FORUMS

New Xposed for Lollipop 5.0 Update Fixes Major Bugs

Senior Recognized Developer rovo89 has patched Xposed for Lollipop 5.0 to … more

Download Sony’s new AOSP-like concept for Xperia Z3

Over in our forums, Recognized Contributor Jozinek has posted a very … more

OnePlus 2 vs Moto X Style: Which is The Better Flagship?

Two big industry names have announced their newest flagship phones within the … more

Making Your Own Xposed Modules Is Easier Than You Think

Close to the heart of XDA is the Xposed Framework by Rovo89. Most of … more

[Q] Can i remove NO SIM icon from status bar without root?

22 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By Sudhir22yadav, Junior Member on 24th March 2014, 04:07 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hey guys, i want to remove that NO SIM icon from status bar of my MOTO G XT1033 dual sim!!
as i use only one sim, if there is any solution to remove it without rooting, that'll be appreciated!!

screenshot attached!!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-03-24-19-30-27.jpg
Views:	122
Size:	148.6 KB
ID:	2647688  
 
 
24th March 2014, 04:16 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 142
 
More
Flash the single sim firmware.
24th March 2014, 04:32 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Gurgaon
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
i don't want to void the warranty!! any other method!!
24th March 2014, 04:32 PM |#4  
Landrea's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Perugia, Italy
Thanks Meter: 53
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rogeriorp

Flash the single sim firmware.

I don't think that's a good idea
24th March 2014, 04:41 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
boost CDMA asking for sim card
Hello. First time posting in a forum. Many thanks to all who have guided me..

I had to give a friend my boostmobile moto g because I was so lost trying to get it back to working order. When he gave it back it worked in all ways except it now asks for a sim card. Its CDMA and never had a sim nor is there a spot for one. Does anyone know what went wrong and how to fix it. Its the 8gb and now has the cyanogenmod on it. I have no service on it now
24th March 2014, 05:05 PM |#6  
Landrea's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Perugia, Italy
Thanks Meter: 53
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wickEwoo

Hello. First time posting in a forum. Many thanks to all who have guided me..

I had to give a friend my boostmobile moto g because I was so lost trying to get it back to working order. When he gave it back it worked in all ways except it now asks for a sim card. Its CDMA and never had a sim nor is there a spot for one. Does anyone know what went wrong and how to fix it. Its the 8gb and now has the cyanogenmod on it. I have no service on it now

Hi! You need to start a new thread
24th March 2014, 05:39 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 142
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Landrea

I don't think that's a good idea

I did it on mine about two months ago and it's perfect. Give me one good reason why I shouldn't have done it.

@OP

No, there is no other method. Either by rooting or unlocking the bootloader, will break your warranty. Live with the second sim icon or do it already.
24th March 2014, 05:41 PM |#8  
Landrea's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Perugia, Italy
Thanks Meter: 53
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rogeriorp

I did it on mine about two months ago and it's perfect. Give me one good reason why I shouldn't have done it.

Give me one good reason to buy a dual Sim version if you flash on it single version firmware.
Btw, if it's working, kudos!

Sent from my Commodore 64 using Videotel
24th March 2014, 05:45 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 142
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Landrea

Give me one good reason to buy a dual Sim version if you flash on it single version firmware.
Btw, if it's working, kudos!

Sent from my Commodore 64 using Videotel

8gb more internal space, perhaps?
24th March 2014, 05:47 PM |#10  
Landrea's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Perugia, Italy
Thanks Meter: 53
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rogeriorp

8gb more internal space, perhaps?

I don't see the connection between dual Sim and 16G.

Sent from my Commodore 64 using Videotel
24th March 2014, 05:53 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 142
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Landrea

I don't see the connection between dual Sim and 16G.

Sent from my Commodore 64 using Videotel

Well the XT1033 variant has two versions, and the one I bought is 16gb which is the only reason I bought it instead of the XT1032's only version of 8gb. I don't give two left f*** about the two sims, only about the internal space. Also I was interested on the extra shells for design purpose. There you have it, the connection you wanted.

Anyway it's not the point of the topic and I believe the OP has been given the choice above.
The Following User Says Thank You to rogeriorp For This Useful Post: [ View ]

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes