Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,737,741 Members 46,844 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] HELP - I have a messed Up Galaxy Note SGH-i717

Tip us?
 
rick2210@gmail.com
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Mar 2014
Question [Q] HELP - I have a messed Up Galaxy Note SGH-i717

HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I recently bought used i717 on Ebay. It is supposed to be unlocked but have not been able to confirm as the standard code does not work. Have not been able to root as superoneclick does not work. Finally got it to connect to Kies but Kies states latest ROM is installed.

When I go to Settings >>> About Phone - Model Number is Samsung SGH-i717, Android Version 2.3.6, Baseband Version T989UVKL1, Kernel version 2.6.35.11, Build number Gingerbread.UCLA1

When I boot up the ATT logo stuff is displayed and there was a bunch of ATT bloatware apps installed, most of which I deleted as I do not use ATT

Don't remember where I was but on one web site about upgrading stated that baseband version should be I717UCLA1, I717UCLF6, or I717UCMB4 before updatingand that It will be I717UCMD3 after the update.

I have discovered that the Baseband Version T989UVKL1 is for an SGH-T989, T-Mobile Samsung Galasy S II, which is probably the reason it won't update through Kies.

I want to upgrade to Jelly Bean 4.1.2.

Have considered Cyangenomod but afraid that with the non-ATT baseband I might brick it.

Any help will be greatly appreciated. I am new to this and it has been very confusing so far.

Edit / Delete Edit Post Quick reply to this message Reply Reply With Quote Reply With Quote Multi-Quote This Message
 
440bro
Old
#2  
440bro's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 371
Posts: 1,073
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cleveland ROCKS!!!

 
DONATE TO ME
Look behind the battery and write down the serial number.

Put phone into download mode. Hold volume down and press power. Once you see download screen let go of volume down button.

Plug into pc

Open kies and click "tools - firmware upgrade and initialization".

Type in model number using ALL CAPS, then serial number.

Let it do it's thing.

You will be on the latest stock firmware.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to 440bro For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
rick2210@gmail.com
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by 440bro View Post
Look behind the battery and write down the serial number.

Put phone into download mode. Hold volume down and press power. Once you see download screen let go of volume down button.

Plug into pc

Open kies and click "tools - firmware upgrade and initialization".

Type in model number using ALL CAPS, then serial number.

Let it do it's thing.

You will be on the latest stock firmware.
Have not had any luck with Kies. Phone connects to Kies but will not process the upgrade. Says phone is already at hightest level (not exact wording but I think you can get the picture). Why would Kies work in download mode?
 
440bro
Old
#4  
440bro's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 371
Posts: 1,073
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cleveland ROCKS!!!

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by rick2210@gmail.com View Post
Have not had any luck with Kies. Phone connects to Kies but will not process the upgrade. Says phone is already at hightest level (not exact wording but I think you can get the picture). Why would Kies work in download mode?
Because in download mode it just see's it as it's device name and serial number. Not what's installed on it.
The Following User Says Thank You to 440bro For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
rick2210@gmail.com
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by 440bro View Post
Because in download mode it just see's it as it's device name and serial number. Not what's installed on it.
The recovery worked. My phone is now at 4.1.2 and seemed to be working, at least for a while. Does doing this recovery lock evrything back up? Reason I ask is now when I boot up the phone it will only go to the Emergency Call screen. Have contacted my cell phone service to see if they are having any problems.

I am using a service called PureTalkUSA which uses the ATT network. Not sure if the phone has to be unlocked or not.
 
440bro
Old
#6  
440bro's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 371
Posts: 1,073
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cleveland ROCKS!!!

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by rick2210@gmail.com View Post
The recovery worked. My phone is now at 4.1.2 and seemed to be working, at least for a while. Does doing this recovery lock evrything back up? Reason I ask is now when I boot up the phone it will only go to the Emergency Call screen. Have contacted my cell phone service to see if they are having any problems.

I am using a service called PureTalkUSA which uses the ATT network. Not sure if the phone has to be unlocked or not.
Once a phone is unlocked, it will never be locked. I would think if it uses an att service it wouldn't need unlocked. Find out what the apn settings are for puretalk and verify that's what you have on the phone. You might have to input them yourself.
 
rick2210@gmail.com
Old
(Last edited by rick2210@gmail.com; 17th March 2014 at 03:43 PM.) Reason: More info remembered
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Mar 2014
NOW I AM REALLY EMBARASSED. IT SEEMS I ENTERED A LOCK CODE AND DID NOT REMEMBER THAT i HAD DONE SO. EVERYTHING SEEMS BACK TO NORMAL AND I GOT THE APN INFO ENTERED.

THANKS FOR ALL YOUR HELP. THE INFO ON HOW TO DO THE EMERGENCY RECOVERY WAS VERY HELPFUL.
 
stimmyvz
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Apr 2014
Thumbs up Brilliant

Quote:
Originally Posted by 440bro View Post
Look behind the battery and write down the serial number.

Put phone into download mode. Hold volume down and press power. Once you see download screen let go of volume down button.

Plug into pc

Open kies and click "tools - firmware upgrade and initialization".

Type in model number using ALL CAPS, then serial number.

Let it do it's thing.

You will be on the latest stock firmware.
Man if this works you are the man. How long is this supposed to take, like an 10 min or 10 hours? Im currently looking at KIES that is darkend gray. Normal?
At any rate, for this simple advice you get
 
440bro
Old
#9  
440bro's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 371
Posts: 1,073
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cleveland ROCKS!!!

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by stimmyvz View Post
Man if this works you are the man. How long is this supposed to take, like an 10 min or 10 hours? Im currently looking at KIES that is darkend gray. Normal?
At any rate, for this simple advice you get
It depends on your computer performance, and internet connection speed. It has to download the latest firmware from the net. Then it has to install it. First time it could take up to an hour. The second time could take 20 minutes because the firmware will be downloaded from the first time.
 
rick2210@gmail.com
Old
#10  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by 440bro View Post
It depends on your computer performance, and internet connection speed. It has to download the latest firmware from the net. Then it has to install it. First time it could take up to an hour. The second time could take 20 minutes because the firmware will be downloaded from the first time.
When I updated mine it took between 45-60 minutes.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes