WhatsApp Decides to Protect Your Data

When Facebook bought WhatsApp for the absurdly large sum of $19b back in February, they took the tech … more

Bring Back LTE on the Google Nexus 4 Running Lollipop

One of the predecessors of the latest, largest, and greatest Gooogle Nexus 6(theGoogle … more

Google Maps, My Maps, YouTube, Androidify, Slides, Music Updated–Here’s What’s New

In the last few weeks, Google has been … more

SuperSU BETA: Root Android Lollipop on Stock Kernel

Up until now, if you wanted to get root on Android 5.0, you needed to flash a modified … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] VZW M8 on Tmobile network

OP bonbon363

17th May 2014, 05:33 PM   |  #1  
bonbon363's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
108 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
I am having problem with Mobile data, the phone status bar show 4G LTE icon and i have 2 bars on the signal but i get no data coming thru.

I reboot the the phone and i get data right away, after a certain time the phone would loose the data connection, i dont know when it will do this.
Sometimes I toggle the Airplane mode, i would fix the connection too. But phone reboot always does the trick.

Anyone knows of a fix or a work around for this?

I am running ViperOne 1.6 Rom. 1.5 OTA to 1.6

Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-17-10-28-56.png
Views:	44
Size:	88.5 KB
ID:	2748821  
17th May 2014, 07:39 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
162 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by bonbon363

I am having problem with Mobile data, the phone status bar show 4G LTE icon and i have 2 bars on the signal but i get no data coming thru.

I reboot the the phone and i get data right away, after a certain time the phone would loose the data connection, i dont know when it will do this.
Sometimes I toggle the Airplane mode, i would fix the connection too. But phone reboot always does the trick.

Anyone knows of a fix or a work around for this?

I am running ViperOne 1.6 Rom. 1.5 OTA to 1.6

Thanks

I have the same problem except I'm using the T-Mobile version. I would be listening to Pandora and the internet connection would drop for 5 minutes. Statusbar shows good LTE and toggling mobile data does not do anything, only restarting or waiting. Using ARHD 5 on TMOUS
Last edited by Xdpker06; 17th May 2014 at 07:52 PM.
18th May 2014, 03:19 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag kudus
Thanks Meter: 91
 
1,323 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Try to manual seting for APN.mine works great with non Verizon provider
18th May 2014, 06:25 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
162 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by monyozt

Try to manual seting for APN.mine works great with non Verizon provider

Will try that.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes