Post Reply

[Q] How to move apps to external sd card?

OP V1nom

19th March 2014, 06:30 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
I have the Samsung Galaxy SII T989. It's rooted with Chameleon rom on it. How can I move the apps to my external sd card and not my internal sd card. The internal sd card is 11.5GB and my external sd card is 29.5gb. When I try to move apps from like Link2SD, etc. It installs them to my internal and not my external.
19th March 2014, 06:41 AM   |  #2  
pball52998's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 155
 
597 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Use titanium back up to move to SD card. There's a move to SD card option, to PROVE it works here's some screenshots from 5 seconds ago lol

Sent from my Rezound using xda-developers app. CyanogenMod 11. S-off
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1395207630177.jpg
Views:	184
Size:	73.4 KB
ID:	2638159   Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1395207638975.jpg
Views:	135
Size:	84.5 KB
ID:	2638160   Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1395207652181.jpg
Views:	97
Size:	66.1 KB
ID:	2638161  
24th March 2014, 02:57 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
I already tried Titanium Backup and still doesn't work. If I try going into settings and click 'Move to SD Card" it moves it into the internal storage. Its acting like the internal storage is the sd card. I posted few screen shots in to what I'm trying to say. When I plug my phone into my pc, it does show up my internal storage and my external sd card separate.

(Can't post links yet)
i.imgur (dot) com/5xM2UF6.png
i.imgur (dot) com/5T3JH3K.png
Last edited by V1nom; 24th March 2014 at 03:02 AM.
24th March 2014, 04:57 AM   |  #4  
pball52998's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 155
 
597 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by V1nom

I already tried Titanium Backup and still doesn't work. If I try going into settings and click 'Move to SD Card" it moves it into the internal storage. Its acting like the internal storage is the sd card. I posted few screen shots in to what I'm trying to say. When I plug my phone into my pc, it does show up my internal storage and my external sd card separate.

(Can't post links yet)
i.imgur (dot) com/5xM2UF6.png
i.imgur (dot) com/5T3JH3K.png

Well that's the same for most phones. I have the main memory in my phone. Then the internal sd card, along with external, there's no way to choose where is there? Couldn't you just use root browser go into system apps and move the apk to your SD card? I've done that before, worked good for me. Or use clean master and move it. I've done all of the above across almost every manufacture. I've worked with sisters LG's my HTC, dads samsung, friends moto, and all those methods have worked perfect O.o I will see if I can find anything tomorrow, lol gotta be up in like 5 hours xD



Sent from my crappy Jailbroken apple iPad.....
Freedoms just another word for nothing left to do... Nothin' ain't worth nothing but it's free.....
31st March 2014, 03:27 AM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
App2sd?
31st March 2014, 04:15 AM   |  #6  
pball52998's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 155
 
597 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
I've heard apps2sd has a bad rep of bricking phones

Sent From My Rezound Running Sense 5. S-OFF
31st March 2014, 06:35 AM   |  #7  
Soul reaper's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag UltraMusic Fest
Thanks Meter: 217
 
1,091 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
There is an app called as Droidsail apps2sd
it has worked for me everytime (I m not a sgs2 user) but you can always try
31st March 2014, 11:36 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
I have the same issue. I have a galaxy s4 with cyanogenmod 11. There is no option to move to SD card. Any tips?

Sent from my SGH-I337M using xda app-developers app
1st April 2014, 12:10 AM   |  #9  
pball52998's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 155
 
597 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
I myself run cm 11.... In the menu when you're looking through all apps, if you click on it there should be a option to move it. Or at least for me there is....

Sent From My Rezound Running Sense 5. S-OFF

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes