Google Play Developer Distribution Agreement Due Tomorrow

Every once in a while, Google updates theGoogle PlayDeveloper Distribution … more

LG to Release Octa-Core “Nuclun” SoC in the LG G3 Screen

LG is set to follow the likes of Samsung and other manufacture its own … more

Lockdown Pro 2 Brings Material Design and Media Support

Back in March of this year, we took a look at a rather innovated security application … more

Mural Watchface Brings 500px to Android Wear

On a traditional watch, you can’t really do too much to change its appearance once … more
Post Reply

[Q] Can i remove NO SIM icon from status bar without root?

OP Sudhir22yadav

24th March 2014, 04:07 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Gurgaon
Thanks Meter: 1
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Hey guys, i want to remove that NO SIM icon from status bar of my MOTO G XT1033 dual sim!!
as i use only one sim, if there is any solution to remove it without rooting, that'll be appreciated!!

screenshot attached!!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-03-24-19-30-27.jpg
Views:	78
Size:	148.6 KB
ID:	2647688  
24th March 2014, 04:16 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 104
 
404 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Flash the single sim firmware.
24th March 2014, 04:32 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Gurgaon
Thanks Meter: 1
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
i don't want to void the warranty!! any other method!!
24th March 2014, 04:32 PM   |  #4  
Landrea's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Perugia, Italy
Thanks Meter: 51
 
141 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rogeriorp

Flash the single sim firmware.

I don't think that's a good idea
24th March 2014, 04:41 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
boost CDMA asking for sim card
Hello. First time posting in a forum. Many thanks to all who have guided me..

I had to give a friend my boostmobile moto g because I was so lost trying to get it back to working order. When he gave it back it worked in all ways except it now asks for a sim card. Its CDMA and never had a sim nor is there a spot for one. Does anyone know what went wrong and how to fix it. Its the 8gb and now has the cyanogenmod on it. I have no service on it now
24th March 2014, 05:05 PM   |  #6  
Landrea's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Perugia, Italy
Thanks Meter: 51
 
141 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wickEwoo

Hello. First time posting in a forum. Many thanks to all who have guided me..

I had to give a friend my boostmobile moto g because I was so lost trying to get it back to working order. When he gave it back it worked in all ways except it now asks for a sim card. Its CDMA and never had a sim nor is there a spot for one. Does anyone know what went wrong and how to fix it. Its the 8gb and now has the cyanogenmod on it. I have no service on it now

Hi! You need to start a new thread
24th March 2014, 05:39 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 104
 
404 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Landrea

I don't think that's a good idea

I did it on mine about two months ago and it's perfect. Give me one good reason why I shouldn't have done it.

@OP

No, there is no other method. Either by rooting or unlocking the bootloader, will break your warranty. Live with the second sim icon or do it already.
24th March 2014, 05:41 PM   |  #8  
Landrea's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Perugia, Italy
Thanks Meter: 51
 
141 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rogeriorp

I did it on mine about two months ago and it's perfect. Give me one good reason why I shouldn't have done it.

Give me one good reason to buy a dual Sim version if you flash on it single version firmware.
Btw, if it's working, kudos!

Sent from my Commodore 64 using Videotel
24th March 2014, 05:45 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 104
 
404 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Landrea

Give me one good reason to buy a dual Sim version if you flash on it single version firmware.
Btw, if it's working, kudos!

Sent from my Commodore 64 using Videotel

8gb more internal space, perhaps?
24th March 2014, 05:47 PM   |  #10  
Landrea's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Perugia, Italy
Thanks Meter: 51
 
141 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rogeriorp

8gb more internal space, perhaps?

I don't see the connection between dual Sim and 16G.

Sent from my Commodore 64 using Videotel

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Moto G Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank