Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,660 Members 54,209 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] VZW M8 on Tmobile network

Tip us?
 
bonbon363
Old
#1  
bonbon363's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 82
Join Date: Nov 2009
Default [Q] VZW M8 on Tmobile network

I am having problem with Mobile data, the phone status bar show 4G LTE icon and i have 2 bars on the signal but i get no data coming thru.

I reboot the the phone and i get data right away, after a certain time the phone would loose the data connection, i dont know when it will do this.
Sometimes I toggle the Airplane mode, i would fix the connection too. But phone reboot always does the trick.

Anyone knows of a fix or a work around for this?

I am running ViperOne 1.6 Rom. 1.5 OTA to 1.6

Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-17-10-28-56.png
Views:	41
Size:	88.5 KB
ID:	2748821  
 
Xdpker06
Old
(Last edited by Xdpker06; 17th May 2014 at 06:52 PM.)
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 157
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by bonbon363 View Post
I am having problem with Mobile data, the phone status bar show 4G LTE icon and i have 2 bars on the signal but i get no data coming thru.

I reboot the the phone and i get data right away, after a certain time the phone would loose the data connection, i dont know when it will do this.
Sometimes I toggle the Airplane mode, i would fix the connection too. But phone reboot always does the trick.

Anyone knows of a fix or a work around for this?

I am running ViperOne 1.6 Rom. 1.5 OTA to 1.6

Thanks
I have the same problem except I'm using the T-Mobile version. I would be listening to Pandora and the internet connection would drop for 5 minutes. Statusbar shows good LTE and toggling mobile data does not do anything, only restarting or waiting. Using ARHD 5 on TMOUS
 
monyozt
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 89
Posts: 1,284
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: kudus
Try to manual seting for APN.mine works great with non Verizon provider

current device :
__________________
Phone:
sprint M8 harman Kardon| Sandisk Extreme 64GB
Blackberry Q10 lastest OS with
Tablet : : Verizon IPAD 4 64GB lastest OS

 
Xdpker06
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 157
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by monyozt View Post
Try to manual seting for APN.mine works great with non Verizon provider
Will try that.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Get Your Cargo to its Destination in 4×4 Military Operations Reborn

Racing games have evolved quite a bit since the days of Pole … more

Automate Your Device with Sfen

Changing the profile of yourdevice manually is now long forgotten. Since the advent of Android automation … more

Galaxy Photo Screen Lock Displays a Photo Slideshow on Your Lock Screen

Being the most often looked at part of our devices UI, the lock … more