Post Reply

Which TrueSmart model do I have?

OP Uclydde

23rd March 2014, 12:22 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Longboat Key
Thanks Meter: 26
 
123 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
I just received my TS from Ebay, which was listed as being the 8gb/1gb model, but when I plugged it into my computer it only recognized it as having 4.90gb of storage. Is this normal for the 8gb model or was I cheated?
23rd March 2014, 02:39 AM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
58 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Uclydde

I just received my TS from Ebay, which was listed as being the 8gb/1gb model, but when I plugged it into my computer it only recognized it as having 4.90gb of storage. Is this normal for the 8gb model or was I cheated?

Yes this is normal. You have the 1/8
23rd March 2014, 02:41 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Longboat Key
Thanks Meter: 26
 
123 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhineymac

Yes this is normal. You have the 1/8

So why does the device itself and my computer only recognize it as having 4.9gb of memory?
23rd March 2014, 04:23 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 131
 
606 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Because the rest of the 8 gigs total is used by Android 4.2.2 and pre-loaded apps.

Since you see over 4gigs currently, you must have over 4gigs total, right ?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Last edited by trent999; 23rd March 2014 at 04:55 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to trent999 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes