FORUMS

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (June 27 – July 4)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

HTC One M9 Developer Edition Android 5.1 OTA

The Developer Edition of the HTC One M9 is receiving an over-the-air update to Android 5.1. … more

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

The Atlas of XDA

A few weeks ago, we asked you “How Does Your Location Affect Your Life As A Power User?”. In the days that … more

[Q] Can SPRINT Galaxy S4 SPH-L720 be Unlocked & use with GSM/SIM Card?

18 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By dtkool, Junior Member on 15th June 2013, 02:00 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Can SPRINT Galaxy S4 SPH-L720 be Unlocked & use with GSM/SIM Card carriers?

Is there a SIM Card Slot for the SPRINT Galaxy S4 SPH-L720?

Just wondering because Sprint Galaxy S4 are much cheaper than Tmobile & AT&T Galaxy S4.

Anyone here have any info or mod or anything about this please comments.

Thanks!
 
 
15th June 2013, 02:21 AM |#2  
nicotheandroidguy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 92
 
More
Not yet. Hopefully soon but they do have the compatible radios.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using xda premium
15th June 2013, 05:17 AM |#3  
Sinister254's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 34
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtkool

Can SPRINT Galaxy S4 SPH-L720 be Unlocked & use with GSM/SIM Card carriers?

Is there a SIM Card Slot for the SPRINT Galaxy S4 SPH-L720?

Just wondering because Sprint Galaxy S4 are much cheaper than Tmobile & AT&T Galaxy S4.

Anyone here have any info or mod or anything about this please comments.

Thanks!

I can verify the SPH-L720 does come with a sim card

Sent from my SPH-L720 using xda premium
15th June 2013, 05:34 AM |#4  
shabbypenguin's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 5,344
 
Donate to Me
More
its been confirmed working with international carriers, however there is a block put on domestic carriers. at this time no one knows how to bypass it.
The Following User Says Thank You to shabbypenguin For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th June 2013, 12:15 PM |#5  
KennyG123's Avatar
RC-RT & Moderator Committees / Spider-Mod
Flag Right behind you!
Thanks Meter: 30,608
 
Donate to Me
More
Please read forum rules before posting
Questions and help issues go in Q&A and Help section
Thread moved
Thank you for your cooperation
Friendly Neighborhood Moderator
16th June 2013, 09:16 AM |#6  
pvinodnayak's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Springfield Gardens
Thanks Meter: 181
 
More
International carriers working ?
Quote:
Originally Posted by shabbypenguin

its been confirmed working with international carriers, however there is a block put on domestic carriers. at this time no one knows how to bypass it.


sir could you please share the link as in how to unlock the same. im from India and using a CDMA service on NV,
how can i use my phone for GSM in India? is there a way to unlock? please advice

thanks
16th June 2013, 12:11 PM |#7  
shabbypenguin's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 5,344
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pvinodnayak

sir could you please share the link as in how to unlock the same. im from India and using a CDMA service on NV,
how can i use my phone for GSM in India? is there a way to unlock? please advice

thanks

so far the only known way is be a sprint customer for 90 days and have them unlock it, perhaps you may be able to get them to unlock it via online chat etc
16th June 2013, 06:39 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Flag VA Beach
Thanks Meter: 147
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shabbypenguin

so far the only known way is be a sprint customer for 90 days and have them unlock it, perhaps you may be able to get them to unlock it via online chat etc

They only unlock over the phone now. Don't know why they stopped it over chat. And also you can only unlock one phone per line every year or some bs like that. I tried to unlock one of my phones a couple months ago and they said I couldn't because I unlocked one last year even though it was a separate contract.. Really stupid.
17th June 2013, 04:08 AM |#9  
AxAtAx's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag ViSiON,Texas
Thanks Meter: 19,495
 
Donate to Me
More
Will not work. Sorry

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I337 using xda premium
17th June 2013, 11:04 PM |#10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
also they wont unlock it the phone is no under contract with them.. sprint has stupid T&C anyways. if u bought it online at ebay etc there is no luck to use it on GSM on other country also..
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes