MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more

An Android Enthusiast’s Apple iPhone 6 Challenge

The media has gone batty again over Apple “revolutionizing” smartphones. … more

Sony to Extend its AOSP Program to Other Devices

Sony will be offering its users the possibility to use AOSP ROMs as an alternative to the … more
Post Reply

[Q] Since HBOOT 2.10.0000 WiFi won't connect

26th March 2014, 06:11 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
I have a new 802.11ac access point that all the devices in my house can connect to fine including multiple nexus devices, macs and pcs.

I updated recently to the new HBOOT using this thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2639180

I have tried the rom listed in the above thread along with PAC-man and Carbon from the Original Development

I have tried flashing the radio out of the 4.13.651.4 update which didn't work.

I have tried forcing 2.4ghz or 5ghz which didn't work.

Anyone have any ideas?
Last edited by soapy; 26th March 2014 at 06:32 AM. Reason: I'm a dumb dumb
26th March 2014, 06:18 AM   |  #2  
gstanke's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Flint
Thanks Meter: 326
 
521 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by soapy

I have a new 802.11ac access point that all the devices in my house can connect to fine including multiple nexus devices, macs and pcs.

I updated recently to the new HBOOT using this thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2639180

I have tried the rom listed in the above thread along with PAC-man and Carbon from the Original Development

I have tried flashing the radio out of the 4.13.651.4 update which didn't work.

I have tried forcing 2.4ghz or 5ghz which didn't work.

Anyone have any ideas?

Did you ruu or flash firmware thru bootloader?

HTC Jewel
HBOOT 2.10 S-OFF (rumrunner)
Android 4.3 Sense 5.5 V3
26th March 2014, 06:32 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
Flashed through bootloader.
26th March 2014, 06:37 AM   |  #4  
gstanke's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Flint
Thanks Meter: 326
 
521 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by soapy

Flashed through bootloader.

I hate to say it but I would try the ruu. It has been expressly stated that running the ruu is recommended. I know it'll wipe your phone again but it might solve your issue. From the way I took it is flashing the firmware update through the bootloader is like "dirty flashing" a rom and the ruu is a "clean flash"

HTC Jewel
HBOOT 2.10 S-OFF (rumrunner)
Android 4.3 Sense 5.5 V3
26th March 2014, 06:44 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gstanke

I hate to say it but I would try the ruu. It has been expressly stated that running the ruu is recommended. I know it'll wipe your phone again but it might solve your issue. From the way I took it is flashing the firmware update through the bootloader is like "dirty flashing" a rom and the ruu is a "clean flash"

HTC Jewel
HBOOT 2.10 S-OFF (rumrunner)
Android 4.3 Sense 5.5 V3

Trying it now. Will report back with an updated status.
26th March 2014, 07:04 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
Tried RUU for 4.13.651.4 with the same effect.

Just finished trying RUU 4.13.651.3 with same effect.
Last edited by soapy; 26th March 2014 at 07:37 AM.
26th March 2014, 07:57 AM   |  #7  
gstanke's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Flint
Thanks Meter: 326
 
521 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by soapy

Tried RUU for 4.13.651.4 with the same effect.

Just finished trying RUU 4.13.651.3 with same effect.

Please do not take this the wrong way but did you try resetting the wireless router and/or modem? I have a router supplied thru comcast and it constantly drops. Says I'm connected to Wi-Fi but have no data.

HTC Jewel
HBOOT 2.10 S-OFF (rumrunner)
Android 4.3 Sense 5.5 V3
26th March 2014, 08:52 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 48
 
110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
After you connect does it say not in range?

Sent from my EVO using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
27th March 2014, 04:26 AM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gstanke

Please do not take this the wrong way but did you try resetting the wireless router and/or modem? I have a router supplied thru comcast and it constantly drops. Says I'm connected to Wi-Fi but have no data.

HTC Jewel
HBOOT 2.10 S-OFF (rumrunner)
Android 4.3 Sense 5.5 V3

Tried it at work today and it works fine on the network there so it may be that my AP doesn't like the new HBOOT and maybe not the other way around. Just kind of odd it says I'm connected and it gets an IP address in the correct range.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes