Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,771,756 Members 40,801 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Brazilian Xperia SP working only in 2G (GPRS/EDGE) inside United States

Tip us?
 
pedrolrc
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 11
Join Date: Mar 2014
Default [Q] Brazilian Xperia SP working only in 2G (GPRS/EDGE) inside United States

Hello everyone!
I bought an unlocked Xperia SP in Brasil last year. Today I live in Missouri, United States and I'm having data connection problems with my device from Brazil. Since I arrived here, I only got EDGE data connection. I have tried two different SIM cards from different american companies, such as Ultra and T-Mobile. Now I'm with T-Mobile Pre-Paid Plan and I still have the same issue.

After some research, I found out that this problem can be some frequency incompatibility between brazilian and american devices.
I would like to know more information about it and try to solve my problem. I can not stay on EDGE anymore, is so slow...

Anyone has a solution?

Thank you all so much!
 
joke19
Old
#2  
joke19's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 73
Posts: 497
Join Date: Feb 2012
Flash this http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=50635268. Hope u know all around

Gesendet von meinem Xperia SP

---------- Post added at 08:51 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:49 AM ----------

Or tell us first what for a sp u have

Gesendet von meinem Xperia SP
The Following User Says Thank You to joke19 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
pedrolrc
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 11
Join Date: Mar 2014
Default Brazilian Xperia SP working only in 2G (GPRS/EDGE) inside United States

Quote:
Originally Posted by joke19 View Post
Flash this http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=50635268. Hope u know all around

Gesendet von meinem Xperia SP

---------- Post added at 08:51 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:49 AM ----------

Or tell us first what for a sp u have

Gesendet von meinem Xperia SP
Hello Joke!
Thanks for your reply.

I read all the thread that you've suggested.
I've tried to download the FTF file in MEGA website but I couldn't.

Anyway, if I flash this, my Xperia SP will be able to work in the US frequency?
I'm worried about coming back to Brasil, maybe I will need my original FTF to install again, right?

I'm a little confused about it. Could you help me to get this more clear?

Thank you buddy
 
pec0ra
Old
#4  
pec0ra's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 398
Posts: 485
Join Date: Jan 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
You should try to choose cdma in phone info (dial *#*#4636#*#* ) instead of wcdma.

Sent from my C5303 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to pec0ra For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
juliomb179
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 22
Join Date: Mar 2012
What model do you have? C5302, C5303 or C5306

With this data we could find out what can be the problem.
The Following User Says Thank You to juliomb179 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
joke19
Old
#6  
joke19's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 73
Posts: 497
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by juliomb179 View Post
What model do you have? C5302, C5303 or C5306

With this data we could find out what can be the problem.
My words


Gesendet von meinem Xperia SP
The Following User Says Thank You to joke19 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
juliomb179
Old
(Last edited by juliomb179; 14th March 2014 at 09:59 PM.)
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 22
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by pedrolrc View Post
Hello everyone!
I bought an unlocked Xperia SP in Brasil last year. Today I live in Missouri, United States and I'm having data connection problems with my device from Brazil. Since I arrived here, I only got EDGE data connection. I have tried two different SIM cards from different american companies, such as Ultra and T-Mobile. Now I'm with T-Mobile Pre-Paid Plan and I still have the same issue.

After some research, I found out that this problem can be some frequency incompatibility between brazilian and american devices.
I would like to know more information about it and try to solve my problem. I can not stay on EDGE anymore, is so slow...

Anyone has a solution?

Thank you all so much!
Reading about your issue, the 3G bands in USA are different from Brazil, most common bands is USA are 850/1900 Mhz, and Brazil most common are 900/1800 Mhz, this could be the reason why your phone does not connect to 3G
The Following User Says Thank You to juliomb179 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
pedrolrc
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 11
Join Date: Mar 2014
Default Fone Information

Quote:
Originally Posted by pec0ra View Post
You should try to choose cdma in phone info (dial *#*#4636#*#* ) instead of wcdma.

Sent from my C5303 using Tapatalk
Hey pec0ra!

I tried to change the preffered network type in Fone Info as you said.

Attached in this message are two screenshots with the options that I got.
I've tried all of those options and I still don't get the 3G.

Thank you so much for your help man!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-03-14-15-24-32.png
Views:	34
Size:	228.1 KB
ID:	2631133   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-03-14-15-24-40.png
Views:	29
Size:	228.0 KB
ID:	2631134  
 
pedrolrc
Old
#9  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 11
Join Date: Mar 2014
Default Model

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliomb179 View Post
Reading about your issue, the 3G bands in USA are different from Brazil, most common bands is USA are 850/1900 Mhz, and Brazil most common are 900/1800 Mhz, this could be the reason why your phone does not connect to 3G
Hey juliomb179 and Joke!
Thanks for helping!

Attached in this message we have one screenshot of the About Phone page in the System Settings category. In this screenshot you can see the model (that is C5303), android version and kernel. I hope it helps.

So, the three other screenshots are about my try at the Service Providers settings, where we can change from one to another. I tried to change from the current T-Mobile (2G) to aT&T (3G), but I couldn't.

Thanks for helping!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-03-14-17-00-32.jpg
Views:	21
Size:	59.0 KB
ID:	2631160   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-03-12-11-35-30.jpg
Views:	21
Size:	42.5 KB
ID:	2631161   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-03-12-11-35-37.png
Views:	20
Size:	192.5 KB
ID:	2631162   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-03-12-11-36-56.jpg
Views:	20
Size:	56.9 KB
ID:	2631163  
 
joke19
Old
(Last edited by joke19; 15th March 2014 at 02:09 PM.)
#10  
joke19's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 73
Posts: 497
Join Date: Feb 2012
I Hi read the second post http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2621223. U can flash the American tft.

U have CWM recovery and or unlocked bootloader? Because u tell us that u want go to Brazil so u can make an nandroid backup from ur Brazil firmware. When u change the country u must only restore the system over CWM custom restore. So u can hold ur settings apps etc.
Don't forget the two firmwares need CWM recovery.

Or this is an option for locked bootloader.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?p=5285
I think never again problems with baseband.
But for cm10 and baseband other people can maybe answer better because I'm in Europe with a 5303.

Gesendet von meinem Xperia SP

The Following User Says Thank You to joke19 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes