Post Reply

HTC ONE stuck on recovery

OP BlueAngle12

31st March 2014, 10:39 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Erbil
Thanks Meter: 0
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
Hi,
I hvae HTC ONE after trying to install custom rom and they didn't work (status 7) but now I can't load the system it automatically boot into recovery mode, also I can't factory rest in fastboot menu. plz help
31st March 2014, 03:06 PM   |  #2  
vanessaem's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Recognized Themer
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 9,969
 
11,339 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Donate to Me
More
Thread moved.
31st March 2014, 04:38 PM   |  #3  
Boachti's Avatar
Senior Member
Luxembourg
Thanks Meter: 20
 
107 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
You have to download a custom rom like Viper or ARHD. Notice that you have to get the right recovery to flash diffrent roms. When using ARHD you have to use TRWP 2.6.3.3 recovery!
So make sure you are using the right recovery.
Some custom roms need to flash the boot.img via command prompt / terminal
1st April 2014, 08:37 AM   |  #4  
OP Member
Flag Erbil
Thanks Meter: 0
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boachti

You have to download a custom rom like Viper or ARHD. Notice that you have to get the right recovery to flash diffrent roms. When using ARHD you have to use TRWP 2.6.3.3 recovery!
So make sure you are using the right recovery.
Some custom roms need to flash the boot.img via command prompt / terminal

Thank you for your replay, Now I lost root on my recovery I can't do anything it says unable plz help
1st April 2014, 09:06 AM   |  #5  
Boachti's Avatar
Senior Member
Luxembourg
Thanks Meter: 20
 
107 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Please be more precise
Your bootloader is still unlocked?
You aren't able to acces into recovery or what ?
What rom do you currently have installed ?
And which recivery have you now installed ?

---------- Post added at 10:06 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:57 AM ----------

http://www.joe0.com/2013/10/07/htc-o...-3-ota-update/
This can help you
1st April 2014, 09:19 AM   |  #6  
OP Member
Flag Erbil
Thanks Meter: 0
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boachti

Please be more precise
Your bootloader is still unlocked?
You aren't able to acces into recovery or what ?
What rom do you currently have installed ?
And which recivery have you now installed ?

---------- Post added at 10:06 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:57 AM ----------

http://www.joe0.com/2013/10/07/htc-o...-3-ota-update/
This can help you

I unlocked bootloader and Installed HD Revolution HD but after finishing the rom it says:

You lose Root, do you want to fix?
1. No
2. Yes fix

and I accidentally clicked No,
now I can't do anything in recovery because I don't have root permission and I can not load into normal system because it will restart into recovery.
1st April 2014, 09:43 AM   |  #7  
Boachti's Avatar
Senior Member
Luxembourg
Thanks Meter: 20
 
107 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Ok so it always reboot into recovery

---------- Post added at 10:35 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:28 AM ----------

Flash your custom recovery again
Download the latest twrp recovery
http://techerrata.com/browse/twrp2/m7
This should fix it

---------- Post added at 10:43 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:35 AM ----------

If you get asked again than chose this time yes ^^
1st April 2014, 09:59 AM   |  #8  
OP Member
Flag Erbil
Thanks Meter: 0
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boachti

Ok so it always reboot into recovery

---------- Post added at 10:35 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:28 AM ----------

Flash your custom recovery again
Download the latest twrp recovery
http://techerrata.com/browse/twrp2/m7
This should fix it

---------- Post added at 10:43 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:35 AM ----------

If you get asked again than chose this time yes ^^

yes, now I did rebootRUU and it change to
relocked security warning tampered
what should i do?
1st April 2014, 10:29 AM   |  #9  
Boachti's Avatar
Senior Member
Luxembourg
Thanks Meter: 20
 
107 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Unlock the bootloadee again with a new unlock.bin
So you have to redo the process at http://www.htcdev.com/bootloader/
You have to use the new unlock.bin that you will receive from htcdev
Last edited by Boachti; 1st April 2014 at 11:14 AM.
1st April 2014, 06:30 PM   |  #10  
Devilish_Angel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 111
 
302 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boachti

Unlock the bootloadee again with a new unlock.bin
So you have to redo the process at http://www.htcdev.com/bootloader/
You have to use the new unlock.bin that you will receive from htcdev

... no need to get unlock code again. the old one will also work fine ...

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes