Post Reply
Thumbs up

How To: Block Ads On Non-Rooted Systems

11th April 2012, 07:16 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 93
 
545 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Its done via DNS blocking. You'll need to go into network settings in TFP, long hold on your wifi connection and click modify network. Then you must click on 'Use Static IP'.

IP address Choose a static address, just keep the current value as it should automatically be filled in.
Gateway will also be router's address
Netmask should be 255.255.255.0

Now the most important change to make is on DNS 1 and on DNS 2 settings. Put the following DNS servers on TFP's DNS settings.

These servers are provided by http://www.adbarricade.com/ - dedicated to blocking ads
74.53.155.162
69.93.216.138


These servers are provided by http://www.fooldns.com/fooldns-commu...glish-version/ - dedicated to blocking ads, tracking cookies, maleware, ect. These are located outside of US, so it would be slower for some depending on your location.
87.118.111.215
81.174.67.134

There are provided by http://www.opendns.com - the fastest of the bunch. This is not for ad blocking specifically but it can block ads. (see below)
208.67.222.222
208.67.220.220

You'll need to register with OpenDNS, in settings go to web filtering and put in any domain you want to block. Only thing is that its limited to blocking 25 domains.

These domains should get rid of ads on most sites.

ad.doubleclick.net
ad.yieldmanager.com
adadvisor.net
adlog.com.com
ads.mobilityware.com
adservices.google.com
advertising.com
apps.mobilityware.com
b.scorecardresearch.com
campaign-tapad.s3.amazonaws.com
ctxt.tribalfusion.com
google-analytics.com
googleadservices.com
ib.adnxs.com
intellitxt.com
media.admob.com
media.mobpartner.mobi
munchkin.marketo.net
origin.collective-media.net
pagead2.googlesyndication.com
pixel.quantserve.com
static.ak.fbcdn.net
swappit.tapad.com
view.atdmt.com
zedo.com
Last edited by yumms; 12th April 2012 at 08:13 PM.
The Following 25 Users Say Thank You to yumms For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th April 2012, 09:44 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Brisbane
Thanks Meter: 10
 
126 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Wow, thanks ! Works as a charm.
11th April 2012, 11:28 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Thumbs up
Thanks, works great.
12th April 2012, 12:10 AM   |  #4  
fcortes626's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 205
 
404 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
will this block ads that pop up on apps?
12th April 2012, 12:41 AM   |  #5  
benefit14snake's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Henrico, VA
Thanks Meter: 177
 
812 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
I use Adfree, but I thanked you anyways. Super cool post, thanks for taking the time to post it!

Sent from my EEEPAD using Tapatalk 2
12th April 2012, 12:44 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 97
 
442 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by benefit14snake

I use Adfree, but I thanked you anyways. Super cool post, thanks for taking the time to post it!

Sent from my EEEPAD using Tapatalk 2

AdFree is simpler to use for people with Root, but there are some people who do not want to root their Prime, and some who simply can't (damn .21 update), and this is a good alternative for them (:
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Moonbloom For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th April 2012, 12:45 AM   |  #7  
Blackwidowman's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Gatineau
Thanks Meter: 55
 
360 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by benefit14snake

I use Adfree, but I thanked you anyways. Super cool post, thanks for taking the time to post it!

Sent from my EEEPAD using Tapatalk 2

Nice to see you read the OPs title.
12th April 2012, 03:36 AM   |  #8  
Bait-Fish's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Southern California
Thanks Meter: 237
 
776 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Great post. I've been using OpenDNS on my home network and devices for years.

Something I experienced when my laptop was set to use OpenDNS, similar to your guide, is the public library WiFi network didn't allow my custom DNS setting.

In order to get any service there, I had to set my laptop adapter's DNS setting back to Auto and it would work. Just a heads up on case someone is having trouble while out and about.

Sent from my VS910 4G using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to Bait-Fish For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th April 2012, 12:44 PM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
tnx bro for help..have any question:

"You'll need to register with OpenDNS, in settings go to web filtering and put in any domain you want to block. Only thing is that its limited to blocking 25 domains"

my setting have only security, customization, stats logs and advanced settings..but not see "web filtering"..help me pls?
12th April 2012, 02:38 PM   |  #10  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 93
 
545 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by mata77

tnx bro for help..have any question:

"You'll need to register with OpenDNS, in settings go to web filtering and put in any domain you want to block. Only thing is that its limited to blocking 25 domains"

my setting have only security, customization, stats logs and advanced settings..but not see "web filtering"..help me pls?

Click on dashboard, settings, click on your IP address, then you'll see the content filtering settings.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes