Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,812,110 Members 41,705 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[REQUEST] HTC One TV app

Tip us?
 
metasage
Old
#1  
metasage's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 122
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Question [REQUEST] HTC One TV app

Greetings,
I just flashed a sense-based rom where the author removed the TV App with other "junk". I am enjoying this ROM but need the HTC TV app to control my TV... Does anyone have the apks I can install or know of a TV addon I can flash to get this functionality back without switching ROMs.

Thanks!
 
aleph23
Old
#2  
aleph23's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 362
Join Date: Nov 2010
Here you go. Haven't actually used this to know if it works...

Goes in the system/privapps directory

https://www.dropbox.com/s/b4gcb49rm5...deo_Center.apk
The Following User Says Thank You to aleph23 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
DasDanger
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 12
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by metasage View Post
Greetings,
I just flashed a sense-based rom where the author removed the TV App with other "junk". I am enjoying this ROM but need the HTC TV app to control my TV... Does anyone have the apks I can install or know of a TV addon I can flash to get this functionality back without switching ROMs.

Thanks!
Released on Google Play, just search HTC sense TV.
 
gamer765
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 104
Join Date: Jan 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by DasDanger View Post
Released on Google Play, just search HTC sense TV.
I don't think it works on our devices, at least for me it doesn't show up in the play store and when i followed a link to the app on the store, it said app is not compatible with my device. I'm on stock RUU'd T-Mobile 4.4.2 ROM (with root).
 
DasDanger
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 12
Join Date: Feb 2013
That is odd. I'm on GPE 4.4.2 flashed from ATT and it works fine. If you are on stock sense wouldn't you already have the app?
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes