Post Reply

[Q] moto g not forcing to use ONLY WCDMA

OP amit694

23rd March 2014, 03:32 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
hello. i have a moto g 16gb version. actually i want to use only 3g at my location. but my phone is set to preferred 3g mode which means that it uses 3g only when 3g signals are good. so there is no option of using only wcdma or 3g. also tried the phone testing app but no gain. plz solve this.
23rd March 2014, 08:28 AM   |  #2  
arnabbiswasalsodeep's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 145
 
339 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Settings>more>mobile networks>network mode and change it
(it's in ics menu, don't know about kitkat)

Sent from my A11 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to arnabbiswasalsodeep For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd March 2014, 04:46 PM   |  #3  
Sithu Htun's Avatar
Member
Flag Yangon
Thanks Meter: 42
 
95 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by amit694

hello. i have a moto g 16gb version. actually i want to use only 3g at my location. but my phone is set to preferred 3g mode which means that it uses 3g only when 3g signals are good. so there is no option of using only wcdma or 3g. also tried the phone testing app but no gain. plz solve this.

Try this.
In the dialer, press *#*#4636#*#*,
choose phone information,
change WCDMA only.
Turn the radio off and on again.
This may help.
Good luck.
The Following User Says Thank You to Sithu Htun For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd March 2014, 05:54 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sithu Htun

Try this.
In the dialer, press *#*#4636#*#*,
choose phone information,
change WCDMA only.
Turn the radio off and on again.
This may help.
Good luck.

i have done this metod. when i choose any option there it automatically changes to gsm only mode.
23rd March 2014, 07:39 PM   |  #5  
Sithu Htun's Avatar
Member
Flag Yangon
Thanks Meter: 42
 
95 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Donate to Me
More
So check that did you tick "Use only 2G to save battery" option in mobile network setting.

Sent from my G610-U00 using xda app-developers app
24th March 2014, 01:03 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sithu Htun

So check that did you tick "Use only 2G to save battery" option in mobile network setting.

Sent from my G610-U00 using xda app-developers app

actually this option is not there in my phones setting. and i have said that my phone sometimes go to 3g mode when i move to better 3g network coverage.
24th March 2014, 01:46 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by arnabbiswasalsodeep

Settings>more>mobile networks>network mode and change it
(it's in ics menu, don't know about kitkat)

Sent from my A11 using Tapatalk

i have changed the mode to 3g . but no help.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Android Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank