Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,783,129 Members 45,746 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] moto g not forcing to use ONLY WCDMA

Tip us?
 
amit694
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Mar 2014
Default [Q] moto g not forcing to use ONLY WCDMA

hello. i have a moto g 16gb version. actually i want to use only 3g at my location. but my phone is set to preferred 3g mode which means that it uses 3g only when 3g signals are good. so there is no option of using only wcdma or 3g. also tried the phone testing app but no gain. plz solve this.
 
arnabbiswasalsodeep
Old
#2  
arnabbiswasalsodeep's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 124
Posts: 336
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Mumbai
Settings>more>mobile networks>network mode and change it
(it's in ics menu, don't know about kitkat)

Sent from my A11 using Tapatalk

Press if I've helped you
It boosts development too


Don't like my reply? READ THIS
I ain't a recog dev but still cant i keep this bottom gif? :P


The Following User Says Thank You to arnabbiswasalsodeep For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Sithu Htun
Old
#3  
Sithu Htun's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 38
Posts: 91
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Yangon

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by amit694 View Post
hello. i have a moto g 16gb version. actually i want to use only 3g at my location. but my phone is set to preferred 3g mode which means that it uses 3g only when 3g signals are good. so there is no option of using only wcdma or 3g. also tried the phone testing app but no gain. plz solve this.
Try this.
In the dialer, press *#*#4636#*#*,
choose phone information,
change WCDMA only.
Turn the radio off and on again.
This may help.
Good luck.
The Following User Says Thank You to Sithu Htun For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
amit694
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sithu Htun View Post
Try this.
In the dialer, press *#*#4636#*#*,
choose phone information,
change WCDMA only.
Turn the radio off and on again.
This may help.
Good luck.
i have done this metod. when i choose any option there it automatically changes to gsm only mode.
 
Sithu Htun
Old
#5  
Sithu Htun's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 38
Posts: 91
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Yangon

 
DONATE TO ME
So check that did you tick "Use only 2G to save battery" option in mobile network setting.

Sent from my G610-U00 using xda app-developers app
MY DEVICES
Huawei Ascend G610S (G610-U00) with S4 ROM
LG Optimus L70 (LG MS323) with Stock Rom
Samsung Galaxy Grand 2 (SM-G7102) with Stock Rom
Samsung Galaxy SIII AT&T (SGH-I747) with Aroma Premium Suite
Sony Xperia Z Ultra (C6833) with Carbon Kitkat
 
amit694
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sithu Htun View Post
So check that did you tick "Use only 2G to save battery" option in mobile network setting.

Sent from my G610-U00 using xda app-developers app
actually this option is not there in my phones setting. and i have said that my phone sometimes go to 3g mode when i move to better 3g network coverage.
 
amit694
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by arnabbiswasalsodeep View Post
Settings>more>mobile networks>network mode and change it
(it's in ics menu, don't know about kitkat)

Sent from my A11 using Tapatalk
i have changed the mode to 3g . but no help.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes