Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Stuck at HTC LOGO. Canīt acess recovery

OP Karlzzzon

27th March 2014, 07:51 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Hi,

I was gonna flash the ROM Android Revolution HD Sense when i came from CM11. I did wipe/factory reset and after that installed the ARHD but when i did the reboot i got stuck at the HTC logo and now i canīt acess cwm recovery. when i press power+volume down i see the recovery logo and it says swipe to right to enter but after that im stuck at HTC logo again.....
Plz help me
27th March 2014, 11:28 PM   |  #2  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal, Quebec
Thanks Meter: 1,388
 
3,593 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karlzzzon

cwm recovery

Like sais in the ARHD thread the rom MUST be flashed with TWRP 2.6.3.3 or higher.

Quote:

Android Revolution HD 53.0
--- MD5 Checksum: DF9854F79C6E6928BEFD6EC43EC9F4A5 ---
You need TRWP 2.6.3.3 recovery!
Flashing KitKat F.A.Q. - click here

28th March 2014, 12:36 AM   |  #3  
R34LY's Avatar
Junior Member
Cologne
Thanks Meter: 3
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

Like sais in the ARHD thread the rom MUST be flashed with TWRP 2.6.3.3 or higher.

It depends on the ARHD version.
As far as i know you can flash the v31.6 with cwm. Or am i wrong?


@Karlzzzon: Which version do you want to flash? 31.6, 53 or 60?
28th March 2014, 01:36 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,024
 
3,727 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
You need to do
fastboot erase cache
That will allow you to get into recovery.
28th March 2014, 11:45 PM   |  #5  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal, Quebec
Thanks Meter: 1,388
 
3,593 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by R34LY

It depends on the ARHD version.
As far as i know you can flash the v31.6 with cwm. Or am i wrong?


@Karlzzzon: Which version do you want to flash? 31.6, 53 or 60?

correct Arhd versions with android 4.4+ require twrp 2.6.3.3 not arhd 31.6
4th June 2014, 03:05 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Exclamation Same issue...
Hi guys,

I stupidly did exactly the same mistake as @Karlzzzon... I'm currently stuck with the HTC logo and have no access to the recovery.

I understood from your previous answers that I should have flashed with TWRP 2.6.3.3, which I'd like to do now. But how am I supposed to do that considering that I can't get to the recovery ?

Thanks in advance for your answers !

VieuMa
4th June 2014, 03:22 AM   |  #7  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal, Quebec
Thanks Meter: 1,388
 
3,593 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by VieuMa

Hi guys,

I stupidly did exactly the same mistake as @Karlzzzon... I'm currently stuck with the HTC logo and have no access to the recovery.

I understood from your previous answers that I should have flashed with TWRP 2.6.3.3, which I'd like to do now. But how am I supposed to do that considering that I can't get to the recovery ?

Thanks in advance for your answers !

VieuMa

  1. flash twrp recovery
  2. erase cache
  3. boot recovery
  4. install the rom
The Following User Says Thank You to alray For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th June 2014, 03:39 AM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

  1. flash twrp recovery
  2. erase cache
  3. boot recovery
  4. install the rom

Thanks @alray for your quick answer !
I just have one more question : how can I flash TWRP without using the recovery ?
4th June 2014, 03:48 AM   |  #9  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal, Quebec
Thanks Meter: 1,388
 
3,593 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by VieuMa

Thanks @alray for your quick answer !
I just have one more question : how can I flash TWRP without using the recovery ?

even if its possible to flash a recovery.zip directly from recovery, the usual way to flash it is from fastboot using a recovery.img

Code:
fastboot flash recovery name_of_file.img
fastboot erase cache
assuming your phone is a M7_UL or M7_U:
download twrp 2.6.3.3 from here (make sure MD5 match 72067aefb69541d40e8420d7aa46408d) and save it to your adb folder then:

Code:
fastboot flash recovery openrecovery-twrp-2.6.3.3-m7.img
fastboot erase cache
your rom.zip should still be there so just install it again

if not

adb push it to your /sdcard
Last edited by alray; 4th June 2014 at 03:50 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to alray For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th June 2014, 04:12 AM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

even if its possible to flash a recovery.zip directly from recovery, the usual way to flash it is from fastboot using a recovery.img

Code:
fastboot flash recovery name_of_file.img
fastboot erase cache
assuming your phone is a M7_UL or M7_U:
download twrp 2.6.3.3 from here (make sure MD5 match 72067aefb69541d40e8420d7aa46408d) and save it to your adb folder then:

Code:
fastboot flash recovery openrecovery-twrp-2.6.3.3-m7.img
fastboot erase cache
your rom.zip should still be there so just install it again

if not

adb push it to your /sdcard

Alright, I didn't remember using fastboot in the past, only adb.

Worked like a charm, thanks a LOT for your time and your complete answers !

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
htc logo stuck
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes