for ordering.
The Following User Says Thank You to RevelationOmega For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th April 2014, 02:14 PM   |  #4  
Ramondel's Avatar
Senior Member
Nashville
Thanks Meter: 695
 
697 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Does anyone know what needs to be added for the display timeout toggle? This was a default toggle in older versions of OS.
27th April 2014, 06:03 PM   |  #5  
JoeFCaputo113's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dutchess County, New York
Thanks Meter: 1,783
 
4,414 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
What would be an app equivalent to SQLite Editor? Don't feel like spending $3 for a one time thing lol.
27th April 2014, 06:35 PM   |  #6  
RevelationOmega's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Tallahassee
Thanks Meter: 515
 
514 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe0113

What would be an app equivalent to SQLite Editor? Don't feel like spending $3 for a one time thing lol.

You could probably try SQLite Debugger, using "update" option for similar pathway.
The Following User Says Thank You to RevelationOmega For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th April 2014, 01:59 AM   |  #7  
sleshepic's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag PA
Thanks Meter: 6,720
 
3,761 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
For the last versions of TW that im used to one can add these to the csc feature.xml as well for enabling upon boot, but they seem to be somewhere else in this iteration, if we can find where one can add these I got flashlight made for the rom. I dont want for it to have to be an additional flash but havent had too much time to investigate
28th April 2014, 02:51 AM   |  #8  
CCallahan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Rock Chalk
Thanks Meter: 671
 
1,959 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe0113

What would be an app equivalent to SQLite Editor? Don't feel like spending $3 for a one time thing lol.

You can use sqlite Database Editor for free off the Play Store. This was how we enabled HotSpot toggle on the S4 as well.
28th April 2014, 05:19 AM   |  #9  
Nitefall's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 37
 
321 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Is it WifiHotspot or Wi-fiHotspot cause I did the first and it didn't show up. I added all 3 for the hell of it lol
28th April 2014, 05:51 AM   |  #10  
RevelationOmega's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Tallahassee
Thanks Meter: 515
 
514 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nitefall

Is it WifiHotspot or Wi-fiHotspot cause I did the first and it didn't show up. I added all 3 for the hell of it lol

Should be exact as shown above, just make sure there are NO SPACES between anything

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Sprint Galaxy S 5 General by ThreadRank