Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,743,150 Members 43,890 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Fix for WiFi tethering[script]

Tip us?
 
deadlocked007
Old
(Last edited by deadlocked007; 21st January 2014 at 04:21 PM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 196
Posts: 1,018
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Glendale Heights
Default Fix for WiFi tethering[script]

Copy and paste the following into terminal and then you can use the built in tethering in settings/more:

su
iptables -F
iptables -A bw_FORWARD -i !lo+
iptables -A natctrl_FORWARD -j RETURN -i rmnet+ -o wlan0 -m state --state RELATED,ESTABLISHED
iptables -A natctrl_FORWARD -j DROP -i wlan0 -o rmnet+ -m state --state INVALID
iptables -A natctrl_FORWARD -j RETURN -i wlan0 -o rmnet+
iptables -A natctrl_FORWARD -j DROP
iptables -A natctrl_nat_POSTROUTING -t nat -o rmnet+ -j MASQUERADE

Here's the original post: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=44419222

I also uploaded a script download it and use script manager to run at root and at boot and then reboot
https://db.tt/7JcyR4FE

Sent from my HTCONE using xda app-developers app
The Following 15 Users Say Thank You to deadlocked007 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ScrapMaker
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 705
Join Date: Jan 2008
Hot damn
 
gk1984
Old
(Last edited by gk1984; 8th October 2013 at 03:50 AM.)
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 283
Posts: 1,320
Join Date: Jan 2011
Nice! You whipped this up making it look easy.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using xda app-developers app

---------- Post added at 09:10 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:30 PM ----------

Maybe I'm not doing it wrong. Not working for me. Run script, turn on hotspot and unable to connect to network error

Edit: I used script

Sent from my HTCONE using xda app-developers app
Android Enthusiast, Video Producer, and Photographer - www.graesen.com
 
orthonovum
Old
#4  
orthonovum's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 264
Join Date: Jul 2010
Does not seem to work for me, I run the commands and then try to fire up the built in mobile hotspot and get this: (same error I get if I dont run the commands)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-10-07-19-18-35.jpg
Views:	1600
Size:	20.7 KB
ID:	2309770  
 
sailio
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 93
Posts: 563
Join Date: Jul 2010
Worked for me!

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
Pacemaker2
Old
#6  
Pacemaker2's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 37
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by deadlocked007 View Post
Copy and paste the following into terminal and then you can use the built in tethering in settings/more:

iptables -F
iptables -A bw_FORWARD -i !lo+
iptables -A natctrl_FORWARD -j RETURN -i rmnet+ -o wlan0 -m state --state RELATED,ESTABLISHED
iptables -A natctrl_FORWARD -j DROP -i wlan0 -o rmnet+ -m state --state INVALID
iptables -A natctrl_FORWARD -j RETURN -i wlan0 -o rmnet+
iptables -A natctrl_FORWARD -j DROP
iptables -A natctrl_nat_POSTROUTING -t nat -o rmnet+ -j MASQUERADE

Here's the original post: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=44419222

I also uploaded a script download it and use script manager to run at root and at boot and then reboot
https://db.tt/7JcyR4FE

Sent from my HTCONE using xda app-developers app
Thank you!!!! work great
 
flex360
Old
#7  
flex360's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6067
Posts: 3,912
Join Date: Sep 2010
works!!

If you appreciate my "sharings"
please donate an AMAZON GIFT CARD of any amount to flex360@gmail.com to help out.
It would be greatly appreciated.
The Following User Says Thank You to flex360 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
pmacevad
Old
#8  
pmacevad's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 392
Posts: 1,443
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: South Chicago Burbs, IL
Do you need to have the ability to run init.d scripts in the kernel? I don't think the stock rom has a modified kernel. Needless to say it's not working fir me on stock rooted... Yet. Anyone have a flashable of the modified stock 4.3 kernel so I can test this out that way? Tia

Sent from my rooted, s-off'd HTC One running Stock 4.3
 
flex360
Old
#9  
flex360's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6067
Posts: 3,912
Join Date: Sep 2010
i added it to my rom
thanks for this

credit given to you and the original poster

If you appreciate my "sharings"
please donate an AMAZON GIFT CARD of any amount to flex360@gmail.com to help out.
It would be greatly appreciated.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to flex360 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
deadlocked007
Old
#10  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 196
Posts: 1,018
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Glendale Heights
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmacevad View Post
Do you need to have the ability to run init.d scripts in the kernel? I don't think the stock rom has a modified kernel. Needless to say it's not working fir me on stock rooted... Yet. Anyone have a flashable of the modified stock 4.3 kernel so I can test this out that way? Tia

Sent from my rooted, s-off'd HTC One running Stock 4.3
Could always use flexs Rom cause that's what I'm using and it's the bomb lol.





Quote:
Originally Posted by flex360 View Post
i added it to my rom
thanks for this

credit given to you and the original poster
Anytime I'm on a helpful streak lately here and in the tf700 section :3


Sent from my HTCONE using xda app-developers app

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes