Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] WCDMA Network not working...

OP gmm8877

22nd March 2014, 10:36 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 1
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Hi,

I am having a problem with the network. I am currently using Idea mobile network and when I use WCDMA only option, I do not get any signals and also, when I am trying to use an aircel sim, I do not get any signals at all... is there any problem with the device?.. when I search for networks manually, I am able to see only airtel and idea in the list of networks... is amaze not compatible with vodafone or aircel or the various networks available....

When I try to use Data connection also, it is only connecting in 2g mode and not 3g... plz help.
23rd March 2014, 03:30 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag San Pedro
Thanks Meter: 124
 
345 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmm8877

Hi,

I am having a problem with the network. I am currently using Idea mobile network and when I use WCDMA only option, I do not get any signals and also, when I am trying to use an aircel sim, I do not get any signals at all... is there any problem with the device?.. when I search for networks manually, I am able to see only airtel and idea in the list of networks... is amaze not compatible with vodafone or aircel or the various networks available....

When I try to use Data connection also, it is only connecting in 2g mode and not 3g... plz help.

Amaze is compatible with frequencies:
GSM:
850, 900, 1800, 1900 MHz

UMTS:
850, 1700/2100, 1900, 2100 MHz

Data:
HSDPA+ (4G) 42.2 Mbit/s, UMTS, EDGE

Have you had ANY phone work on the idea network properly? Same with the airtel?
For starters, switch from WCDMA only to Auto or GSM/WCDMA.

See what this post recommends:
http://support.t-mobile.com/message/120750#120750
The Following User Says Thank You to pbergonzi For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd March 2014, 11:23 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 1
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbergonzi

Amaze is compatible with frequencies:
GSM:
850, 900, 1800, 1900 MHz

UMTS:
850, 1700/2100, 1900, 2100 MHz

Data:
HSDPA+ (4G) 42.2 Mbit/s, UMTS, EDGE

Have you had ANY phone work on the idea network properly? Same with the airtel?
For starters, switch from WCDMA only to Auto or GSM/WCDMA.

See what this post recommends:
http://support.t-mobile.com/message/120750#120750

Yes, my other mobile which is Xperia Pro (MK16i) works fine with all the networks here in India...but i do not understand why Amaze is not working on 3g network while I am able to use 2g service (both data and calls) on the same network...
23rd March 2014, 04:45 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag San Pedro
Thanks Meter: 124
 
345 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
data
How about ask your local service person for the correct settings, or hopefully someone on this board who lives in your area can post theirs.
Is there an OTA specific to your phone?

While not the case with you currently, it may be important if you travel--there are some areas where certain carriers don't have that coverage:
http://support.chinavasion.com/index...barticleid=227
The Following User Says Thank You to pbergonzi For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd May 2014, 10:03 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Flag Hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 1
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Unhappy some help needed
Plz friends can anyone help me with this... the aircel operating frequencies for 2g and 3g are 1800 and 2100 (my assumption)... the device is not at all working with an aircel connection (not even on 2g)... I am currently using idea network which is working fine with 2g but not 3g... when I try to search for available networks manually also, I am able to see 2G networks for idea, airtel, vodafone, and bsnl (aircel and some others again missing) and no networks at all when in wcdma only mode... when I switch to wcdma only, the idea network also vanishes completely....

I am not able to figure out what to do with this...
22nd May 2014, 11:23 PM   |  #6  
ravike14's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Colombo
Thanks Meter: 1,080
 
1,305 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
There are many Indians in amaze forum and former members, reach out to them and see if any one of them used your carrier, and see if they had the same issues or not

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
23rd May 2014, 06:24 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag San Pedro
Thanks Meter: 124
 
345 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmm8877

Plz friends can anyone help me with this... the aircel operating frequencies for 2g and 3g are 1800 and 2100 (my assumption)... the device is not at all working with an aircel connection (not even on 2g)... I am currently using idea network which is working fine with 2g but not 3g... when I try to search for available networks manually also, I am able to see 2G networks for idea, airtel, vodafone, and bsnl (aircel and some others again missing) and no networks at all when in wcdma only mode... when I switch to wcdma only, the idea network also vanishes completely....

I am not able to figure out what to do with this...

Aircel uses 900 and in some places possibly 1800. Do you have a data plan? Have you spoken with a support person with any one of your carriers--they're used to things like this and getting in the proper settings. I would strongly recommend that.
Check the Settings->About Phone to find out which version of android you have, and if you are running a custom ROM or not.
Do all of that first--make sure you have a data plan, speak with a support person, find out a little about your phone.
If you are stock check with your support person if there is an upgrade for you, also.

If you are NOT stock, you might want to go back to the Stock GB or ICS (remember to update the radio also) so your phone will be basic and stable, to be sure it will work at all with data. Once you've determined if it will work with data, then you can try one of the custom ROMs if you like, but NOT JellyBean or KitKat, as they are all problematic.
Check this post for instructions:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2167596

And as ravike14 said, "There are many Indians in amaze forum and former members, reach out to them and see if any one of them used your carrier, and see if they had the same issues or not."
Last edited by pbergonzi; 23rd May 2014 at 06:25 AM. Reason: improve
The Following User Says Thank You to pbergonzi For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd May 2014, 07:02 PM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Flag Hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 1
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
I have a data plan activated...I have not done any change in software...the current version is 4.0.3..and aircel network is not at all working on my device..that y using Idea network (that too working only in 2g mode)...I cannot have support on the device as I purchased it online from someone else...and it is not a device which is for India... it is a T-mobile device..Do you this change of ROM will resolve this or will it still remain the same... can there be a problem with the antenna (but 2g network is working fine)....


Quote:
Originally Posted by pbergonzi

Aircel uses 900 and in some places possibly 1800. Do you have a data plan? Have you spoken with a support person with any one of your carriers--they're used to things like this and getting in the proper settings. I would strongly recommend that.
Check the Settings->About Phone to find out which version of android you have, and if you are running a custom ROM or not.
Do all of that first--make sure you have a data plan, speak with a support person, find out a little about your phone.
If you are stock check with your support person if there is an upgrade for you, also.

If you are NOT stock, you might want to go back to the Stock GB or ICS (remember to update the radio also) so your phone will be basic and stable, to be sure it will work at all with data. Once you've determined if it will work with data, then you can try one of the custom ROMs if you like, but NOT JellyBean or KitKat, as they are all problematic.
Check this post for instructions:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2167596

And as ravike14 said, "There are many Indians in amaze forum and former members, reach out to them and see if any one of them used your carrier, and see if they had the same issues or not."

24th May 2014, 07:04 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Flag San Pedro
Thanks Meter: 124
 
345 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
data
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmm8877

I have a data plan activated...I have not done any change in software...the current version is 4.0.3..and aircel network is not at all working on my device..that y using Idea network (that too working only in 2g mode)...I cannot have support on the device as I purchased it online from someone else...and it is not a device which is for India... it is a T-mobile device..Do you this change of ROM will resolve this or will it still remain the same... can there be a problem with the antenna (but 2g network is working fine)....

I think it should still work. The tech should be able to give you settings regardless of the device origin--you're still paying for a plan, and some support should come with that.

Nevertheless, check this to make sure you have the right settings.

You "may" also have to call T-mobile and ask for unlock code for your phone--they will ask you for the IMEI.
I don't know if necessary, but have read something to that effect--that in using the Amaze 4G in another country, you need to have the phone unlocked. I'm sure someone else on the boards here will let us know.

The back cover houses the antenna, and yes, it could be the antenna, but unless you have another back cover to test it with, it will be best for you to check the settings first, and then see if it needs to be unlocked.
Then come back here with what you've learned--it'll help me learn too.
The Following User Says Thank You to pbergonzi For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th May 2014, 11:10 PM   |  #10  
OP Junior Member
Flag Hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 1
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
The ad said that the phone is unlocked... I purchased it from Ebay and I have a prepaid connection with the provider.. it is "pay as you go plan" so I guess they wont provide much help as I have seen customer care people putting their hands up many times saying it is a problem with the device and they cannot help...that's y I was trying to get some help here on the forum as someone else could also have faced the same issue and can help me with their experience...

Quote:
Originally Posted by pbergonzi

I think it should still work. The tech should be able to give you settings regardless of the device origin--you're still paying for a plan, and some support should come with that.

Nevertheless, check this to make sure you have the right settings.

You "may" also have to call T-mobile and ask for unlock code for your phone--they will ask you for the IMEI.
I don't know if necessary, but have read something to that effect--that in using the Amaze 4G in another country, you need to have the phone unlocked. I'm sure someone else on the boards here will let us know.

The back cover houses the antenna, and yes, it could be the antenna, but unless you have another back cover to test it with, it will be best for you to check the settings first, and then see if it needs to be unlocked.
Then come back here with what you've learned--it'll help me learn too.


Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes