Post Reply

How to make my Phone international ?

OP B-Man2005

17th December 2013, 04:39 PM   |  #1  
B-Man2005's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Wildeshausen
Thanks Meter: 212
 
2,848 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Hi,

i think i got a problem. i dont have my stock rom backup anymore cause i accedentaly formatted data partition ... and there was my backup on.
i ve now flashed the 1.23 base rom from android developement.
i am s-off and changed my cid to 11111111

So... can anyone tell my that i can do to make my phone an international rom to get the newest updates automatically ?
Or ... tell me how i can flash the OTA spinning around here ? i mean the 1.54 OTA !
Or can someone tell me what the best way to do for me here ?

i have downloaded the OTA.... i know i could flash the firmware when i am s-off .... but this does not give me the newest roms...


so can anyone tell my what i can do ?

thanks
17th December 2013, 06:16 PM   |  #2  
RayHeath's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Weiden, Germany
Thanks Meter: 1,563
 
2,533 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by B-Man2005

Hi,

i think i got a problem. i dont have my stock rom backup anymore cause i accedentaly formatted data partition ... and there was my backup on.
i ve now flashed the 1.23 base rom from android developement.
i am s-off and changed my cid to 11111111

So... can anyone tell my that i can do to make my phone an international rom to get the newest updates automatically ?
Or ... tell me how i can flash the OTA spinning around here ? i mean the 1.54 OTA !
Or can someone tell me what the best way to do for me here ?

i have downloaded the OTA.... i know i could flash the firmware when i am s-off .... but this does not give me the newest roms...


so can anyone tell my what i can do ?

thanks

The only way to get back to your stock, would be to reset you unlocked bootloader, s-on, and your original CID. If youŽll be patient, more DEVs will arrive. We are only a small group at the moment. I have a friend working on a rom right now. But you could try Navalynt's Optimized Base... give it a try. It should work. Make sure that you have the newest recovery, I personally use TWRP
Last edited by RayHeath; 17th December 2013 at 06:18 PM.
17th December 2013, 06:43 PM   |  #3  
B-Man2005's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Wildeshausen
Thanks Meter: 212
 
2,848 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RayHeath

The only way to get back to your stock, would be to reset you unlocked bootloader, s-on, and your original CID. If youŽll be patient, more DEVs will arrive. We are only a small group at the moment. I have a friend working on a rom right now. But you could try Navalynt's Optimized Base... give it a try. It should work. Make sure that you have the newest recovery, I personally use TWRP

i know ... i use this rom
but with this rom i am facing some strange issues cause its no international rom... some apps standard language is englisch and i have to change it cause the apps are thinking its en enlgish rom or something ...

and as i said ... i sadly dont have my original rom backup anymore...

on which base is your buddy working on ?
does he make an WWE rom ? international ?


wtf .... your in germany ?
do you got a german international max ?
Last edited by B-Man2005; 17th December 2013 at 06:45 PM.
17th December 2013, 07:38 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 335
 
1,392 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by B-Man2005

i think i got a problem. i dont have my stock rom backup anymore cause i accedentaly formatted data partition ... and there was my backup on.

so can anyone tell my what i can do ?

thanks

Your backup should be in /data/media (sdcard) which does not format when you format data.
The Following User Says Thank You to Jiggity Janx For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th December 2013, 07:00 AM   |  #5  
RayHeath's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Weiden, Germany
Thanks Meter: 1,563
 
2,533 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by B-Man2005

i know ... i use this rom
but with this rom i am facing some strange issues cause its no international rom... some apps standard language is englisch and i have to change it cause the apps are thinking its en enlgish rom or something ...

and as i said ... i sadly dont have my original rom backup anymore...

on which base is your buddy working on ?
does he make an WWE rom ? international ?


wtf .... your in germany ?
do you got a german international max ?

lol, I so still have my original nandroid backup. ... But ass JJ suggested, check out /data/media, and see if you can find your backup.

Yes, I am in Germany. And I do have a T6ul.
18th December 2013, 09:14 AM   |  #6  
B-Man2005's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Wildeshausen
Thanks Meter: 212
 
2,848 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RayHeath

lol, I so still have my original nandroid backup. ... But ass JJ suggested, check out /data/media, and see if you can find your backup.

Yes, I am in Germany. And I do have a T6ul.

then i need your international nand backup ^^ please
Last edited by B-Man2005; 18th December 2013 at 09:25 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to B-Man2005 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th December 2013, 09:16 AM   |  #7  
deagleone's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Heilbronx
Thanks Meter: 1,244
 
1,299 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
@navalynt is the best u can get atm and it runs great, if u have language problems go to playstore and download morelocale select "krautsprache" (german) and ur good to go



Perhaps someone of the guys with an original nandroid can provide it for me... my max is an o2 so no ota for me.
If i had a stock htc
I will talk to @baadnewz perhaps he find some time to fire the oven for the max




Insertcoin'ed

Save deagleone's habitat... Donations -> baadnewz!
Last edited by deagleone; 18th December 2013 at 09:24 AM.
18th December 2013, 10:19 AM   |  #8  
pradeepvizz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dubai
Thanks Meter: 639
 
1,983 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by deagleone

@navalynt is the best u can get atm and it runs great, if u have language problems go to playstore and download morelocale select "krautsprache" (german) and ur good to go



Perhaps someone of the guys with an original nandroid can provide it for me... my max is an o2 so no ota for me.
If i had a stock htc
I will talk to @baadnewz perhaps he find some time to fire the oven for the max




Insertcoin'ed

Save deagleone's habitat... Donations -> baadnewz!


I do remember taking a backup, i will try to flash it tomorrow night and check if it's the stock ROM and the upload it. will nandroid backup do?
18th December 2013, 10:46 AM   |  #9  
deagleone's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Heilbronx
Thanks Meter: 1,244
 
1,299 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
Sir yes sir, thank u sir...

Insertcoin'ed

Save deagleone's habitat... Donations -> baadnewz!
18th December 2013, 01:24 PM   |  #10  
B-Man2005's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Wildeshausen
Thanks Meter: 212
 
2,848 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pradeepvizz

I do remember taking a backup, i will try to flash it tomorrow night and check if it's the stock ROM and the upload it. will nandroid backup do?

yes ... with twrp rec would be best

cause CWM is hiding the folder where you can find the backup

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes