Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Angry More Multitasking , No Launcher Redraw on Stock Rom

OP jaxzkeren

23rd February 2014, 09:22 AM   |  #1  
jaxzkeren's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 51
 
173 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Hi....just want to share...

i'm on stock .266 rom, lock bl, root, already remove bloatware...

Have problem with chrome browser ... i cant listen to poweramp or walkman while open chrome, the music suddenly stop in the midle of browsing..and after browsing the launcher sometimes redraw ..

solution : need root

1. open /system/build.prop

2. find this line , in # ADDITIONAL_BUILD_PROPERTIES

dalvik.vm.heapgrowthlimit=96m
dalvik.vm.heapsize=256m

change to :

dalvik.vm.heapgrowthlimit=64m
dalvik.vm.heapsize=192m

3. add this line ( make new line )

ro.HOME_APP_ADJ=1

don't forget to press enter / make 1 free empty line ( crusial )

4. reboot


Now i fell more fluid, even if you use live walpaper, listen to musik while using chrome, and no launcher redraw ...


And for more advanced ram manager, i find this ....

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1305060

Try this, and feel free to comment ..

Thank's .
Last edited by jaxzkeren; 6th March 2014 at 07:37 AM.
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to jaxzkeren For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd February 2014, 09:51 AM   |  #2  
dipesh1502's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag MUMbai
Thanks Meter: 3,739
 
2,368 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaxzkeren

Hi....just want to share...

i'm on stock .266 rom, lock bl, root, already remove bloatware...
Have problem with chrome browser ... i cant listen to poweramp or walkman while open chrome, the music suddenly stop in the midle of browsing..and after browsing the launcher sometimes redraw ..

solution : need root

1. open /system/build.prop

2. find this line :

dalvik.vm.heapgrowthlimit=96m
dalvik.vm.heapsize=256m

change to :

dalvik.vm.heapgrowthlimit=64m
dalvik.vm.heapsize=192m

3. add this line

ro.HOME_APP_ADJ=1

don't forget to press enter / make 1 free empty line ( crusial )

4. reboot

Now i fell more fluid, even if you use live walpaper, listen to musik while using chrome, and no launcher redraw ...

Try this, and feel free to comment ..

Thank's .

trying
Actually this is what i had in my mind to change the values of heap size
Glad that someone thought the same as me

---------- Post added at 02:17 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:13 PM ----------

Bro there are two lines
dalvik.vm.heapsize=36m
dalvik.vm.heapsize=256m

We need to change the one in additional build properties right?

---------- Post added at 02:21 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:17 PM ----------

I think its working.need proper testing though
Will it affect the battery life??
Edited the lines in additional build properties

Ultimate PureXSP v1
23rd February 2014, 10:44 AM   |  #3  
jaxzkeren's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 51
 
173 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
there is on 'additional build.prop' .... this is on stock .266 rom bro....
Last edited by jaxzkeren; 25th February 2014 at 02:26 AM.
23rd February 2014, 03:01 PM   |  #4  
headbon3's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Davao Del Sur
Thanks Meter: 163
 
578 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
I used app settings for the launcher, guess i'l have to try this one

Sent from my C5303 using Tapatalk 4
26th February 2014, 01:22 PM   |  #5  
@non4's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Gothicus
Thanks Meter: 780
 
3,565 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
This does seem to work for me, I'm getting snappier system, less apps closing and big games don't close as often, however I am also using ram manager pro on hard multitasking so others may not get the same results

Sent while my supervisor wasn't looking
27th February 2014, 03:16 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Work! In eXintenZ Ultra 2.1.5

Edit: OMG!!!It's great!!! Xposed active with Gravitybox, Xposed Led Control, GEM Xperia, Tinted Status Bar, YoutubeAdaway, Minminguard and Xperia Xposed. In multitasking Chrome, Walkman play, Youtube, Twitter, Tapatalk and Hangouts open 0 redraws!!!!
Edit2: After one pair of reboots in existenz redraw persist, im try install ultimate pure with native tweaks and work really good. Nice job dipesh!

Enviado desde mi C5303 mediante Tapatalk
Last edited by Verssetti; 2nd March 2014 at 11:18 AM.
28th February 2014, 02:26 AM   |  #7  
wapem's Avatar
Member
Flag Hunedoara
Thanks Meter: 2
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
even with that it still lags , is crazy how the devs always mess it up and let it to the mods to do the right job
28th February 2014, 02:28 AM   |  #8  
dipesh1502's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag MUMbai
Thanks Meter: 3,739
 
2,368 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wapem

even with that it still lags , is crazy how the devs always mess it up and let it to the mods to do the right job

Still better than stock
The Following User Says Thank You to dipesh1502 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th February 2014, 04:51 AM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaxzkeren

Hi....just want to share...

i'm on stock .266 rom, lock bl, root, already remove bloatware...
Have problem with chrome browser ... i cant listen to poweramp or walkman while open chrome, the music suddenly stop in the midle of browsing..and after browsing the launcher sometimes redraw ..

solution : need root

1. open /system/build.prop

2. find this line :

dalvik.vm.heapgrowthlimit=96m
dalvik.vm.heapsize=256m

change to :

dalvik.vm.heapgrowthlimit=64m
dalvik.vm.heapsize=192m

3. add this line

ro.HOME_APP_ADJ=1

don't forget to press enter / make 1 free empty line ( crusial )

4. reboot

Now i fell more fluid, even if you use live walpaper, listen to musik while using chrome, and no launcher redraw ...

Try this, and feel free to comment ..

Thank's .


How to know that build.prop it's working fine? Can you provided an example. Thanks man.
28th February 2014, 05:06 AM   |  #10  
dipesh1502's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag MUMbai
Thanks Meter: 3,739
 
2,368 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by themanuelrc

How to know that build.prop it's working fine? Can you provided an example. Thanks man.

You mean to say??

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes