Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,733,966 Members 50,694 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

LG Flash tools detected wrong Model

Tip us?
 
Theboss1242
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 30
Join Date: Aug 2013
Default LG Flash tools detected wrong Model

Hey, guys Im trying to flash my my lg g2 sprint edition back to stock using the lg flash tool. I downloaded the sprint tot and dll and when it says flashing on the lg flash tools it brings up and error that says wrong dll or model, I looked at the model it detected and it says my sprint g2 was a d801.
How do i fix this?
Thanks.
 
Theboss1242
Old
#2  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 30
Join Date: Aug 2013
Still need your help guys
 
Alexandercat
Old
#3  
Alexandercat's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 39
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Roma
Quote:
Originally Posted by Theboss1242 View Post
Still need your help guys

same issue,

try to replace the dll file with this one:


http://forum.xda-developers.com/atta...5&d=1391282521

good luck
The Following User Says Thank You to Alexandercat For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
doktor buknasty
Old
#4  
doktor buknasty's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 108
Posts: 744
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by Theboss1242 View Post
Still need your help guys
What rom is your phone currently using right now?
Current: HTC Vivid (White)
Rom: Stock

Previous
Inspire 4G
Rom: Bindroid
 
Theboss1242
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 30
Join Date: Aug 2013
Thank guys I got it to work using the dll. !!
 
afrojoc
Old
#6  
afrojoc's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 107
Posts: 655
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Moore, OK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Theboss1242 View Post
Thank guys I got it to work using the dll. !!
do you think this dll would work for my at&t lg g2 that thinks its the d802 version??
 
Alexandercat
Old
#7  
Alexandercat's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 39
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Roma
Quote:
Originally Posted by afrojoc View Post
do you think this dll would work for my at&t lg g2 that thinks its the d802 version??
i don't know, it worked for my ls980 with a d802 firmware
The Following User Says Thank You to Alexandercat For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
afrojoc
Old
(Last edited by afrojoc; 20th February 2014 at 08:07 PM.)
#8  
afrojoc's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 107
Posts: 655
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Moore, OK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexandercat View Post
i don't know, it worked for my ls980 with a d802 firmware
where did you get the dll?

OMG ITS WORKING!!!!!!
 
Alexandercat
Old
#9  
Alexandercat's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 39
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Roma
Quote:
Originally Posted by afrojoc View Post
where did you get the dll?

OMG ITS WORKING!!!!!!

nice to know
The Following User Says Thank You to Alexandercat For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ToledoG28
Old
(Last edited by ToledoG28; 22nd February 2014 at 01:12 AM.)
#10  
ToledoG28's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 91
Posts: 353
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Ponce
Unhappy Please Help

I have the same issue. Flashtool thinks my phone is a D801. It boots normally for a few seconds and keep rebooting. Im Reading, dowloading and trying every method around since yesterday afternoon with no luck. I did replace the .dll you provided but i have a different error now, something like mismatch different files and it shows both files names. I just got this phone from a friend. it shows d801 tmo versión in flashtool so i think he was messing around with any tmo based rom (if exits). So flashtool does not let me flash the phone because of this(Think this is a 801 tmo)

I also tried lg suppor tool but it never download the firmware. It get stuck on downloading firmware or checking phone settings (something like that), I found my cell model on the back on the phone so im pretty sure is a SL980. So what comboof files i can use? Do i still can use the.dll provided? Do i have to rename something?(btw...i did and didnt work).

Any other tip? Did i miss something? I have no phone now so im kinda desperate. Thanks in advance for any help.
Sorry for any mistake, english is not my first language.

Thread Tools
Display Modes