Browse Your Files with Ease using MK Explorer

Google has made quite an effort in perfecting the powerful and multi-faceted OS that we know as … more

How to Fix the Nexus Available Storage Bug – XDA TV

Is your Nexus device only showing half of the available storage as it should? Many … more

Don’t Forget About Birthdays with Birthday Reminder

A person’s birthday is, without a doubt,one of the most important days in his … more

Don’t Fear Flashing with I Don’t Want You!

The XDA message boards are full of various modifications, with many of these helping … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

HOw to unlock my sprint viper rom

OP bloodkiddie

22nd March 2014, 06:12 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 1
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
HI guys i was unable to get my stock rom ,but i'm using viper 5.7.0 now and i want to unlock my phone is there any method to unlock sprint htc one with viper based rom? tried using terminal method to unlock but didnt work
Last edited by bloodkiddie; 22nd March 2014 at 10:40 PM.
22nd March 2014, 11:53 PM   |  #2  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal, Quebec
Thanks Meter: 1,400
 
3,616 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bloodkiddie

HI guys i was unable to get my stock rom ,but i'm using viper 5.7.0 now and i want to unlock my phone is there any method to unlock sprint htc one with viper based rom? tried using terminal method to unlock but didnt work

You want to sim-unlock the phone of unlock the bootloader?
23rd March 2014, 01:26 AM   |  #3  
elvisypi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Düsseldorf
Thanks Meter: 1,311
 
2,310 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bloodkiddie

HI guys i was unable to get my stock rom ,but i'm using viper 5.7.0 now and i want to unlock my phone is there any method to unlock sprint htc one with viper based rom? tried using terminal method to unlock but didnt work

Here you go http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2586704

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
23rd March 2014, 08:46 AM   |  #4  
OP Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 1
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

You want to sim-unlock the phone of unlock the bootloader?

bootloader is unlocked but i want simunlock,i'm using sprint viperone 5.8.0.can anyone help me to unlock my sim and make it work with gsm sims
23rd March 2014, 04:08 PM   |  #5  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal, Quebec
Thanks Meter: 1,400
 
3,616 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bloodkiddie

bootloader is unlocked but i want simunlock,i'm using sprint viperone 5.8.0.can anyone help me to unlock my sim and make it work with gsm sims

You can't! It's a cdma phone not a gsm!
23rd March 2014, 04:22 PM   |  #6  
OP Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 1
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

You can't! It's a cdma phone not a gsm!

Ibought this phone as unlocked from ebay doesn't it now work like before? actually my phone is C-spire not sprint,since we dont have roms for cspire i rooted it to sprint rom
24th March 2014, 12:51 AM   |  #7  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal, Quebec
Thanks Meter: 1,400
 
3,616 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bloodkiddie

Ibought this phone as unlocked from ebay doesn't it now work like before? actually my phone is C-spire not sprint,since we dont have roms for cspire i rooted it to sprint rom

Follow the guide posted above. After unlocking it you might have issue when connecting to other carrier s network so be sure they are using compatible frequencies. I'm almost sure you will not be able to connect it to any other CDMA carrier. Normally CDMA carriers will not accept a phone on their network if not sold by them.

Next time if you are planning to switch carriers, buy a gsm phone, much easier! even with a locked gsm phone, you'll only need to sim-unlock the phone with a purchased code then put in any gsm sim card.

Sorry I can't help you more, I'm not familiar with the WLS variant.
24th March 2014, 06:01 AM   |  #8  
OP Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 1
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

Follow the guide posted above. After unlocking it you might have issue when connecting to other carrier s network so be sure they are using compatible frequencies. I'm almost sure you will not be able to connect it to any other CDMA carrier. Normally CDMA carriers will not accept a phone on their network if not sold by them.

Next time if you are planning to switch carriers, buy a gsm phone, much easier! even with a locked gsm phone, you'll only need to sim-unlock the phone with a purchased code then put in any gsm sim card.

Sorry I can't help you more, I'm not familiar with the WLS variant.

Actually i was using this phone before and i tried to update my phone somethin went wrong and ended up without os so now i installed viperone and i'm unable to use it now

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes