Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Question [REQUEST] HTC One TV app

OP metasage

10th December 2013, 02:29 PM   |  #1  
metasage's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag South Florida
Thanks Meter: 3
 
122 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Greetings,
I just flashed a sense-based rom where the author removed the TV App with other "junk". I am enjoying this ROM but need the HTC TV app to control my TV... Does anyone have the apks I can install or know of a TV addon I can flash to get this functionality back without switching ROMs.

Thanks!
11th December 2013, 07:16 AM   |  #2  
aleph23's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
362 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Here you go. Haven't actually used this to know if it works...

Goes in the system/privapps directory

https://www.dropbox.com/s/b4gcb49rm5...deo_Center.apk
The Following User Says Thank You to aleph23 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th March 2014, 06:38 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by metasage

Greetings,
I just flashed a sense-based rom where the author removed the TV App with other "junk". I am enjoying this ROM but need the HTC TV app to control my TV... Does anyone have the apks I can install or know of a TV addon I can flash to get this functionality back without switching ROMs.

Thanks!

Released on Google Play, just search HTC sense TV.
26th March 2014, 03:10 AM   |  #4  
Quote:
Originally Posted by DasDanger

Released on Google Play, just search HTC sense TV.

I don't think it works on our devices, at least for me it doesn't show up in the play store and when i followed a link to the app on the store, it said app is not compatible with my device. I'm on stock RUU'd T-Mobile 4.4.2 ROM (with root).
26th March 2014, 04:45 AM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
That is odd. I'm on GPE 4.4.2 flashed from ATT and it works fine. If you are on stock sense wouldn't you already have the app?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes