Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,344 Members 46,278 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Network Connection Problem in Moto G India

Tip us?
 
kunalkumar2611
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 30
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Hyderabad
Phone Network Connection Problem in Moto G India

Hi All,
I have been using Moto G for 2 weeks now. Aboslutley no notable issues till now but for one.
I have Airtel GSM connection in India. And when i am switched to 3G Network, I often notice N/W issues like my calls take time to get connected, 3G Internet goes slow and sometimes when i try to check my balance using *123# or *121*2# , I get this error message - "Connection Problem or Invalid MMI Code".
This never happens if i am switched to 2G Network. Happens only when i am in 3G.

Co-Incidently I had this problem in my older Samsung Galaxt SL i9003 too.

Kindly let me know if anyone else in India is facing this issue or can it be because of my device or my SIM.

P.S i happened to cut my normal SIM to Micro Sim to fit it into Moto G and my SIM is approx 4.7 years old.
 
padhu1989
Old
#2  
padhu1989's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 73
Posts: 336
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Chennai
It should be your sim card problem.. Try with some other sim and other networks like Vodafone

Sent from my XT1033 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
rr46000
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 510
Posts: 548
Join Date: Aug 2012
Default Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by kunalkumar2611 View Post
Hi All,
I have been using Moto G for 2 weeks now. Aboslutley no notable issues till now but for one.
I have Airtel GSM connection in India. And when i am switched to 3G Network, I often notice N/W issues like my calls take time to get connected, 3G Internet goes slow and sometimes when i try to check my balance using *123# or *121*2# , I get this error message - "Connection Problem or Invalid MMI Code".
This never happens if i am switched to 2G Network. Happens only when i am in 3G.

Co-Incidently I had this problem in my older Samsung Galaxt SL i9003 too.

Kindly let me know if anyone else in India is facing this issue or can it be because of my device or my SIM.

P.S i happened to cut my normal SIM to Micro Sim to fit it into Moto G and my SIM is approx 4.7 years old.
get a new micro sim
Hit thanks if i helped
Devices
Moto G -Constantly Changing Roms--Main
 
Lg Optimus L9 -[Jelly Cream+Customized on my own]
Samsung galaxy ace plus-Speedmod Kitkat
Micromax canvas hd(a116)-SLD Ultimate

My Work
 
kunalkumar2611
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 30
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Hyderabad
Default Network Connection Problem in Moto G India

Quote:
Originally Posted by rr46000 View Post
get a new micro sim
Are your sure that its because of SIM?
 
adizz4
Old
#5  
adizz4's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 120
Posts: 378
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bangalore
MMI code issue is known to exist on many devices and probably has nothing to do with your sim.

Its better to get a newer micro sim, moto g doesn't like cut sim cards. I had to get a new one, the cut one was simply not detected at all. YMMV though.

 
kunalkumar2611
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 30
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Hyderabad
Quote:
Originally Posted by adizz4 View Post
MMI code issue is known to exist on many devices and probably has nothing to do with your sim.

Its better to get a newer micro sim, moto g doesn't like cut sim cards. I had to get a new one, the cut one was simply not detected at all. YMMV though.
Lol.. now u scare me by saying it exists in many devices. So does it mean if it is not becasue of SIM, then do i need to get my Moto G changed?
 
adizz4
Old
#7  
adizz4's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 120
Posts: 378
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bangalore
More to do with android tbh...ur phone's fine

Sent from my Moto G using Tapatalk

 
kunalkumar2611
Old
#8  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 30
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Hyderabad
Quote:
Originally Posted by adizz4 View Post
More to do with android tbh...ur phone's fine

Sent from my Moto G using Tapatalk
Apologies but wht do u mean by "Android tbh"
 
rr46000
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 510
Posts: 548
Join Date: Aug 2012
Default Google

Quote:
Originally Posted by kunalkumar2611 View Post
Apologies but wht do u mean by "Android tbh"
i mean literally is there no google
tbh means to be honest
many sims which were 4 years or older had some problems (moto g indian thread)
it can be mmi code but i'm not sure then
Hit thanks if i helped
Devices
Moto G -Constantly Changing Roms--Main
 
Lg Optimus L9 -[Jelly Cream+Customized on my own]
Samsung galaxy ace plus-Speedmod Kitkat
Micromax canvas hd(a116)-SLD Ultimate

My Work
 
zazzy24
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 149
Join Date: Aug 2013
Actually i had the same problem with my sam y and now on moto g.. my wife has the same issue on her sam s duos.. imo it's the poor 3g network of airtel that causes this issue more than anything else..

Sent from my XT1033 using Tapatalk

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Get Your Cargo to its Destination in 4×4 Military Operations Reborn

Racing games have evolved quite a bit since the days of Pole … more

Automate Your Device with Sfen

Changing the profile of yourdevice manually is now long forgotten. Since the advent of Android automation … more

Galaxy Photo Screen Lock Displays a Photo Slideshow on Your Lock Screen

Being the most often looked at part of our devices UI, the lock … more

Boost the LG G3 Speaker and Headphone Volume

It seems like OEMs are stepping up their game, with regards to thequality of their devices sound … more