Learn More About Linux with Linux Man Pages

Linux is quite a powerful and very configurable operating system. Thanks to some user-friendly … more

Detect, Avoid IMSI-Catcher Attacks with Android IMSI-Catcher Detector

Privacy is always an important topic, as well as a delicate one to … more

Materialized LeanDroid Fights Your Poor Battery Life

Battery life has always been one of the biggest problems facing most Android devices. … more

Bump! Workaround for the LG G3 Locked Bootloader – XDA TV

The LG G3 is a power house device. It’s been a favorite of many people. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Unhappy [Q] Razr HD Wont Stay After Changing Bootanimation Please Help

OP rbernabe83

16th May 2014, 07:30 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Tijuana, BC
Thanks Meter: 3
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Hi Sorry if this does not belong in this tread.

I have a Droid HD XT926 ive Changed the bootanimation from the original to the one from the moto x but know it just run the bootanimation but it doesnt go on. Please Help Me Im Desperate

i have tried everything i can think of.

Sorry for my poor English

Regards,Rich.
16th May 2014, 09:10 AM   |  #2  
killrhythm09's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 86
 
242 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Had this same problem months ago when I tried to flash that boot animation. I still don't know why it happens.

Can you get into recovery or anything?
16th May 2014, 11:39 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 48
 
179 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Happened to mee too (see this post & thread in general: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...2393012&page=4). The bootanimation you flashed is just too big for the phone to handle and it eventually freezes. Your best luck is to have a recovery with a file manager installed to delete bootanimation.zip and restore your original one.

I think there is another location you can place the bootanimation.zip i.e. another location that is read on boot to display the boot animation. IIRC it's /data/local (default and most commonly used is /system/media). Maybe you can push a file quickly there using adb and hope it will be used for boot, therefore bypassing the faulty one.
16th May 2014, 06:49 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Flag Tijuana, BC
Thanks Meter: 3
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoinCoin88

Happened to mee too (see this post & thread in general: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...2393012&page=4). The bootanimation you flashed is just too big for the phone to handle and it eventually freezes. Your best luck is to have a recovery with a file manager installed to delete bootanimation.zip and restore your original one.

I think there is another location you can place the bootanimation.zip i.e. another location that is read on boot to display the boot animation. IIRC it's /data/local (default and most commonly used is /system/media). Maybe you can push a file quickly there using adb and hope it will be used for boot, therefore bypassing the faulty one.


thanks for your answer, by any change does anyone have the original bootanimation but flashable?
Last edited by rbernabe83; 16th May 2014 at 06:56 PM.
17th May 2014, 12:41 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 48
 
179 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Don't ave a flashable zip, if that's what you meant (and I actually have no clue how to create one, or whether it's even possible).
IIRC I had the same idea back when this happened to me, and I was told here (again, it's what I remember, but I could be wrong) that flashign a single file from recovery was not possible.

The only thing that could have eventually led to sth correct was that adb was available for a very short time when booting the phone in "AP Fastboot mode". I was able to adb inside but could not achieve a su prompt.

Don't wanna take your hopes down, but i ended up reflashing to stock rom... Sorry I can't be of any more help. But you should really dig in that thread I mentioned yesterday, maybe there are some more answers than at the time I posted there.
24th May 2014, 07:38 PM   |  #6  
OP Member
Flag Tijuana, BC
Thanks Meter: 3
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoinCoin88

Don't ave a flashable zip, if that's what you meant (and I actually have no clue how to create one, or whether it's even possible).
IIRC I had the same idea back when this happened to me, and I was told here (again, it's what I remember, but I could be wrong) that flashign a single file from recovery was not possible.

The only thing that could have eventually led to sth correct was that adb was available for a very short time when booting the phone in "AP Fastboot mode". I was able to adb inside but could not achieve a su prompt.

Don't wanna take your hopes down, but i ended up reflashing to stock rom... Sorry I can't be of any more help. But you should really dig in that thread I mentioned yesterday, maybe there are some more answers than at the time I posted there.

I flashed the stock firmware with Droid HD Utility but stiil tries to boot and nothing... The problem Started when i changed the bootanimation from stock to Moto Xs.

Does somebody have a probable fix? Thanks in Advance...
24th May 2014, 07:55 PM   |  #7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
83 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbernabe83

I flashed the stock firmware with Droid HD Utility but stiil tries to boot and nothing... The problem Started when i changed the bootanimation from stock to Moto Xs.

Does somebody have a probable fix? Thanks in Advance...

I dont feel like looking but IIRC the HD Utility doesnt flash the bootlogo. you will need to do it by hand while in fastboot mode.....

fastboot flash logo whatever_the_new_filename_is
Last edited by cmh714; 24th May 2014 at 07:57 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to cmh714 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th May 2014, 09:33 PM   |  #8  
OP Member
Flag Tijuana, BC
Thanks Meter: 3
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmh714

I dont feel like looking but IIRC the HD Utility doesnt flash the bootlogo. you will need to do it by hand while in fastboot mode.....

fastboot flash logo whatever_the_new_filename_is

Fixed the issue ive found a solution in Q&A. ive flashed stock rom with rsd lite.

Thanks All for your help.
27th May 2014, 12:36 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 48
 
179 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmh714

I dont feel like looking but IIRC the HD Utility doesnt flash the bootlogo. you will need to do it by hand while in fastboot mode.....

fastboot flash logo whatever_the_new_filename_is

Well ****, had I known that a couple months ago it would have saved me a full reflash. have my thank sir!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes