Shattered Screen? Turn Your Broken Device into a Complete Media Center!

A cracked screen usually means you’ll have to spend a hefty … more

Gmail 5.0: Material Design and Multiple Account Support

Google started to materialize many of its applications right after announcing the … more

Some of Our Favorite Features in Android 5.0 Lollipop

Android 5.0 Lollipop is the latest major revision to Google’s mobile operating … more

Sony SmartEyeglass SDK Developer Preview Released

A little over a month ago in Tokyo, Japan, Sony unveiled its new SmartEyeglasstechnology. … more
Post Reply

Unhappy [Q] Razr HD Wont Stay After Changing Bootanimation Please Help

OP rbernabe83

16th May 2014, 06:30 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Tijuana, BC
Thanks Meter: 3
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Hi Sorry if this does not belong in this tread.

I have a Droid HD XT926 ive Changed the bootanimation from the original to the one from the moto x but know it just run the bootanimation but it doesnt go on. Please Help Me Im Desperate

i have tried everything i can think of.

Sorry for my poor English

Regards,Rich.
16th May 2014, 08:10 AM   |  #2  
killrhythm09's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 86
 
242 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Had this same problem months ago when I tried to flash that boot animation. I still don't know why it happens.

Can you get into recovery or anything?
16th May 2014, 10:39 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 45
 
172 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Happened to mee too (see this post & thread in general: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...2393012&page=4). The bootanimation you flashed is just too big for the phone to handle and it eventually freezes. Your best luck is to have a recovery with a file manager installed to delete bootanimation.zip and restore your original one.

I think there is another location you can place the bootanimation.zip i.e. another location that is read on boot to display the boot animation. IIRC it's /data/local (default and most commonly used is /system/media). Maybe you can push a file quickly there using adb and hope it will be used for boot, therefore bypassing the faulty one.
16th May 2014, 05:49 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Flag Tijuana, BC
Thanks Meter: 3
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoinCoin88

Happened to mee too (see this post & thread in general: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...2393012&page=4). The bootanimation you flashed is just too big for the phone to handle and it eventually freezes. Your best luck is to have a recovery with a file manager installed to delete bootanimation.zip and restore your original one.

I think there is another location you can place the bootanimation.zip i.e. another location that is read on boot to display the boot animation. IIRC it's /data/local (default and most commonly used is /system/media). Maybe you can push a file quickly there using adb and hope it will be used for boot, therefore bypassing the faulty one.


thanks for your answer, by any change does anyone have the original bootanimation but flashable?
Last edited by rbernabe83; 16th May 2014 at 05:56 PM.
17th May 2014, 11:41 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 45
 
172 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Don't ave a flashable zip, if that's what you meant (and I actually have no clue how to create one, or whether it's even possible).
IIRC I had the same idea back when this happened to me, and I was told here (again, it's what I remember, but I could be wrong) that flashign a single file from recovery was not possible.

The only thing that could have eventually led to sth correct was that adb was available for a very short time when booting the phone in "AP Fastboot mode". I was able to adb inside but could not achieve a su prompt.

Don't wanna take your hopes down, but i ended up reflashing to stock rom... Sorry I can't be of any more help. But you should really dig in that thread I mentioned yesterday, maybe there are some more answers than at the time I posted there.
24th May 2014, 06:38 PM   |  #6  
OP Member
Flag Tijuana, BC
Thanks Meter: 3
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoinCoin88

Don't ave a flashable zip, if that's what you meant (and I actually have no clue how to create one, or whether it's even possible).
IIRC I had the same idea back when this happened to me, and I was told here (again, it's what I remember, but I could be wrong) that flashign a single file from recovery was not possible.

The only thing that could have eventually led to sth correct was that adb was available for a very short time when booting the phone in "AP Fastboot mode". I was able to adb inside but could not achieve a su prompt.

Don't wanna take your hopes down, but i ended up reflashing to stock rom... Sorry I can't be of any more help. But you should really dig in that thread I mentioned yesterday, maybe there are some more answers than at the time I posted there.

I flashed the stock firmware with Droid HD Utility but stiil tries to boot and nothing... The problem Started when i changed the bootanimation from stock to Moto Xs.

Does somebody have a probable fix? Thanks in Advance...
24th May 2014, 06:55 PM   |  #7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
83 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbernabe83

I flashed the stock firmware with Droid HD Utility but stiil tries to boot and nothing... The problem Started when i changed the bootanimation from stock to Moto Xs.

Does somebody have a probable fix? Thanks in Advance...

I dont feel like looking but IIRC the HD Utility doesnt flash the bootlogo. you will need to do it by hand while in fastboot mode.....

fastboot flash logo whatever_the_new_filename_is
Last edited by cmh714; 24th May 2014 at 06:57 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to cmh714 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th May 2014, 08:33 PM   |  #8  
OP Member
Flag Tijuana, BC
Thanks Meter: 3
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmh714

I dont feel like looking but IIRC the HD Utility doesnt flash the bootlogo. you will need to do it by hand while in fastboot mode.....

fastboot flash logo whatever_the_new_filename_is

Fixed the issue ive found a solution in Q&A. ive flashed stock rom with rsd lite.

Thanks All for your help.
27th May 2014, 11:36 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 45
 
172 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmh714

I dont feel like looking but IIRC the HD Utility doesnt flash the bootlogo. you will need to do it by hand while in fastboot mode.....

fastboot flash logo whatever_the_new_filename_is

Well ****, had I known that a couple months ago it would have saved me a full reflash. have my thank sir!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in RAZR HD Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank