Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Possible Locked Boot Loader on Rogers S4?

OP Pellisco

22nd March 2014, 02:01 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
I was wondering, is there a locked boot loader on the Rogers Samsung Galaxy S4 (Canadian Version)?

I am wondering this because if I go to root my phone, it could brick it, and I wouldn't like that....

So, please help. Thanks.
22nd March 2014, 05:23 PM   |  #2  
The French Tickl3r's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 29
 
172 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pellisco

I was wondering, is there a locked boot loader on the Rogers Samsung Galaxy S4 (Canadian Version)?

I am wondering this because if I go to root my phone, it could brick it, and I wouldn't like that....

So, please help. Thanks.

to the best of my knowledge, it is the ATT version that has the locked bootie. You should be able to easily root your device using this file.

good luck!
22nd March 2014, 06:08 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by The French Tickl3r

to the best of my knowledge, it is the ATT version that has the locked bootie. You should be able to easily root your device using this file.

good luck!

Okay, I was just wondering because if i do root my phone, and it has a boot loader, then it will possibly brick it.

I also just want to make sure that there isn't a boot loader, so if anyone else has any knowledge, please post below. Thanks!
22nd March 2014, 06:54 PM   |  #4  
DeadlySin9's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 651
 
1,308 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pellisco

Okay, I was just wondering because if i do root my phone, and it has a boot loader, then it will possibly brick it.

I also just want to make sure that there isn't a boot loader, so if anyone else has any knowledge, please post below. Thanks!

Well all phones have to have a bootloader. But I337m, which is the Canadian version, definitely has an unlocked bootloader. So you will not get any issues with CF Auto Root or anything.
22nd March 2014, 07:19 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeadlySin9

Well all phones have to have a bootloader. But I337m, which is the Canadian version, definitely has an unlocked bootloader. So you will not get any issues with CF Auto Root or anything.

Okay, good. Now I just have to make sure I have the correct CF Auto Root for this phone, which is SGH-I337m.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes