Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,489 Members 45,371 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

"No Sim Card" notification

Tip us?
 
drewmonge
Old
(Last edited by drewmonge; 2nd December 2012 at 08:30 AM.)
#1  
drewmonge's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 152
Posts: 446
Join Date: Jan 2012
Default "No Sim Card" notification

Anybody know how to get rid of this "no Sim card" notification? Sprint's GS3 version doesn't use a SIM card.

But no matter what I do, I can't seem to get rid of it. Even tried flashing different ROMs, and restoring previous nandroids that I backed up before I started getting that notification. No dice. What's the deal?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1349464478125.jpg
Views:	687
Size:	43.2 KB
ID:	1378602  
 
drewmonge
Old
#2  
drewmonge's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 152
Posts: 446
Join Date: Jan 2012
94 views, and not one other person has dealt with this.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app
 
epic4GEE
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 102
Posts: 647
Join Date: Nov 2010
I've not seen that, you did everything I would've done to get rid of it
 
drewmonge
Old
#4  
drewmonge's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 152
Posts: 446
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by epic4GEE View Post
I've not seen that, you did everything I would've done to get rid of it
I just don't get it. I even backed up my internal sd card and did a factory data reset, and it still won't go away!!

All I know is that this happened right after I used the wipe cache/dalvik cache feature in Rom Tool Box pro (which I hadn't used before) because I was about to flash a new Rom. And after it booted up again, it just appeared and hasn't gone away.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app
 
drewmonge
Old
#5  
drewmonge's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 152
Posts: 446
Join Date: Jan 2012
I can't believe that no one has an answer for this.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app
 
Speedin07si
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1084
Posts: 2,702
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Colonial Heights,VA
Have you tried reverting back to unroot stick and starting over?

Sent from Pluto.
Experimentation remains the best catalyst for progression.
 
drewmonge
Old
#7  
drewmonge's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 152
Posts: 446
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedin07si View Post
Have you tried reverting back to unroot stick and starting over?

Sent from Pluto.
I was just looking into doing that. I was hoping I didn't have to do that. But at this point, looks like it's the last thing to try.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app
 
Tb0n3
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 21
Join Date: Mar 2008
There is an option under mobile connections in the cm10 builds where you choose where your connection data lies. There is a NV and SIM option. This may be the cause.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to Tb0n3 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
drewmonge
Old
#9  
drewmonge's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 152
Posts: 446
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tb0n3 View Post
There is an option under mobile connections in the cm10 builds where you choose where your connection data lies. There is a NV and SIM option. This may be the cause.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app
Thank you! I'm going to try that! I've just trying to figure this out on TW, so I'm going to give that a go.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app
 
drewmonge
Old
#10  
drewmonge's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 152
Posts: 446
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tb0n3 View Post
There is an option under mobile connections in the cm10 builds where you choose where your connection data lies. There is a NV and SIM option. This may be the cause.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app
Actually, that did nothing. I saw the setting. But it doesn't really do anything in terms of getting rid of that "no sim card" notification. Sigh.

I just can't understand why I'm getting that blasted notification for no sim card. I'm on Sprint for crying out loud!

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes