Post Reply

Bricked?

OP Darknod66

29th March 2014, 06:59 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
So my girlfriend bought this phone today, and when the phone got all up and running it wanted to do a system update to kitkat, said it would take about ten mins so she does the update and 2 hours later it still wasnt running ( got stuck on a screen that says "Finishing boot" ) after two hours it was rebooted and would not get past the motorola screen, so we took it back and exchanged it, came home and started setting up the new one and its stuck at finishing booting, can someone give me some advice on this
29th March 2014, 07:19 AM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
also its starting to get hot
29th March 2014, 07:36 AM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
It has went into a Bootloop, I would reboot into recovery and clear the cache
29th March 2014, 07:39 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wherezz

It has went into a Bootloop, I would reboot into recovery and clear the cache

its 100% stock, how do I go about doing that?
29th March 2014, 08:28 AM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
With the phone turned off, Press and hold Volume down + Power button for about 3 seconds, Select Recovery, then select wipe/format/clear (dont remember how it says) cache.

It should fix this

---------- Post added at 11:28 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:47 PM ----------

So, did it work?
29th March 2014, 08:28 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
that did not work, now trying the factory option as I would assume it means factory reset
29th March 2014, 10:42 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
The factory reset must work for sure, but I told you to clean the cache because the factory reset deletes all the phone data

Sent from my SGH-I777 using Tapatalk
29th March 2014, 01:53 PM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Yes but there was no option to clear the cache in the recovery options , factory reset kinda worked , it can receive calls however its stuck on whatever screen it displays can't go to the home screen either

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda premium
29th March 2014, 04:29 PM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Is the Verizon one? You must activate it before you can use it, there is a way to bypass the activation screen, http://youtu.be/qhphsyRFEy4

Sent from my SGH-I777 using Tapatalk
29th March 2014, 09:54 PM   |  #10  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Idk what it was but the phone rang and it started working . it is Verizon and it was activated , it froze at the Motorola logo but it was weird cause it didn't start working ...... Very odd but no idea why that happened

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda premium

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Moto G Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank