Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,692 Members 40,021 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

ADB on KK 4.4.2 ROM

Tip us?
 
sathish804
Old
#1  
sathish804's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 58
Posts: 267
Join Date: May 2013
Default ADB on KK 4.4.2 ROM

Hi All,

I was trying to enable the ADB with PAC ROM when my evita is switched on as we do on sense roms.

But my Windows 7 PC is unable to detect the phone as android and It was searching for drivers online and at last failing to find the drivers.

I have HTC Android drivers installed on my PC and android debugging enabled on my evita.

Is this is the known behaviour of KK 4.4.2 AOSP ROM's ??
__________________________________________________ ____________________________

Sathish804,

HTC ONE XL | S-OFF |

__________________________________________________ ____________________________
 
timmaaa
Old
#2  
timmaaa's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 5324
Posts: 11,493
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Melbourne

 
DONATE TO ME
Not that I know of, I've had no problems using adb on any of the KitKat ROMs I've tried. How have you installed the drivers?

Sent from my Evita
HTC Evita | CandyKat | Torched KK
S-off | 2.18 | TWRP 2.7.1.0
Do not PM me asking for assistance, that's what my Q&A thread is for!
 
Scozzar
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 331
Posts: 1,086
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by sathish804 View Post
Hi All,

I was trying to enable the ADB with PAC ROM when my evita is switched on as we do on sense roms.

But my Windows 7 PC is unable to detect the phone as android and It was searching for drivers online and at last failing to find the drivers.

I have HTC Android drivers installed on my PC and android debugging enabled on my evita.

Is this is the known behaviour of KK 4.4.2 AOSP ROM's ??
I've had this issue quite a lot as well. ADB won't ever work when booted into the ROM, but if you boot into fastboot, no problems at all. What happens is that it searched for drivers, then can't find them.
 
timmaaa
Old
#4  
timmaaa's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 5324
Posts: 11,493
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Melbourne

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scozzar View Post
I've had this issue quite a lot as well. ADB won't ever work when booted into the ROM, but if you boot into fastboot, no problems at all. What happens is that it searched for drivers, then can't find them.
Are you talking about adb commands working in fastboot? Or fastboot commands working in fastboot?

Sent from my Evita
HTC Evita | CandyKat | Torched KK
S-off | 2.18 | TWRP 2.7.1.0
Do not PM me asking for assistance, that's what my Q&A thread is for!
 
Scozzar
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 331
Posts: 1,086
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmaaa View Post
Are you talking about adb commands working in fastboot? Or fastboot commands working in fastboot?

Sent from my Evita
Nah, I should have specified.

Basically, when you get the phone all situated to work with adb (USB debugging and the like), command prompt will not find the device. It just says:


Code:
Select Code
List of devices


(working directory)
It just turns up blank. However, as soon as you boot into fastboot, fastboot commands usually work fine.
 
timmaaa
Old
#6  
timmaaa's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 5324
Posts: 11,493
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Melbourne

 
DONATE TO ME
Ok. It can be a huge hassle, I had the opposite problem. My adb was working beautifully on my new laptop but I couldn't get fastboot working with official HTC drivers. Ended up using the drivers from pdanet to get it to work, but they ended up not being compatible with RUUs. So tried with the official HTC drivers again, plugged in my fiance's Evita instead of mine, and bam! Perfect driver setup. Go figure. The amount of times I've helped people on XDA get their drivers working and it took me like three friggin days.

Sent from my Evita
HTC Evita | CandyKat | Torched KK
S-off | 2.18 | TWRP 2.7.1.0
Do not PM me asking for assistance, that's what my Q&A thread is for!
 
Scozzar
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 331
Posts: 1,086
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmaaa View Post
Ok. It can be a huge hassle, I had the opposite problem. My adb was working beautifully on my new laptop but I couldn't get fastboot working with official HTC drivers. Ended up using the drivers from pdanet to get it to work, but they ended up not being compatible with RUUs. So tried with the official HTC drivers again, plugged in my fiance's Evita instead of mine, and bam! Perfect driver setup. Go figure. The amount of times I've helped people on XDA get their drivers working and it took me like three friggin days.

Sent from my Evita
Wait, so you have two kinds of drivers installed? I usually just get the HTC Sync drivers, then uninstall HTC sync and leave the drivers.
 
timmaaa
Old
#8  
timmaaa's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 5324
Posts: 11,493
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Melbourne

 
DONATE TO ME
No, only one set of drivers. When the official HTC drivers didn't work with fastboot I uninstalled them and used the pdanet drivers. When the pdanet drivers didn't work with the RUU I uninstalled them and installed the HTC drivers again.

Sent from my Evita
HTC Evita | CandyKat | Torched KK
S-off | 2.18 | TWRP 2.7.1.0
Do not PM me asking for assistance, that's what my Q&A thread is for!
 
sathish804
Old
#9  
sathish804's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 58
Posts: 267
Join Date: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmaaa View Post
No, only one set of drivers. When the official HTC drivers didn't work with fastboot I uninstalled them and used the pdanet drivers. When the pdanet drivers didn't work with the RUU I uninstalled them and installed the HTC drivers again.

Sent from my Evita
PDANet drivers worked for me as well. But my device is showing as Offline, what could be the reason for this?
__________________________________________________ ____________________________

Sathish804,

HTC ONE XL | S-OFF |

__________________________________________________ ____________________________
 
timmaaa
Old
#10  
timmaaa's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 5324
Posts: 11,493
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Melbourne

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by sathish804 View Post
PDANet drivers worked for me as well. But my device is showing as Offline, what could be the reason for this?
You need to have your screen on and accept the prompt that pops up.

Sent from my Evita
HTC Evita | CandyKat | Torched KK
S-off | 2.18 | TWRP 2.7.1.0
Do not PM me asking for assistance, that's what my Q&A thread is for!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Choose from Over a Thousand Battery Styles with 3Minit Battery Mod

The battery style in stock Android looks pretty dull. It doesn’t … more

Organize Your Cloud Storage Files with Unclouded

Cloud storage services like Dropbox or Google Drive have grown in popularity dramatically … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: Blur Your System Notification Panel – XDA Developer TV

Listen, we love innovative applications and modules that … more

Android 4.4.3 Begins Rolling Out to European HTC One M8

Shortly after the USA Unlocked and Developer Editions of the HTC One M8 received the … more