Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Moto G Engineer/Service Mode

OP rohanraarora

28th March 2014, 07:22 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 1
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Hey can anyone please Help me out
I was using micromax a116 having MTK processor and for those devices dialling *#*#3646633#*# would get you to engineer mode.
i want to know similar code for moto g
28th March 2014, 11:22 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Follow the instructions here: https://motorola-global-portal.custh...-a/action/auth
28th March 2014, 11:55 PM   |  #3  
unrafa's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Galicia
Thanks Meter: 39
 
267 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Unlock bootloader has nothing to do with engineer mode!!

Sent from my XT1032 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to unrafa For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th March 2014, 10:23 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 51
 
187 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by unrafa

Unlock bootloader has nothing to do with engineer mode!!

Sent from my XT1032 using Tapatalk

Dialler access codes are disabled on at least some Moto G variants. If it's not disabled it should be *#*#4636#*#*

If it is disabled and you are using a Launcher that supports shortcuts to app activities it's pretty straightforward to create a shortcut to the .TestingSettings activity (which is what the dialler code takes you to).

If not the free app on the Play Store 'Phone Testing' does the same thing.
29th March 2014, 05:52 PM   |  #5  
liveroy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Stara Zagora
Thanks Meter: 74
 
312 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Donate to Me
More
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2695139
30th March 2014, 12:04 AM   |  #6  
deej_roamer's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 365
 
327 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
*#*#2486#*#*
Quote:
Originally Posted by rohanraarora

Hey can anyone please Help me out
I was using micromax a116 having MTK processor and for those devices dialling *#*#3646633#*# would get you to engineer mode.
i want to know similar code for moto g

*#*#2486#*#*

Use the code in Dialer! and Done!

You might get 2 or 3 option there.......Explore on Your Own from there

If back keys dont work use volume keys to navigate
30th March 2014, 09:41 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 51
 
187 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by liveroy

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2695139

Quote:
Originally Posted by deej_roamer

*#*#2486#*#*

Use the code in Dialer! and Done!

You might get 2 or 3 option there.......Explore on Your Own from there

If back keys dont work use volume keys to navigate

This is for CQAtest right? Does it only work on rooted devices? For me (unrooted stock XT1032 - UK tesco variant) this dialler code briefly flashes up an app window which then closes. The same thing happens if I try and launch CQATest directly from the app drawer.
30th March 2014, 10:08 AM   |  #8  
deej_roamer's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 365
 
327 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
No idea man
Quote:
Originally Posted by neu - smurph

This is for CQAtest right? Does it only work on rooted devices? For me (unrooted stock XT1032 - UK tesco variant) this dialler code briefly flashes up an app window which then closes. The same thing happens if I try and launch CQATest directly from the app drawer.

I rooted the phone from day one, and didn't try the code before rooting. I'll see if I can get hands on an unrooted Asia retail and see if problem can be re-created.

Or give me some hours I'll check by flashing stock rom
Last edited by deej_roamer; 30th March 2014 at 05:10 PM. Reason: To add Signature
30th March 2014, 05:04 PM   |  #9  
deej_roamer's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 365
 
327 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
No It doesnt seem to be a root issue
Quote:
Originally Posted by deej_roamer

I rooted the phone from day one, and didn't try the code before rooting. I'll see if I can get hands on an unrooted Asia retail and see if problem can be re-created.

Or give me some hours I'll check by flashing stock rom

I switched to Global firmware and tried opening it, it worked like a charm, no issues at all and device isn't rooted as well!
Maybe it has to something with unlocked bootloader
or may be with the british Firmware!
31st March 2014, 07:40 PM   |  #10  
OP Junior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 1
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by deej_roamer

*#*#2486#*#*

Use the code in Dialer! and Done!

You might get 2 or 3 option there.......Explore on Your Own from there

If back keys dont work use volume keys to navigate

Thanks yes it has many options and test but not the one i was searching for..

The Following User Says Thank You to rohanraarora For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes