Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,812,110 Members 40,236 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] galaxy ace plus Network issue HELP PLS

Tip us?
 
black_bug
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: May 2013
Unhappy [Q] galaxy ace plus Network issue HELP PLS

Hi,
I am using Galaxy ace plus 7500 android ver 2.3.6 kernel ver sion 2.6.38.6, base band version s7500DDLD1, Build num is GINGERBREAD.DDLG1.
My problem is rely weird and annoying for me.. rite now i am using a Aircel gsm num and it was working fine for last one year, but now my ph has came up with a problem its network get dissapper automatically and it says NO SERVICE OR EMERGENCY CALLS ONLY. For 1st time i thought that the problem is with sim card so i got my sim card replaced ... i have also tried other company's sim they are working proply.. bt only my num is not working with it. My same aircel sim is working fine with my other handsets samsung corby nokia etc...
Few monts ago I have also rooted my ph with the help of Xda .. after rooting it was working fine... when the prblm occur I re falashed my ph with samsung ofical rom... after flashing the problm goes away for some time bt after one or two dae same thing starts again...
Now pls help me out what should I do now... my ph is out of warranty.
And the mobile is an Indian version...
 
lokeshsaini94
Old
#2  
lokeshsaini94's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Themer
Thanks Meter 3,669
Posts: 1,776
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Behind you!!!

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by black_bug View Post
Hi,
I am using Galaxy ace plus 7500 android ver 2.3.6 kernel ver sion 2.6.38.6, base band version s7500DDLD1, Build num is GINGERBREAD.DDLG1.
My problem is rely weird and annoying for me.. rite now i am using a Aircel gsm num and it was working fine for last one year, but now my ph has came up with a problem its network get dissapper automatically and it says NO SERVICE OR EMERGENCY CALLS ONLY. For 1st time i thought that the problem is with sim card so i got my sim card replaced ... i have also tried other company's sim they are working proply.. bt only my num is not working with it. My same aircel sim is working fine with my other handsets samsung corby nokia etc...
Few monts ago I have also rooted my ph with the help of Xda .. after rooting it was working fine... when the prblm occur I re falashed my ph with samsung ofical rom... after flashing the problm goes away for some time bt after one or two dae same thing starts again...
Now pls help me out what should I do now... my ph is out of warranty.
And the mobile is an Indian version...
It's a network problem... Select 2g preferred in network settings and automatic in network operators...

Thank you...

Send from my Galaxy far far away nexus...

lokeshsaini94's Theming Hub
MY WORK <= click here
TEAM GFX BANDITS - you request, we design.
I WON'T REPLY TO ANY DEVELOPMENT RELATED QUESTIONS WITH PM...
 
black_bug
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: May 2013
Default Alrdy done it

[QUOTE=lokeshsaini94;41512410]It's a network problem... Select 2g preferred in network settings and automatic in network operators...

Thank you...

I have alrdy done it its not network issue .. I have clearly stated that the same sim card is work fine with other phones...
Have tried 2g only mode and auto mode... bt still not working...
gets the network bars only for few times and again no service
 
black_bug
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by black_bug View Post
Hi,
I am using Galaxy ace plus 7500 android ver 2.3.6 kernel ver sion 2.6.38.6, base band version s7500DDLD1, Build num is GINGERBREAD.DDLG1.
My problem is rely weird and annoying for me.. rite now i am using a Aircel gsm num and it was working fine for last one year, but now my ph has came up with a problem its network get dissapper automatically and it says NO SERVICE OR EMERGENCY CALLS ONLY. For 1st time i thought that the problem is with sim card so i got my sim card replaced ... i have also tried other company's sim they are working proply.. bt only my num is not working with it. My same aircel sim is working fine with my other handsets samsung corby nokia etc...
Few monts ago I have also rooted my ph with the help of Xda .. after rooting it was working fine... when the prblm occur I re falashed my ph with samsung ofical rom... after flashing the problm goes away for some time bt after one or two dae same thing starts again...
Now pls help me out what should I do now... my ph is out of warranty.
And the mobile is an Indian version...
The oficial frimware that i used was S7500DDLG1_S7500ODDLD2_INU...
Whats the diffrence btwn S7500DDLG1_S7500ODDLD2_INU... and S7500DDLG1_S7500ODDLD2_INS..
which one is correct for me to use with indian mobile networks Aircel vodafone airtel or other one's
 
kk9999gada
Old
#5  
kk9999gada's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,008
Posts: 668
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mumbai
Quote:
Originally Posted by black_bug View Post
Hi,
I am using Galaxy ace plus 7500 android ver 2.3.6 kernel ver sion 2.6.38.6, base band version s7500DDLD1, Build num is GINGERBREAD.DDLG1.
My problem is rely weird and annoying for me.. rite now i am using a Aircel gsm num and it was working fine for last one year, but now my ph has came up with a problem its network get dissapper automatically and it says NO SERVICE OR EMERGENCY CALLS ONLY. For 1st time i thought that the problem is with sim card so i got my sim card replaced ... i have also tried other company's sim they are working proply.. bt only my num is not working with it. My same aircel sim is working fine with my other handsets samsung corby nokia etc...
Few monts ago I have also rooted my ph with the help of Xda .. after rooting it was working fine... when the prblm occur I re falashed my ph with samsung ofical rom... after flashing the problm goes away for some time bt after one or two dae same thing starts again...
Now pls help me out what should I do now... my ph is out of warranty.
And the mobile is an Indian version...
I think the problem is with EFS which contains IMEI.
Dial *06# in Keypad to check IMEI compare it with the IMEI written behind the Phone.
My Contributions:
>Root GT-S7500<
>INSPIRATION_ROM<(GT-S7500)>English---Arabic<
>GELLYBREAD ROM<(GT-S7500L)<
>FAQ_&_Troubleshooting<>JELLYBEAN---GINGERBREAD<
>SUPERCHARGING_SIMPLIFIED_GUIDE<
>Gradient_Status_Bar_for_GB<
>AndroidMadness Team<
< LIKE MY WORK THEN FOLLOW ME ON TWITTER >
Hit Thanks If I Helped You
The Following User Says Thank You to kk9999gada For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ManzzaShahi
Old
#6  
ManzzaShahi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 92
Posts: 171
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by black_bug View Post
Hi,
I am using Galaxy ace plus 7500 android ver 2.3.6 kernel ver sion 2.6.38.6, base band version s7500DDLD1, Build num is GINGERBREAD.DDLG1.
My problem is rely weird and annoying for me.. rite now i am using a Aircel gsm num and it was working fine for last one year, but now my ph has came up with a problem its network get dissapper automatically and it says NO SERVICE OR EMERGENCY CALLS ONLY. For 1st time i thought that the problem is with sim card so i got my sim card replaced ... i have also tried other company's sim they are working proply.. bt only my num is not working with it. My same aircel sim is working fine with my other handsets samsung corby nokia etc...
Few monts ago I have also rooted my ph with the help of Xda .. after rooting it was working fine... when the prblm occur I re falashed my ph with samsung ofical rom... after flashing the problm goes away for some time bt after one or two dae same thing starts again...
Now pls help me out what should I do now... my ph is out of warranty.
And the mobile is an Indian version...

try other simcards from same or different operators
if they work fine then its your sim card problem or a network problem
if you flash stock rom then it works fine and after some days it wont works thats quite interesting
better try another simcard or get a new one
if same problem then maybe a problem with a sim antenna
 
Nikhil222
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Aug 2013
Thumbs up Solution for the network issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by ManzzaShahi View Post
try other simcards from same or different operators
if they work fine then its your sim card problem or a network problem
if you flash stock rom then it works fine and after some days it wont works thats quite interesting
better try another simcard or get a new one
if same problem then maybe a problem with a sim antenna
I was also experiencing same prob
but after browsing i foud that it was issue of major people.so i thought maybe the prob is in firmware of DDLD1,i tried flashing another firmware of other country and it worked.
I flashed taiwan version ZULC1 and kept network mode to auto nd my network issue is solved.
download the firmware and flash it from odin.
 
blinqipa
Old
#8  
blinqipa's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 340
Posts: 776
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Kosova
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikhil222 View Post
I was also experiencing same prob
but after browsing i foud that it was issue of major people.so i thought maybe the prob is in firmware of DDLD1,i tried flashing another firmware of other country and it worked.
I flashed taiwan version ZULC1 and kept network mode to auto nd my network issue is solved.
download the firmware and flash it from odin.
I have SLOVENIAN Mobitel , and installed it's own firmware ,now it is connecting faster than it was but not as I have wanted ,so I have the same problem ,which really makes my phone useless , I'm using CM10.1.2 LATEST VERSION

Sent from my GT-S7500 using xda premium
 
Nikhil222
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by blinqipa View Post
I have SLOVENIAN Mobitel , and installed it's own firmware ,now it is connecting faster than it was but not as I have wanted ,so I have the same problem ,which really makes my phone useless , I'm using CM10.1.2 LATEST VERSION

Sent from my GT-S7500 using xda premium
try flashing other countries firmware taiwan one is much better
 
blinqipa
Old
#10  
blinqipa's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 340
Posts: 776
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Kosova
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikhil222 View Post
try flashing other countries firmware taiwan one is much better
You know , doing all those things again , flash firmware , ROOT , TWRP CM10.1 takes too long

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes