Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,812,702 Members 45,451 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] VZW M8 on Tmobile network

Tip us?
 
bonbon363
Old
#1  
bonbon363's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 105
Join Date: Nov 2009
Default [Q] VZW M8 on Tmobile network

I am having problem with Mobile data, the phone status bar show 4G LTE icon and i have 2 bars on the signal but i get no data coming thru.

I reboot the the phone and i get data right away, after a certain time the phone would loose the data connection, i dont know when it will do this.
Sometimes I toggle the Airplane mode, i would fix the connection too. But phone reboot always does the trick.

Anyone knows of a fix or a work around for this?

I am running ViperOne 1.6 Rom. 1.5 OTA to 1.6

Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-17-10-28-56.png
Views:	44
Size:	88.5 KB
ID:	2748821  
 
Xdpker06
Old
(Last edited by Xdpker06; 17th May 2014 at 06:52 PM.)
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 161
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by bonbon363 View Post
I am having problem with Mobile data, the phone status bar show 4G LTE icon and i have 2 bars on the signal but i get no data coming thru.

I reboot the the phone and i get data right away, after a certain time the phone would loose the data connection, i dont know when it will do this.
Sometimes I toggle the Airplane mode, i would fix the connection too. But phone reboot always does the trick.

Anyone knows of a fix or a work around for this?

I am running ViperOne 1.6 Rom. 1.5 OTA to 1.6

Thanks
I have the same problem except I'm using the T-Mobile version. I would be listening to Pandora and the internet connection would drop for 5 minutes. Statusbar shows good LTE and toggling mobile data does not do anything, only restarting or waiting. Using ARHD 5 on TMOUS
 
monyozt
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 90
Posts: 1,307
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: kudus
Try to manual seting for APN.mine works great with non Verizon provider

current device :
__________________
Phone:
OnePlus One 64GB SandStone
iPhone 5s Black
Blackberry Q10 lastest OS with
Tablet : : Verizon IPAD 4 64GB lastest OS

 
Xdpker06
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 161
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by monyozt View Post
Try to manual seting for APN.mine works great with non Verizon provider
Will try that.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Sony PS4 Remote Play Ported to All Android Devices

Im pretty sure that every informed gamer out there perked their ears up when Sony came out … more

Change Your Samsung Galaxy S2’s Dialer Background in Real Time

As with anything, if youve looked at something long enough, things can … more

Increase Your Multitasking Workflow with C-Floating Windows

Technology has put life on the fast track. Lazy, relaxed days have turned into … more

Compile Your Own Kernel From Source with Comprehensive Tutorial

One glance at any developer section of any device forum on XDA and youll find … more