Google Announces Plans for Projects Titan, Loon and Link

The post Google Announces Plans for Projects Titan, Loon and Link appeared first on … more

Here’s What the HTC One M9 Camera Can Do

more

Get S6 Edge’s Notifications with Edge Color Notification

The post Get S6 Edge’s Notifications with Edge Color Notification … more

Intel at MWC 2015: New Chip Branding and Details

more
Post Reply

[Q] VZW M8 on Tmobile network

OP bonbon363

17th May 2014, 05:33 PM   |  #1  
bonbon363's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
109 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
I am having problem with Mobile data, the phone status bar show 4G LTE icon and i have 2 bars on the signal but i get no data coming thru.

I reboot the the phone and i get data right away, after a certain time the phone would loose the data connection, i dont know when it will do this.
Sometimes I toggle the Airplane mode, i would fix the connection too. But phone reboot always does the trick.

Anyone knows of a fix or a work around for this?

I am running ViperOne 1.6 Rom. 1.5 OTA to 1.6

Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-17-10-28-56.png
Views:	44
Size:	88.5 KB
ID:	2748821  
17th May 2014, 07:39 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
165 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by bonbon363

I am having problem with Mobile data, the phone status bar show 4G LTE icon and i have 2 bars on the signal but i get no data coming thru.

I reboot the the phone and i get data right away, after a certain time the phone would loose the data connection, i dont know when it will do this.
Sometimes I toggle the Airplane mode, i would fix the connection too. But phone reboot always does the trick.

Anyone knows of a fix or a work around for this?

I am running ViperOne 1.6 Rom. 1.5 OTA to 1.6

Thanks

I have the same problem except I'm using the T-Mobile version. I would be listening to Pandora and the internet connection would drop for 5 minutes. Statusbar shows good LTE and toggling mobile data does not do anything, only restarting or waiting. Using ARHD 5 on TMOUS
Last edited by Xdpker06; 17th May 2014 at 07:52 PM.
18th May 2014, 03:19 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag kudus
Thanks Meter: 91
 
1,341 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Try to manual seting for APN.mine works great with non Verizon provider
18th May 2014, 06:25 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
165 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by monyozt

Try to manual seting for APN.mine works great with non Verizon provider

Will try that.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes